Huddinge Kommun Awards SEK 200M Groundworks Contract to Orca Entreprenad

Ensuring Infrastructure Maintenance and Emergency Readiness Across Huddinge

By Admin | Posted on 04 Sep 2026


Huddinge Awards Orca Entreprenad SEK 200 Million Framework for Groundworks and Municipal Maintenance

Standfirst

Huddinge kommun has selected Orca Entreprenad AB for a framework covering minor groundworks and related operation and maintenance services. The framework has a maximum value of SEK 200 million with an estimated value of SEK 100 million. Six tenders were received for the single lot with Orca selected after a price only evaluation. The arrangement gives Huddinge a ready supplier for urgent interventions corrective maintenance routine care and inspections across the municipality.

Introduction

Municipal infrastructure rarely fails according to a convenient project timetable. Roads can deteriorate suddenly drainage systems can require intervention and public spaces can need corrective work with little notice. For a municipality the commercial challenge is therefore not only finding a contractor for planned construction but maintaining access to a supplier that can respond when smaller works arise.

That requirement is at the centre of a new procurement by Huddinge kommun in Stockholm County. The municipality has awarded a framework agreement for minor groundworks operation and maintenance including on call readiness. The contract covers a broad set of recurring activities that can be ordered when required rather than one defined construction project.

Orca Entreprenad AB has been selected as the winner of LOT-0001. The framework has a maximum value of SEK 200 million and a re estimated value of SEK 100 million. The notice makes clear that these figures describe the framework's purchasing ceiling and expected value rather than guaranteed expenditure or guaranteed supplier revenue.

The procurement attracted six tenders. Orca was selected on the basis of the lowest price with the award criterion carrying 100 percent of the evaluation. The framework is planned without reopening competition which means that subsequent orders under the arrangement are not intended to trigger a fresh competition between framework participants.

Why This Contract Matters

The importance of the award comes from the nature of municipal maintenance rather than from the size of any individual work order. Huddinge needs access to groundworks capacity for activities that can range from urgent intervention to corrective maintenance care and inspection. A framework structure allows the municipality to establish contractual terms before individual needs emerge.

This model can reduce the administrative burden associated with repeatedly procuring small works. Instead of starting a new procurement whenever a minor ground intervention is required the municipality can place orders within the existing framework subject to its contractual rules.

The SEK 200 million ceiling also gives the procurement a meaningful commercial dimension. The municipality estimates the value at SEK 100 million while allowing a maximum framework value of SEK 200 million. The difference is important for suppliers because a framework ceiling provides purchasing capacity but does not establish that the full ceiling will be spent.

The award also provides a useful signal about procurement competition in the Stockholm municipal construction market. Six companies submitted tenders for one lot. That indicates a competitive field while the 100 percent price criterion means the financial proposition was central to the selection.

Contract Timeline

The procurement was published under the title "Mindre markarbeten drift och underhÄll inkl jour" which describes minor groundworks operation and maintenance including on call readiness. The award notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union as OJ S 171/2026 on 4 September 2026.

The winner for LOT-0001 was chosen on 19 May 2026. The contract associated with tender identifier 3445377 was concluded on 7 July 2026.

The framework provides renewal options of 1 plus 1 plus 1 year with a maximum of three renewals. This gives the arrangement a potential multi year operating horizon although the notice does not state that all renewal options will necessarily be exercised.

Contract Overview

The procurement concerns minor groundworks connected with municipal operation and maintenance. The work can be ordered under the framework when Huddinge has a requirement for an urgent measure corrective maintenance routine care or inspection.

LOT-0001 is the only lot identified in the award result. Orca Entreprenad AB is recorded as the winner of this lot with tender identifier 3445377. The procurement is structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition.

The principal CPV classification is 45000000 for construction work. Additional classifications cover surface work for highways and roads together with other ground related construction activities. This classification places the procurement within the wider municipal infrastructure and civil engineering market.

Key Contract Details

CountrySweden
Contracting AuthorityHuddinge kommun
Procurement TitleMindre markarbeten drift och underhÄll inkl jour
LotLOT-0001
Contract NatureWorks
Main CPV45000000 Construction work
Framework Maximum ValueSEK 200 million
Re estimated Framework ValueSEK 100 million
WinnerOrca Entreprenad AB
Winner Selection Date19 May 2026
Contract Conclusion Date7 July 2026
Tenders Received6
Award CriterionLowest price
Price Weight100 percent
Framework TypeWithout reopening of competition
Maximum Renewals3
Renewal Structure1 plus 1 plus 1 year
Dynamic Purchasing SystemNo
EU FundingNo
GPA CoverageNo

The framework maximum and estimated value should not be interpreted as two separate awards. The notice reports SEK 200 million as the maximum value and SEK 100 million as the re estimated value. Actual expenditure will depend on orders placed by the municipality during the framework period.

Project Scope

The framework is designed for smaller groundworks required for municipal operation and maintenance. The notice identifies four principal categories of potential orders within the framework: urgent measures corrective maintenance care and inspection.

Urgent measures are particularly relevant because they require a contractor capable of responding when an infrastructure problem cannot wait for a conventional project procurement. Corrective maintenance covers work required to restore or maintain infrastructure after deterioration or damage.

Routine care and inspection extend the framework beyond reactive construction. They create a continuing requirement for contractors to support the municipality's physical assets and identify issues that may require later intervention.

The additional CPV classifications include highway surface work and road surface work. This indicates a connection with the upkeep of transport related surfaces although the notice does not define every individual task that will ultimately be ordered.

About the Contracting Authority

Huddinge kommun is the buyer and is classified in the TED notice as a body governed by public law controlled by a local authority. Its main activity is general public services. The municipality is located in Stockholm County and is responsible for procuring the works covered by the framework.

Huddinge's wider procurement policy describes procurement as a strategic resource and states that the municipality seeks dialogue with businesses while opening procurement to small and medium sized enterprises where appropriate. Its 2026 procurement plan describes Huddinge as a large buyer of goods services and contracting work.

About the Organisations Involved

Huddinge kommun is the contracting authority and buyer. It manages the procurement and is also identified as the organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure.

Orca Entreprenad AB is the successful tenderer for LOT-0001. The TED notice identifies it as the winner and records tender identifier 3445377. The company describes its business as covering ground contracting operation and maintenance of outdoor environments detailed landscaping and construction work. Its own website also states that it undertakes smaller and medium sized construction projects and works under framework arrangements.

E-Schakt Entreprenad AB was a tenderer for LOT-0001 and was not selected as the winner. Its tender identifier was 3445374. The notice does not disclose a separate award value for this unsuccessful tender.

J2 AnlÀggning AB was another non winning tenderer for LOT-0001. Its tender identifier was 3445375. The notice records the company as a tenderer but does not identify it as the successful supplier.

NÀsselgrundet AnlÀggning AB submitted a tender for LOT-0001 under tender identifier 3445376. It was not selected as the winner.

Presis VĂ€gdrift AB participated as a tenderer for LOT-0001. The organisation is based in the Stockholm area and was not selected for the awarded framework.

Svevia AB (publ) also submitted a tender for LOT-0001. The notice identifies tender identifier 3445379 and records the company among the non winning tenderers.

FörvaltningsrÀtten i Stockholm is the review organisation identified in the notice. It also provides information concerning review procedures. Its role is connected with procurement review rather than execution of the framework.

e-Avrop AB is identified as the TED eSender. The procurement notice therefore passes through the Swedish electronic procurement publication infrastructure associated with e-Avrop. The company describes its platform as a digital procurement system used by public purchasing organisations.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement was conducted under an open procedure with Directive 2014/24/EU cited as the legal basis. An open procedure provides a direct competitive route in which eligible suppliers can submit tenders without a separate selection stage. For recurring municipal groundworks this can create a relatively broad supplier market.

Six tenders were received for the lot. The competition is therefore materially stronger than a single bidder procurement although the notice does not disclose the individual tender prices of the unsuccessful companies.

The evaluation method was unusually straightforward. The award criterion was lowest price with 100 percent price weighting. There was therefore no separate quality score identified in the award criteria. This places the emphasis on commercial competitiveness and the ability to deliver the specified work within the financial framework.

The framework is also specified as being without reopening of competition. This matters because suppliers appointed to such an arrangement do not face a new competition at every order under the framework. The precise ordering rules remain governed by the framework documentation and are not fully detailed in the award notice.

Additional Procurement Facts

The framework is not supported by EU funds and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. No dynamic purchasing system is used. The notice identifies other Green Public Procurement criteria although the award criterion itself is recorded as price.

The framework maximum is SEK 200 million while the re estimated value is SEK 100 million. The presence of three renewal options also means suppliers should distinguish between the initial contractual horizon and the possible extended period when assessing the commercial opportunity.

Market & Industry Perspective

The award sits within a large and active municipal civil works market in the Stockholm region. Minor groundworks are fragmented by nature but the aggregate requirement can become commercially significant when consolidated through a framework agreement.

For contractors this structure changes the economics of public sector work. Individual assignments may be small while the overall framework provides access to a stream of potential orders over several years. Suppliers therefore compete not only for a single construction project but for a position within the municipality's recurring maintenance supply chain.

Orca's stated business profile is closely aligned with the procurement scope. The company says it operates in ground contracting operation and maintenance landscaping and construction. That alignment does not by itself explain the award decision but it shows why the procurement category is relevant to the supplier's existing market position.

The participation of six tenderers also shows that the market can support competition for this type of municipal framework. The next competitive cycle could therefore attract contractors seeking recurring maintenance revenue in the Stockholm region.

Economic Significance

A SEK 200 million maximum framework gives Huddinge substantial purchasing capacity for smaller groundworks over its contractual horizon. The estimated value of SEK 100 million suggests that the municipality expects actual demand to be materially below the maximum ceiling.

For the local construction market the opportunity extends beyond the eventual payments to the framework supplier. Recurring groundworks can generate demand for machinery operators materials transport specialist services and supporting construction capacity although the notice does not quantify this wider economic effect.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The clearest future opportunity is the potential renewal of the framework. The notice permits three renewals structured as 1 plus 1 plus 1 year. Suppliers should therefore monitor the contract's performance and renewal dates because the next procurement cycle will become relevant as the existing arrangement approaches expiry.

Another opportunity may arise through the ordering activity itself. The framework covers urgent measures corrective maintenance care and inspection. Each category represents a recurring operational need rather than a single project with a fixed completion date.

Contractors should also watch related Huddinge procurement for road surfaces municipal land maintenance civil works and other ground engineering services. The municipality's procurement plan indicates an ongoing use of procurement for goods services and contracting work which supports the broader relevance of municipal infrastructure tenders.

Suppliers should not assume that future contracts will use the same award method. Huddinge's wider policy states that price quality environmental considerations social requirements and labour conditions can be used in procurement. Future competitions may therefore place greater weight on non price factors depending on the service being purchased.

Opportunities for Suppliers

For groundworks contractors the award demonstrates the commercial value of maintaining readiness for recurring municipal work. Suppliers with equipment personnel and operational capacity in the Stockholm region can monitor frameworks covering roads public spaces drainage related works and other municipal assets.

The price only evaluation also provides a clear lesson for future bids. Cost control must be disciplined because a supplier cannot rely on a separate technical score to compensate for a weaker price when the procurement uses a 100 percent price criterion.

What Businesses Should Watch

Businesses should monitor Huddinge's use of the framework and especially the volume and type of orders placed under LOT-0001. The difference between the SEK 200 million ceiling and the SEK 100 million estimated value makes actual call off activity an important indicator of demand.

Contractors should also watch the renewal cycle. A framework with three possible one year renewals can remain commercially relevant for several years and the timing of the next competitive procurement will depend partly on how the municipality uses those options.

The Stockholm market should also be monitored for competing municipal frameworks. Suppliers that lose one procurement may still find opportunities with neighbouring authorities where similar maintenance requirements are aggregated under separate contracts.

Another signal is procurement methodology. A price only framework rewards scale and cost efficiency while a future quality weighted model could favour contractors with stronger environmental credentials response capability workforce experience and documented service performance.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

The Huddinge award represents a broader shift toward consolidating recurring minor infrastructure requirements into procurement structures that can be activated when needs arise. The municipality is not buying one road project or one defined construction package. It is securing access to a contractor for a range of smaller interventions that together can create significant public expenditure.

The strategic importance lies in the combination of flexibility and purchasing control. Huddinge can use one established contractual relationship for urgent measures corrective maintenance care and inspection. That reduces the need to restart the procurement process for every small requirement while giving the municipality a defined commercial ceiling.

For suppliers the most important lesson is that recurring public works should be approached as a capacity business as much as a project business. A contractor competing for such a framework needs equipment availability trained personnel local response capability and cost structures that remain competitive across multiple assignments.

The 100 percent price evaluation also provides a strong commercial signal. Suppliers cannot assume that reputation alone will generate an advantage when the formal evaluation is based entirely on price. Companies should instead understand their true cost of delivery and determine where operational efficiency can create a sustainable bidding position.

The competitive field is also worth monitoring. Six suppliers entered the competition including Svevia AB (publ) and several specialist groundworks companies. The participation of established and specialist operators indicates that municipal maintenance frameworks can attract a broad supplier base.

Future procurement in this market may evolve toward stronger environmental requirements or social conditions depending on municipal priorities. Huddinge's procurement policy already identifies price quality environment social and labour considerations as potential procurement instruments. This creates a reason for suppliers to prepare beyond price even when the current framework is price only.

From a procurement intelligence perspective the most useful indicators are the framework ceiling the estimated value renewal options ordering model and actual supplier participation. Tracking these elements across successive Huddinge procurements can reveal whether municipal demand is increasing whether more suppliers are entering the market and whether evaluation criteria are becoming more sophisticated.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Huddinge has created a framework with a SEK 200 million maximum value.
  • The estimated framework value is SEK 100 million.
  • Orca Entreprenad AB is the selected supplier for LOT-0001.
  • Six tenders were received for the procurement.
  • Price represented 100 percent of the award criterion.
  • The framework operates without reopening of competition.
  • The scope includes urgent measures corrective maintenance care and inspection.
  • Three one year renewal options are available.
  • Groundworks companies should monitor Huddinge and neighbouring Stockholm municipalities.
  • Suppliers should build competitive cost structures for recurring public works.

Key Takeaways

  • Huddinge kommun has awarded a municipal groundworks framework to Orca Entreprenad AB.
  • The maximum framework value is SEK 200 million.
  • The re estimated framework value is SEK 100 million.
  • The procurement has one lot identified as LOT-0001.
  • Six tenders were received.
  • Orca Entreprenad AB was selected on 19 May 2026.
  • The contract was concluded on 7 July 2026.
  • The framework covers minor groundworks operation and maintenance including on call readiness.
  • The procurement uses the construction work CPV code 45000000.
  • The award criterion is lowest price with 100 percent price weighting.
  • The framework does not use reopening of competition.
  • The arrangement has three possible renewals structured as 1 plus 1 plus 1 year.
  • The project is not financed with EU funds.
  • FörvaltningsrĂ€tten i Stockholm is the review organisation.
  • e-Avrop AB is identified as the TED eSender.

Conclusion

Huddinge's award to Orca Entreprenad AB creates a structured route for the municipality to obtain minor groundworks and maintenance support as requirements arise. The SEK 200 million ceiling gives the framework substantial potential scale while the SEK 100 million estimated value provides a more conservative indication of expected purchasing.

For the Swedish construction market the award highlights the value of recurring municipal infrastructure work and the importance of price competitiveness. Suppliers should watch actual framework orders renewal decisions and related municipal procurement because these signals will reveal how the Stockholm area market develops beyond the initial award.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Award Notice 612434-2026 Official Journal of the European Union OJ S 171/2026 published on 04/09/2026.