A 2023 Sweden Engineering Framework Resurfaces, With a Quiet Correction and a Striking Field of Twenty Bidders

By Admin | Posted on 30 Jul 2026


A 2023 Sweden Engineering Framework Resurfaces, With a Quiet Correction and a Striking Field of Twenty Bidders

Standfirst

Trelleborg Municipality in southern Sweden has issued a correction notice to a framework agreement for street and water infrastructure design consultancy originally awarded in December 2023 to Sweco Sverige AB, AFRY Infrastructure AB and Projkon Sverige AB. The update itself is routine, but the underlying record shows an unusually deep field of 20 bidders competing for a contract worth SEK 16 000 000, decided entirely on competence rather than price.

Introduction

Every new street, water main or sewer line a Swedish municipality builds starts on a drawing board, usually one belonging to an outside engineering consultancy rather than municipal staff. Trelleborg, a coastal municipality in SkÄne county, secured that design capacity through a framework agreement signed in December 2023 with three specialist consultancies.

Nearly three years later, that same procurement resurfaces in the Official Journal, not as a new award but as a change notice correcting details in the original result. The correction itself carries little drama. What is genuinely striking, looking back at the underlying record, is how competitive the original tender was: 20 separate bids for design work valued at a modest SEK 16 000 000, evaluated purely on the strength of each firm's proposed approach and track record, with no price criterion in the mix at all.

Why This Contract Matters

Municipal infrastructure design frameworks like this one are unglamorous but essential. They determine which engineering firms get first call when a municipality needs a new street layout or water and sewerage design, work that underpins everything from housing development to storm water management. Trelleborg's framework, covering both general civil engineering consultancy and a specific highways design track, gives the municipality standing access to design capacity without re tendering every individual project.

The notice also offers a clean look at how competitive this corner of the Swedish engineering consultancy market is. Twenty firms, including several of the country's largest infrastructure consultancies, competed for a contract that, by national infrastructure spending standards, is small. That level of interest says as much about the state of the market as the award itself.

Contract Timeline

  • Original tender notice referenced by this procedure: 594856 2023
  • Contracts concluded with AFRY Infrastructure AB and Projkon Sverige AB: 12 December 2023
  • Framework start date and Sweco Sverige AB contract conclusion: 15 December 2023
  • Base framework term ends: 14 December 2024, before renewal options
  • Maximum possible framework term, if all renewal options are used: through 14 December 2027
  • Change notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 29 July 2026
  • Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 145/2026: 30 July 2026

Contract Overview

Trelleborg Municipality ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for a framework agreement covering ongoing technical consultancy services for the design of streets and external water and sewerage infrastructure. The framework was split into two lots. Lot 1 covers general civil engineering consultancy and was awarded to three suppliers in parallel: Sweco Sverige AB, AFRY Infrastructure AB and Projkon Sverige AB. Lot 2 covers highways specific consultancy services and was awarded to Sweco Sverige AB alone. Both lots drew exactly 20 tenders each from the same pool of competing firms.

This notice itself is a change notice, correcting details in the original result notice from 2023. It updates the RESULT section along with both lots and their associated result and contract records. The buyer describes the reason for the update only as information updated, without specifying which particular detail was corrected.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authorityTrelleborgs kommun (Trelleborg Municipality)
Contract titleFramework agreement, technical consultant for street and external water and sewerage design
CPV codes71311000, Civil engineering consultancy services and 71311210, Highways consultancy services
Procedure typeOpen procedure
Legal basisDirective 2014/24/EU
Maximum value of the framework agreementSEK 16 000 000, excluding VAT
Base contract term15 December 2023 to 14 December 2024
Renewal optionsUp to 3 renewals of 12 months each, maximum term to December 2027
Award criteriaImplementation approach description 50 percent, references 50 percent, both quality, no price criterion disclosed
Tenders received per lot20, in both Lot 1 and Lot 2
Lot 1 winnersSweco Sverige AB, AFRY Infrastructure AB, Projkon Sverige AB
Lot 2 winnerSweco Sverige AB
GPA coverageNo, both lots
EU fundingNo, both lots
Framework structureFramework agreement without reopening of competition
Review bodyFörvaltningsrÀtten (Administrative Court), Malmö
Notice typeContract award notice, change notice
Notice reference528847 2026, OJ S 145/2026, published 30 July 2026

Project Scope

The framework covers ongoing technical consultancy for the design of streets and external water and sewerage infrastructure across Trelleborg Municipality, described in the notice in general terms as recurring design assignments rather than a single defined project. Lot 1 carries the broader civil engineering consultancy classification, while Lot 2 is specifically classified under highways consultancy services, though both lots share an identical description in the notice and an identical bidder pool. The contracting authority has not disclosed individual project details, expected volumes of design work or how assignments will be divided among the three Lot 1 suppliers under the framework's no reopening structure.

Notably, the maximum framework value of SEK 16 000 000 and the identical estimated value are both recorded against Lot 1, while Lot 2's estimated and framework values are both recorded as SEK 0. Since both lots stem from the same underlying framework procedure and drew the same bidder pool, this looks like a value being attributed to one lot rather than split proportionally between them, though the notice does not explain the allocation.

About the Contracting Authority

Trelleborgs kommun is a municipal authority in SkÄne county, in southern Sweden, classified in the notice as a regional authority active in general public services. Its procurement is handled through Upphandlingsenheten, the municipality's procurement unit, with Carina Grönlund named as the contact point.

About the Organisations Involved

Trelleborgs kommun

As covered above, Trelleborg Municipality is the buyer behind this framework, running the procurement through its dedicated procurement unit.

FörvaltningsrÀtten

FörvaltningsrÀtten, the Administrative Court based in Malmö, is named as the review organisation for this contract, the standard forum in Sweden for challenges to public procurement decisions in this region.

Sweco Sverige AB

Sweco Sverige AB is the only supplier to win both lots, based in Stockholm and classified in the notice as a micro, small or medium enterprise. Sweco is one of Europe's larger engineering and architecture consultancies and its SME classification in this notice sits somewhat at odds with its scale as an international group, though the notice records the classification for the specific contracting entity rather than the wider corporate group.

AFRY Infrastructure AB

AFRY Infrastructure AB, based in Stockholm, won Lot 1 alongside Sweco and Projkon. AFRY, formed from the merger of ÅF and Pöyry, is another large international engineering and infrastructure consultancy, though it too is classified as an SME in this notice for the specific contracting entity involved.

Projkon Sverige AB

Projkon Sverige AB, based in Söderköping and classified as an SME, is the smallest of the three Lot 1 winners by profile, rounding out a supplier panel that pairs two large international consultancies with a more specialised domestic firm.

Non winning tenderers

Seventeen other firms bid on this framework without winning either lot: WSP Sverige AB, Tyréns Sverige AB, COWI AB, Ramboll Sweden AB, Rejlers Sverige AB, Norconsult Sverige AB, Norconsult S Civil AB, Structor Mark VÀst AB, TerrVia Mark Malmö AB, Mabycon AB, SWECSA AB, Lektus Sweden AB, Klavia AB, Edge of Civil Design AB, Kreera samhÀllsbyggnad, Pontarius AB and INTEC Civil AB. Together with the three winners, this accounts for all 20 tenders recorded against each lot.

Procurement Analysis

The tender ran as an open procedure under the general EU public sector directive, awarded on quality alone. The disclosed award criteria split 50 percent on a description of each bidder's proposed implementation approach and 50 percent on references, with no price criterion appearing anywhere in the notice for either lot. That is an unusual structure for a framework agreement and suggests that pricing for individual assignments called off under this framework is likely handled separately, through fixed rate schedules or per project negotiation, rather than as a factor in supplier selection itself.

The framework runs without reopening of competition, meaning the three Lot 1 suppliers were appointed in parallel rather than ranked against each other for individual call offs, while Lot 2 went to a single supplier. With 20 tenders received on both lots from the same pool of applicants, this was a genuinely contested procurement, not a formality, even though the eventual outcome favoured established, larger firms for two of the four winning positions.

As a change notice, this document's primary function is administrative: it corrects the RESULT section, both lots and the associated contract records from the original 2023 notice. The contracting authority has not specified what data was corrected, only that information was updated.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Neither lot is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement and neither is financed with EU funds.
  • No strategic procurement aim, such as environmental or social criteria, is recorded for either lot.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used and the framework operates without reopening of competition.
  • Subcontracting is marked as not applicable across all recorded tenders, winning and non-winning alike.
  • The contract identifier and title fields recorded against the three Lot 1 winners in the notice do not consistently match the winning company names, for example Sweco's contract record is titled Norconsult and Projkon's is titled Edge. The notice does not explain this mismatch and it should be read as a data record from the original 2023 notice rather than a fact about which firm performed which role.

Market and Industry Perspective

Twenty bids for a SEK 16 000 000 municipal design framework is a notably deep field, drawing in most of Sweden's recognisable infrastructure engineering names, from large international groups like Sweco, AFRY, WSP, COWI and Ramboll down to smaller regional civil design firms. That level of interest for a relatively modest municipal contract points to a competitive, well supplied engineering consultancy market in southern Sweden, where firms compete actively even for standing framework positions rather than single large projects.

The decision to award purely on quality criteria, with no price component at all, also reflects a broader pattern in Swedish public procurement of technical consultancy, where competence and delivery approach are often treated as the decisive factors, with commercial terms negotiated separately once a framework is in place.

Economic Significance

At SEK 16 000 000, this framework is small relative to Sweden's overall municipal infrastructure spending, but it illustrates how even modest recurring design contracts draw serious competitive interest when they offer a standing position with a public buyer. For the three winning firms, the framework represents an ongoing channel for design work in Trelleborg's street and water infrastructure programme through at least December 2024 and potentially through December 2027 if the municipality exercises all available renewals.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The framework's renewal structure gives Trelleborg Municipality three separate twelve month windows in which to decide whether to continue with its current suppliers or return to the market. Given the original tender's exceptionally deep field of 20 bidders, any eventual recompete once the framework's maximum term is reached is likely to attract similarly strong competition.

Opportunities for Suppliers

For engineering consultancies operating in southern Sweden, this notice is a reminder that Trelleborg Municipality runs a competitive, quality focused procurement process for its design consultancy needs, with proposal quality and demonstrated references carrying the entire evaluation weight. Firms preparing for similar municipal framework tenders in the region should treat implementation approach and reference strength as the decisive factors, since price appears not to enter the evaluation at this stage of the process.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether Trelleborg Municipality exercises any of its three available twelve month renewal options as the framework's term progresses toward its potential 2027 end date.
  • Whether a future recompete of this framework attracts a similarly large field of 20 or more bidders.
  • Any further corrections or updates to this notice, given that the underlying reason for this change has not been disclosed.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This notice is a useful reminder that not every fresh entry in the Official Journal represents a new award. Here, a correction to a nearly three year old contract record surfaces a procurement that remains genuinely informative on its own terms: a modest municipal design framework that drew serious competitive interest from across Sweden's engineering consultancy sector, decided entirely on competence rather than cost.

The broader trend this notice represents is the growing normalisation of quality only evaluation in technical consultancy procurement, where buyers increasingly treat price as a matter for separate negotiation once a capable supplier panel is established, rather than as a competitive lever at the award stage. Suppliers positioning for this kind of framework should recognise that proposal quality and reference strength, not headline rates, are what separate winners from a field of twenty.

Looking ahead, the presence of both large international consultancies and smaller specialised firms among the winners suggests municipal buyers in this market are not defaulting to scale. A well prepared smaller firm, as Projkon Sverige AB's inclusion here shows, can still secure a standing position alongside much larger competitors when its proposed approach and references hold up under evaluation.

Supplier Takeaways

  • This framework was awarded entirely on quality criteria, split between implementation approach and references, with no price criterion disclosed.
  • Twenty tenders were received for each of the two lots, an unusually deep competitive field for a SEK 16 000 000 municipal contract.
  • Three suppliers share Lot 1 under a no reopening framework structure, while Lot 2 went to a single supplier, Sweco Sverige AB.
  • A smaller domestic firm, Projkon Sverige AB, won a position alongside two much larger international consultancies, showing scale is not a prerequisite here.
  • This notice is a correction to a result originally published in 2023 and the buyer has not disclosed what specific information changed.

Key Takeaways

  • Trelleborg Municipality's SEK 16 000 000 framework for street and water infrastructure design consultancy originally awarded in December 2023, has been updated via a change notice published 30 July 2026.
  • Lot 1 was awarded to three suppliers in parallel: Sweco Sverige AB, AFRY Infrastructure AB and Projkon Sverige AB.
  • Lot 2 was awarded solely to Sweco Sverige AB.
  • Both lots drew 20 tenders each from the same pool of applicants, an unusually competitive field.
  • Award criteria were 100 percent quality based, split between implementation approach and references, with no price criterion.
  • The framework can run until December 2027 if all three available renewal options are exercised.

Conclusion

Strip away the correction notice wrapper and what remains is a small but genuinely competitive Swedish procurement story: twenty engineering firms chasing a modest municipal design framework, with the field ultimately split between established international names and a smaller specialist firm, decided purely on the strength of proposed approach and track record. For a contract this size to draw that much interest says something worth noting about the state of competition in Sweden's municipal infrastructure consultancy market.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 528847-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 145/2026, published on 30 July 2026. Contracting Authority: Trelleborgs kommun