Sweden Awards SEK 1.024 Billion Medical Consumables Contract to OneMed Sverige AB
Standfirst
OneMed Sverige AB has won a comprehensive supply contract worth an estimated SEK 1.024 billion to provide medical consumables, office supplies and hygiene products across Sweden’s Västernorrland region. The agreement covers healthcare items, incontinence care and general administrative needs for eight public authorities, including Region Västernorrland and seven municipalities.
The award follows a competitive open procedure where OneMed defeated rivals Mediq Sverige AB, Mermaid Medical A/S and AllOffice Nordic AB. This consolidation of supply chains aims to streamline logistics and support clinical prescribing services for the region’s public sector.
Introduction
Public healthcare and municipal services in northern Sweden rely on a steady, efficient flow of essential consumables, from surgical kits to office paper. Region Västernorrland and seven surrounding municipalities have unified their purchasing power to secure these critical supplies through a single, coordinated procurement process.
The resulting contract, valued at over SEK 1 billion, represents a significant commitment to maintaining operational continuity across hospitals, clinics and administrative offices. OneMed Sverige AB emerged as the sole winner, tasked with managing inventory, distribution and clinical support services for the entire region.
This award highlights the growing trend of regional collaboration in Swedish public procurement to achieve economies of scale. It demonstrates how public bodies can leverage collective demand to attract major market players and secure value-added services beyond simple product delivery.
Why This Contract Matters
This contract is vital for ensuring that healthcare professionals and municipal workers have uninterrupted access to the tools they need daily. By consolidating demand across eight different public bodies, the buyers have created a substantial market opportunity that attracts major national and international suppliers.
The inclusion of clinical prescribing support within the scope underscores a shift towards value-added services rather than simple product delivery. For the region, this agreement promises greater logistical efficiency and potentially lower unit costs through bulk purchasing.
It also sets a benchmark for how regional authorities can collaborate to strengthen their negotiating position in the supply market. The scale of the contract means that any disruption in supply would have widespread impacts, making the reliability of the chosen supplier a critical factor for public service continuity.
Contract Timeline
The procurement process culminated in the selection of OneMed Sverige AB as the winner on March 4, 2026. Following the evaluation period and any necessary standstill periods, the formal contract was concluded on August 18, 2026.
The notice of the award was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on September 2, 2026, marking the final step in the transparency requirements for this high-value agreement. This timeline reflects a standard but rigorous procurement cycle for complex supply contracts in the Swedish public sector.
Contract Overview
The procurement is structured into three distinct lots covering medical supplies, office equipment and hygiene products. OneMed Sverige AB secured all three lots, becoming the exclusive supplier for the consortium of eight public authorities.
The contract includes not just the supply of goods but also warehousing, picking, packing and customer support services. This end-to-end service model ensures that the contracting authorities can focus on their core public service missions while outsourcing complex logistics.
Key Contract Details
| Contract Title | Förbrukningsartiklar med distribution 2024 (Consumables with distribution 2024) |
| Contracting Authorities | Region Västernorrland and seven municipalities (Härnösand, Kramfors, Sundsvall, Timrå, Sollefteå, Örnsköldsvik, Ånge) |
| Estimated Value | SEK 1,024,000,000 (excluding VAT) |
| Procedure Type | Open Procedure |
| Number of Bids Received | 3 per lot |
| Winner | OneMed Sverige AB |
| Contract Award Date | March 4, 2026 |
| Contract Conclusion Date | August 18, 2026 |
| CPV Code | 33140000 (Medical consumables) |
Project Scope
The contract is divided into three specific areas of supply. Lot 1 covers healthcare products, incontinence care and printed materials. Lot 2 is dedicated to office supplies and equipment.
Lot 3 includes chemicals, cleaning products, hygiene items, paper, plastic and household goods. In all cases, the supplier is responsible for the complete supply chain, including storage, order processing and delivery to end-users and facilities.
The scope explicitly mentions "prescribing support" for incontinence products, indicating a clinical service component. This requires the supplier to have qualified staff who can assist healthcare professionals in selecting appropriate medical devices for patients.
About the Contracting Authority
Region Västernorrland acts as the lead buyer and group leader for this procurement. It is a regional authority responsible for healthcare and public transport in Västernorrland County.
The region collaborates with seven local municipalities to leverage combined purchasing power for non-clinical and clinical consumables. This joint approach allows smaller municipalities to benefit from the same negotiating power and logistical infrastructure as the larger regional health authority.
About the Organisations Involved
Region Västernorrland is the primary contracting authority and group leader, coordinating the procurement on behalf of the participating municipalities. It is responsible for healthcare provision in the county and serves as the main point of contact for the procurement process.
Härnösands kommun is a participating municipality and buyer in the joint procurement process. Located in the coastal area of Västernorrland, it relies on the shared supply chain for its administrative and social care needs.
Kramfors kommun is a participating municipality and buyer in the joint procurement process. It benefits from the consolidated logistics network established by the winning supplier.
Sundsvalls Kommun is a participating municipality and buyer in the joint procurement process. As one of the larger municipalities in the region, its inclusion significantly boosts the total volume of the contract.
Timrå kommun is a participating municipality and buyer in the joint procurement process. It joins the consortium to secure better terms for its office and hygiene supply needs.
Sollefteå kommun is a participating municipality and buyer in the joint procurement process. Located further inland, it relies on the robust distribution capabilities of the supplier to ensure timely deliveries.
Örnsköldsvik kommun is a participating municipality and buyer in the joint procurement process. Its participation extends the geographical coverage of the contract to the northern parts of the county.
Ånge Kommun is a participating municipality and buyer in the joint procurement process. It completes the consortium of eight public bodies involved in this major procurement exercise.
OneMed Sverige AB is the successful bidder for all three lots. It is a large economic operator specialising in the supply of medical and healthcare products, with listed status on a regulated market. Its victory across all lots demonstrates its capacity to handle diverse product categories.
Mediq Sverige AB was a tenderer for all three lots but was not selected. It is a major competitor in the Nordic medical supply market and likely offered strong competition on price and service quality.
Mermaid Medical A/S was a tenderer for Lot 1 but was not selected. It is a Danish company specialising in medical devices and consumables, indicating cross-border interest in the Swedish public sector market.
AllOffice Nordic AB was a tenderer for Lots 2 and 3 but was not selected. It is a supplier of office and facility management products, showing that specialised non-medical suppliers also competed for the broader supply components.
Antirio AB served as the TED eSender, facilitating the electronic publication of the notice. This technical role ensures that the procurement data is correctly formatted and transmitted to the European Union’s publication systems.
Förvaltningsrätten i Härnösand is the administrative court responsible for handling any review procedures or legal challenges related to the procurement. Its involvement provides a legal safeguard for unsuccessful bidders who may dispute the award decision.
Procurement Analysis
The authorities used an open procedure, allowing any interested supplier to bid, which maximized competition. Three bids were received for each lot, indicating a healthy level of interest from the market despite the high barriers to entry for such a large-scale logistics contract.
The award criteria balanced price against quality, specifically valuing prescribing support services in the healthcare lot. This approach ensures that cost efficiency does not come at the expense of clinical safety and professional support, which is crucial for patient care.
The decision to award all lots to a single supplier suggests that the evaluators placed a high premium on logistical integration. Managing three separate suppliers for medical, office and hygiene products would have increased administrative overhead and complexity for the contracting authorities.
Additional Procurement Facts
The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), allowing international suppliers like Mermaid Medical to participate. No EU funds were used to finance the project, meaning the costs are borne entirely by the Swedish public authorities.
The contract does not allow for renewal, meaning a new procurement process will be required upon its expiration. This fixed term provides certainty for both parties but necessitates early planning for the next tender cycle.
Market & Industry Perspective
The medical supplies market in Scandinavia is characterised by a few large players capable of handling complex logistics and national distribution. OneMed’s sweep of all three lots demonstrates its capacity to offer a bundled solution that competitors could not match on both price and service quality.
The presence of specialised firms like Mermaid Medical and broad-line suppliers like All Office shows the diverse nature of the supply base. However, the consolidation of awards suggests a preference for single-source efficiency in regional contracts, which may squeeze out smaller niche players.
This trend towards bundling reflects a broader industry move towards integrated facility management and supply chain solutions. Suppliers are increasingly expected to provide not just products but also data analytics, inventory management and clinical expertise.
Economic Significance
This SEK 1.024 billion investment represents a significant flow of public funds into the private supply sector. It supports jobs in logistics, warehousing and customer service within the winning company, contributing to the regional economy.
For the public sector, it locks in supply costs and service levels for the duration of the contract, aiding budgetary predictability. The economies of scale achieved through joint procurement likely result in lower per-unit costs compared to individual municipal tenders.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Suppliers who missed this opportunity should monitor the next tender cycle, as the contract has no renewal option. The participating municipalities may also issue smaller, separate tenders for specialized items not covered in this broad agreement, such as specific IT hardware or specialized medical equipment.
Additionally, other regions in Sweden may observe this collaborative model and launch similar joint procurements, creating new opportunities for suppliers capable of multi-regional delivery. The success of this Västernorrland consortium could serve as a blueprint for other counties looking to optimize their supply chains.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Subcontracting possibilities were not disclosed for most lots, but suppliers can position themselves as niche providers to the main contractor. Companies specializing in innovative medical devices or eco-friendly cleaning products may find opportunities to introduce their goods through the established distribution channels of the winner.
Suppliers should also consider forming consortia to bid on future large-scale tenders. By combining complementary strengths, such as clinical expertise and logistical capacity, smaller firms can compete more effectively against large integrators like OneMed.
What Businesses Should Watch
Monitor the performance of OneMed in delivering the prescribed support services, as this could become a standard requirement in future healthcare tenders. Watch for any legal challenges filed with Förvaltningsrätten i Härnösand, although none are indicated in the notice, as these can reveal weaknesses in the procurement process.
Observe whether the collaborating municipalities expand their joint procurement efforts to other categories such as IT or construction. Such expansion would signal a long-term strategic shift towards regional consolidation of public spending in Västernorrland.
TendersOnTime.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract represents a clear trend towards regional consolidation in Swedish public procurement. By combining the demand of a healthcare region with seven municipalities, the buyers achieved a scale that likely deterred smaller suppliers and attracted only the largest logistics-capable firms. This strategy reduces administrative burden but increases dependency on a single supplier.
Strategically, this award is important because it shifts the supplier relationship from transactional product delivery to integrated service partnership. The inclusion of prescribing support in the award criteria highlights that public buyers are increasingly valuing clinical expertise alongside price. Suppliers can learn that technical capability in logistics and value-added clinical services is now as critical as price competitiveness in medical supply tenders.
To position themselves for future contracts, suppliers should develop bundled service offerings that address both clinical and administrative needs. Investing in digital platforms for inventory management and clinical decision support will be key differentiators. Future contracts in this market are likely to follow this collaborative, multi-lot structure, favoring large integrators over specialized niche players unless those niches are carved out as separate lots.
The absence of a framework agreement and the fixed term without renewal options suggest that the authorities prefer definitive contracts with clear end dates. This allows for regular market testing and prevents supplier lock-in over excessively long periods. Suppliers should prepare for frequent re-tendering cycles and maintain flexible operational models to adapt to changing requirements.
Supplier Takeaways
- Joint procurements across regions and municipalities are increasing in scale and complexity, requiring robust logistical capabilities.
- Value-added services like clinical prescribing support are key differentiators in medical supply tenders and should be highlighted in bids.
- Single winners for multiple lots indicate a preference for streamlined supply chain management and reduced administrative overhead.
- International suppliers can compete effectively under GPA rules but must match local logistics capabilities and service expectations.
- Forming consortia or partnerships can help smaller suppliers compete for large bundled contracts by combining complementary strengths.
Key Takeaways
- OneMed Sverige AB won all three lots of a SEK 1.024 billion contract, demonstrating its market dominance in the region.
- Eight public authorities in Västernorrland collaborated on the procurement, leveraging collective buying power.
- The contract covers medical, office and hygiene supplies with full logistics services, including warehousing and delivery.
- Three bids were received per lot, showing moderate but focused competition from major industry players.
- The award criteria balanced price with quality and clinical support services, reflecting a holistic evaluation approach.
Conclusion
This award secures a critical supply chain for Västernorrland’s public services for the coming years. It demonstrates the effectiveness of regional collaboration in achieving better value and service integration for taxpayers.
For the market, it reinforces the dominance of large, full-service suppliers in the Swedish public sector. As other regions consider similar models, the competitive landscape will continue to evolve towards integrated service providers.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 603778-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, published on 02/09/2026.