Sweden Awards Framework Contract for Heavy-Duty Truck and Trailer Procurement

By Admin | Posted on 24 Jul 2026


Sweden Awards Framework Contract for Heavy-Duty Truck and Trailer Procurement

Introduction: 

Hässleholm Miljö AB has awarded a framework contract for the supply of heavy duty transport vehicles to strengthen its operational fleet supporting municipal environmental and waste management services. Published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 141/2026), the procurement covers the acquisition of a hook lift truck, a hook lift trailer and a hook lift tank designed for demanding transport operations.

The contract was awarded following an open procurement procedure and forms part of Hässleholm Miljö AB's ongoing investment in modern, environmentally responsible transport equipment. The estimated procurement value was SEK 10 million excluding VAT, while the awarded framework agreement has an approximate value of SEK 6.297 million. The framework agreement will run from 14 July 2026 to 13 July 2027.

The successful supplier, Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag, will provide specialised transport equipment including one hook lift truck, one hook lift trailer and one hook lift tank. These vehicles are expected to support waste collection, material transportation and other municipal operational activities requiring flexible heavy duty transport solutions.

The procurement also reflects Sweden's continued focus on sustainable public purchasing. According to the contract notice, environmental considerations formed part of the strategic procurement objectives, with the contracting authority aiming to reduce environmental impacts through climate change mitigation and pollution prevention measures when selecting the supplier.

Why This Contract Matters

Municipal environmental companies depend on reliable heavy duty vehicles to deliver essential public services including waste management, recycling, transport of containers and environmental maintenance activities. Procuring modern transport equipment enables public organisations to improve operational efficiency while supporting long term sustainability objectives.

The contract demonstrates how Swedish public authorities increasingly integrate environmental considerations into procurement decisions. Rather than focusing solely on purchase price, the contracting authority incorporated strategic procurement objectives aimed at reducing environmental impacts, reflecting broader national and European sustainability policies.

The framework agreement structure also provides procurement flexibility by allowing future purchases through reopening of competition during the agreement period. This enables Hässleholm Miljö AB to respond to operational requirements while maintaining competitive procurement practices throughout the contract duration.

As municipalities continue modernising vehicle fleets to meet environmental targets and operational demands, similar procurements for specialised trucks, trailers and transport equipment are expected to remain an important segment of Sweden's public procurement market.

Contract Timeline

Milestone Details
Country Sweden
Notice Type Contract Award Notice - Standard Regime
Publication OJ S 141/2026 - 24 July 2026
Contracting Authority Hässleholm Miljö AB
Procedure Open Procedure
Contract Type Supplies
Main CPV 34130000 - Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
Estimated Procurement Value SEK 10,000,000 excluding VAT
Framework Agreement Value Approximately SEK 6,297,000
Winner Selected 3 July 2026
Contract Signed 14 July 2026
Framework Duration 14 July 2026 - 13 July 2027

Contract Overview

The procurement covers the supply of specialised heavy duty transport equipment consisting of one hook lift truck, one hook lift trailer and one hook lift tank. These vehicles are intended to strengthen Hässleholm Miljö AB's operational fleet used for municipal environmental and transport activities.

The contract was awarded through an open procurement procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU. The procurement is structured as a framework agreement with reopening of competition, allowing future purchases to be made under the framework in accordance with procurement regulations. The project is not financed through European Union funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).

Environmental sustainability played an important role during procurement planning. The published notice states that the contracting authority sought to reduce environmental impacts through climate change mitigation and pollution prevention measures, highlighting Sweden's commitment to integrating sustainability objectives into public purchasing.

Key Contract Details

Item Information
Project Title Truck with Trailer in Various Configurations
Contracting Authority Hässleholm Miljö AB
Country Sweden
Main CPV 34130000 - Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
Estimated Procurement Value SEK 10,000,000 excluding VAT
Framework Agreement Value Approximately SEK 6,297,000
Procurement Procedure Open Procedure
Framework Agreement Yes - With reopening of competition
Contract Period 14 July 2026 - 13 July 2027
EU Funding Not financed through European Union funds

Project Scope

The procurement covers the supply of specialised heavy duty transport equipment for Hässleholm Miljö AB. According to the published procurement notice, the contract includes the delivery of one hook lift truck, one hook lift trailer and one hook lift tank. These vehicles are intended to support the organisation's operational requirements for transporting waste containers and carrying out municipal environmental services.

The contract has been structured as a framework agreement with reopening of competition, allowing the contracting authority flexibility to procure under the framework during its validity period. The agreement runs from 14 July 2026 to 13 July 2027 and supports the authority's objective of maintaining a reliable, modern and environmentally responsible transport fleet.

In addition to supplying the required vehicles, contractors were expected to meet the technical specifications outlined in the procurement documentation. The contracting authority also incorporated strategic environmental objectives into the procurement, encouraging solutions that contribute to climate change mitigation and pollution prevention.

  • Supply of one hook lift truck.
  • Supply of one hook lift trailer.
  • Supply of one hook lift tank.
  • Delivery under a framework agreement with reopening of competition.
  • Support for municipal transport and environmental operations.
  • Compliance with technical and environmental procurement requirements.

About the Contracting Authority

Hässleholm Miljö AB is a Swedish public undertaking controlled by a local authority and operates within the field of general public services. The organisation is responsible for delivering environmental and municipal services, including activities that require specialised transport equipment for waste management and related operational tasks.

To maintain efficient public services, the organisation regularly invests in modern equipment and infrastructure. This procurement forms part of its fleet renewal strategy, ensuring that operational vehicles remain capable of meeting current service demands while supporting environmental sustainability objectives.

The procurement was conducted through an electronic open procedure in accordance with the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU, ensuring transparent competition among qualified suppliers.

Organisations Involved

Hässleholm Miljö AB acted as the contracting authority responsible for preparing the procurement, evaluating tenders and awarding the framework agreement.

The procurement notice identifies Förvaltningsrätten i Malmö as the review organisation responsible for handling procurement appeals and providing additional information relating to review procedures.

The contract was awarded to Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag, while Börjessons Lastbilar Aktiebolag participated in the competition as the unsuccessful tenderer.

Winning Supplier

The framework agreement was awarded to Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag, a medium sized Swedish supplier specialising in commercial vehicles and heavy transport equipment.

According to the contract award notice, the supplier was selected on 3 July 2026 and the framework agreement was formally concluded on 14 July 2026. The published notice indicates that subcontracting arrangements were not yet known at the time of publication.

The awarded supplier will provide the specialised transport equipment required by Hässleholm Miljö AB under the framework agreement during its one year duration.

Contract Award Details

Item Details
Winning Supplier Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag
Framework Agreement Value Approximately SEK 6,297,000
Estimated Procurement Value SEK 10,000,000 excluding VAT
Total Tenders Received 2
Winner Selected 3 July 2026
Contract Signed 14 July 2026
Framework Agreement Yes - With reopening of competition
Subcontracting Not yet known.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement reflects Hässleholm Miljö AB's strategy of maintaining a modern fleet capable of supporting municipal environmental and waste management operations. Instead of purchasing standard commercial vehicles, the contracting authority sought specialised equipment designed to handle demanding transport tasks associated with waste collection and container handling.

The contract was awarded through an open procurement procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU, providing qualified suppliers with an equal opportunity to compete. Two tenders were received during the competition, with Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag emerging as the successful supplier following the evaluation process.

The procurement has been established as a framework agreement with reopening of competition, giving the contracting authority procurement flexibility during the agreement period. This approach enables future purchases under predefined contractual conditions while maintaining competitive procurement practices where required.

Another notable feature of the procurement is its emphasis on environmental sustainability. The contracting authority specifically identified the reduction of environmental impacts as a strategic procurement objective, supporting climate change mitigation and pollution prevention alongside operational efficiency.

Technical Highlights

The framework agreement covers the supply of specialised heavy duty transport equipment intended for municipal operational use. The procurement includes vehicles designed to improve efficiency, reliability and flexibility across environmental service operations.

  • Supply of one hook lift truck.
  • Supply of one hook lift trailer.
  • Supply of one hook lift tank.
  • Heavy duty transport equipment designed for municipal environmental operations.
  • Framework agreement with reopening of competition.
  • One year implementation period from 14 July 2026 to 13 July 2027.
  • Environmental objectives supporting climate change mitigation and pollution prevention.

The procurement combines operational performance with sustainability objectives, demonstrating how vehicle procurement increasingly supports broader environmental policies within the public sector.

Market & Industry Perspective

Across Europe, municipalities continue investing in specialised transport fleets to improve the delivery of environmental and waste management services. Demand for modern heavy duty vehicles has increased as local authorities seek equipment capable of supporting operational efficiency while complying with evolving environmental standards.

Framework agreements have become an increasingly common procurement model for vehicle acquisitions because they provide flexibility, reduce administrative workload and enable authorities to respond quickly to operational requirements during the contract period.

The inclusion of sustainability objectives within this procurement also reflects broader European procurement trends, where environmental performance is becoming an important consideration alongside technical capability and commercial value. Manufacturers and suppliers offering cleaner, more efficient transport solutions are likely to remain well positioned in future public sector competitions.

Economic Significance

With an estimated procurement value of SEK 10 million excluding VAT and an approximate framework agreement value of SEK 6.297 million, the contract represents a significant investment in municipal transport infrastructure.

Beyond supplying vehicles, the procurement supports Sweden's commercial vehicle sector by creating opportunities for manufacturers, authorised dealers and specialised transport equipment providers. Investments of this nature also contribute to the long term reliability of essential public services by ensuring municipalities have access to modern operational equipment.

Although the procurement is not financed through European Union funds, it aligns with wider public sector objectives of improving operational efficiency while reducing environmental impacts through sustainable procurement practices.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Country: Sweden.
  • Contracting authority: Hässleholm Miljö AB.
  • Main CPV: 34130000 - Motor vehicles for the transport of goods.
  • Estimated procurement value: SEK 10,000,000 excluding VAT.
  • Approximate framework agreement value: SEK 6,297,000.
  • Procurement procedure: Open procedure.
  • Framework agreement: Yes - with reopening of competition.
  • Procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • Project is not financed through European Union funds.
  • Total tenders received: 2.
  • Winning supplier: Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag.
  • Strategic procurement objective: Reduction of environmental impacts through climate change mitigation and pollution prevention.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The award of this framework agreement demonstrates Hässleholm Miljö AB's continued investment in maintaining a modern and efficient fleet for municipal environmental services. As public sector transport requirements evolve, additional procurement opportunities may emerge for heavy duty vehicles, specialised trailers, container handling equipment, maintenance services, spare parts, fleet management solutions and environmentally efficient transport technologies.

Municipal authorities across Sweden continue to modernise vehicle fleets to improve operational performance while reducing environmental impacts. Future procurements are therefore expected to include low emission commercial vehicles, intelligent fleet monitoring systems, alternative fuel technologies and equipment designed to support sustainable waste management operations.

Opportunities for Suppliers

This procurement highlights ongoing demand for suppliers capable of delivering specialised commercial vehicles tailored to public sector operational requirements. Manufacturers, authorised dealers and system integrators offering reliable heavy duty transport equipment remain well positioned to compete for similar municipal contracts.

The procurement also demonstrates the growing importance of environmental performance in vehicle purchasing. Suppliers that can offer fuel efficient vehicles, reduced emissions, innovative transport solutions and strong after sales support are likely to gain a competitive advantage in future public procurements.

Companies providing maintenance services, fleet optimisation technologies, telematics, vehicle safety systems and lifecycle support may also benefit from increasing investment in municipal transport infrastructure.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Upcoming municipal procurements for heavy duty trucks and specialised transport equipment.
  • Framework agreements covering commercial vehicle supply across Sweden.
  • Growing demand for environmentally sustainable fleet solutions.
  • Public sector investments in waste management and environmental services.
  • Procurements involving climate friendly transport technologies and fleet modernisation.
  • Opportunities for maintenance, servicing and lifecycle support contracts.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This procurement illustrates how Swedish public authorities are combining operational efficiency with sustainability objectives when purchasing specialised transport equipment. Rather than focusing solely on vehicle acquisition, Hässleholm Miljö AB incorporated environmental considerations into its procurement strategy, supporting broader climate and pollution reduction goals.

The use of a framework agreement with reopening of competition provides additional flexibility for future purchasing while maintaining transparency and competition throughout the agreement period. Such procurement models have become increasingly common for vehicle acquisitions because they simplify purchasing while allowing authorities to respond to changing operational requirements.

The project also reflects the continued demand for specialised heavy duty transport equipment within municipal services. As local authorities modernise ageing fleets and strengthen environmental performance, suppliers capable of delivering high quality commercial vehicles with strong technical support will continue to find attractive opportunities in Sweden's public procurement market.

Supplier Takeaways

  • The framework agreement was awarded to Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag.
  • The approximate framework agreement value is SEK 6,297,000.
  • The agreement remains valid from 14 July 2026 to 13 July 2027.
  • The procurement covers one hook lift truck, one hook lift trailer and one hook lift tank.
  • The framework agreement allows reopening of competition during its validity period.
  • Environmental sustainability formed an important strategic procurement objective.

Key Takeaways

  • Hässleholm Miljö AB has strengthened its operational transport fleet through a specialised vehicle procurement.
  • The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • Göinge Bil Lastvagnar Aktiebolag secured the framework agreement following a competitive tender process.
  • The procurement supports municipal environmental and waste management operations.
  • Climate change mitigation and pollution prevention were incorporated into the procurement strategy.
  • The framework agreement provides procurement flexibility while ensuring continued competition for future purchases.

Conclusion

The framework agreement awarded by Hässleholm Miljö AB represents an important investment in modern transport infrastructure supporting Sweden's municipal environmental services. By procuring specialised heavy duty vehicles through a competitive procurement process, the organisation aims to improve operational reliability while advancing its sustainability objectives.

The contract also demonstrates broader procurement trends within Europe's public sector, where environmental performance, operational efficiency and long term procurement flexibility increasingly influence purchasing decisions. As municipalities continue modernising vehicle fleets and strengthening environmental commitments, similar procurements are expected to create significant opportunities for commercial vehicle manufacturers and transport equipment suppliers.

Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 141/2026, Notice 514040-2026. published 24/07/2026. Contracting authority: Hässleholm Miljö AB.