Sweden Opens SEK 100 Million Water Infrastructure Framework to Three Major Contractors

By Admin | Posted on 12 Aug 2026


Sweden Opens SEK 100 Million Water Infrastructure Framework to Three Major Contractors

Standfirst

A SEK 100 million framework for water and sewage construction in Västernorrlands län has brought three major Swedish contractors into a reopening of competition model. Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB selected Skanska Sverige AB and NCC Sverige AB and Peab Anläggning AB after receiving eight tenders for the single lot.

Introduction

Water and sewage infrastructure rarely attracts attention until capacity or reliability becomes a public problem. Yet maintaining the networks that move drinking water and wastewater is a continuing capital requirement for local authorities and publicly controlled utilities.

In northern Sweden and within Västernorrlands län the procurement by Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB creates a structured pool of contractors for water and sewage construction work. The framework has a maximum value of SEK 100 million and uses reopening of competition between appointed suppliers rather than automatically assigning all future work to one company.

Why This Contract Matters

The significance of the award lies less in a single construction project and more in the procurement structure. The buyer has created a framework agreement that can be used for future requirements within the defined water and sewage construction category.

Three suppliers were selected for the single lot and eight tenders were received. That means the framework gives the buyer access to several qualified contractors while preserving competition when individual requirements are brought forward through the reopening of competition mechanism.

For suppliers the structure is equally important. Appointment to the framework provides access to future competitions but does not by itself establish guaranteed revenue of SEK 100 million. The notice identifies SEK 100 million as the maximum and approximate framework value.

Contract Timeline

  • 23 January 2026: Skanska Sverige AB and NCC Sverige AB and Peab Anläggning AB were selected as winners for Lot 0001. The notice records the same date for conclusion of the contracts.
  • 11 August 2026: The award notice was dispatched.
  • 12 August 2026: Notice 558808 2026 was published in OJ S issue 154 2026.

Contract Overview

The procurement titled Entreprenadtjänster Mark VA covers works associated with water and sewage infrastructure. The contract is located in Västernorrlands län in Sweden and is classified primarily as construction work for water and sewage pipelines.

The procurement was conducted as an open procedure under Directive 2014/25/EU. The estimated value excluding VAT was SEK 100 million. The procurement was not accelerated.

Key Contract Details

BuyerMiljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB
Procurement titleEntreprenadtjänster Mark VA
CountrySweden
RegionVästernorrlands län
LotLOT 0001
ProcedureOpen procedure
Estimated value excluding VATSEK 100 million
Maximum framework valueSEK 100 million
Approximate framework valueSEK 100 million
Framework modelFramework agreement with reopening of competition
Number of tenders received8
Selected suppliersSkanska Sverige AB and NCC Sverige AB and Peab Anläggning AB
Main CPV45231300 Construction work for water and sewage pipelines
Additional CPV45232100 and 45232420 and 45332200
EU fundingNo EU funds
GPA coverageYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNo
Maximum renewals0

The framework value should be read as the maximum value stated for the framework and not as guaranteed spending or guaranteed supplier revenue.

Project Scope

The procurement covers construction work for water and sewage pipelines under CPV code 45231300. The additional classifications cover ancillary works for water pipelines and sewage work and water plumbing work. Together these classifications indicate a procurement centred on physical water and wastewater infrastructure rather than an equipment only purchase or a consulting assignment.

The notice does not disclose individual construction locations or specific infrastructure projects that will necessarily be delivered under the framework. It identifies Västernorrlands län as the place of performance. The contracting authority has also stated that the procurement is not financed with EU funds.

The framework has no planned renewals according to the notice. It also does not use a dynamic purchasing system. Future work under the framework is instead linked to reopening of competition among the framework participants when requirements arise.

Part 2 — Procurement Structure, Competition and Winning Contractors

Three Contractors Selected for the Framework

The award outcome establishes a three-supplier framework for the water and sewage construction requirement. The selected companies are Skanska Sverige AB, NCC Sverige AB and Peab Anläggning AB. All three were identified as winners for LOT-0001, with the contracts concluded on 23 January 2026.

The framework therefore does not represent a single company award. Instead, Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB has created a competitive supplier structure in which multiple contractors can participate in future requirements. The notice specifies that the framework agreement operates with reopening of competition.

How the Framework Agreement Will Operate

The procurement uses a framework agreement with reopening of competition. This model is significant because the initial award establishes the participating suppliers, while subsequent requirements can be competed among those framework participants.

The notice does not state that the entire SEK 100 million framework value was awarded as a fixed amount to any one of the three contractors. Instead, SEK 100 million is recorded as both the maximum value and approximate value of the framework agreement.

For the contracting entity, the model provides access to several suppliers for future water and sewage construction requirements. For the contractors, inclusion in the framework creates the opportunity to compete for subsequent work rather than guaranteeing the full framework value to each selected company.

Eight Tenders Received

The procurement attracted eight tenders for the single lot. The competition resulted in three suppliers being selected for the framework, while five other tenderers are identified in the notice as non-winning tenderers.

The non-winning tenderers listed in the result section are VTG Entreprenad AB, Svevia AB, Norrböle Sten & Kross AB, Grus Schakt Umeå AB and Elias Westin Entreprenad AB. Their tender identifiers are also recorded in the award notice.

Price and Quality Both Influenced the Award

The award criteria provide an important indication of how the procurement was evaluated. The notice identifies two criteria: quality and price. The quality criterion is described as “Presentation”, while the price criterion is described as “Prislista”.

The notice states that the method used where weighting could not be expressed by individual criteria was the best price-quality ratio. This means the procurement was not structured as a price-only competition. The submitted offers were assessed using both price and quality considerations.

Winner Profile: Skanska Sverige AB

Skanska Sverige AB was selected as one of the framework winners for LOT-0001. Its tender identifier was 3409833 and the contract identifier was also 3409833. The notice records 23 January 2026 as both the date on which the winner was chosen and the date of contract conclusion.

The notice classifies Skanska Sverige AB as a large economic operator. Its organisation entry identifies it as a tenderer and records LOT-0001 as a lot for which it was selected as a winner.

Winner Profile: NCC Sverige AB

NCC Sverige AB was also selected for LOT-0001. Its tender identifier was 3409829 and its contract identifier was 3409829. The award and contract conclusion date recorded in the notice is 23 January 2026.

NCC Sverige AB is identified in the notice as a large economic operator. Its organisation record also confirms that it was a tenderer and winner of LOT-0001.

Winner Profile: Peab Anläggning AB

Peab Anläggning AB completes the three-company framework. Its tender identifier and contract identifier were 3409831. As with the other selected suppliers, the winner selection and contract conclusion date was 23 January 2026.

The organisation information classifies Peab Anläggning AB as a large economic operator. The company is recorded as a tenderer and as a winner of LOT-0001.

Competitive Landscape

The award results show a competitive field involving eight submitted tenders. Three companies progressed into the framework, while five companies were identified as non-winning tenderers.

Company Outcome Tender ID Contract ID
Skanska Sverige AB Winner 3409833 3409833
NCC Sverige AB Winner 3409829 3409829
Peab Anläggning AB Winner 3409831 3409831
VTG Entreprenad AB Non-winning tenderer 3405266
Svevia AB Non-winning tenderer 3405264
Norrböle Sten & Kross AB Non-winning tenderer 3405258
Grus Schakt Umeå AB Non-winning tenderer 3405254
Elias Westin Entreprenad AB Non-winning tenderer 3405252

The notice confirms that eight tenders were received, while the result section identifies three winners and five non-winning tenderers.

Procurement Signals for the Water Infrastructure Market

Several procurement characteristics stand out. First, the buyer chose an open procedure, allowing the market to compete for the framework. Second, the framework uses reopening of competition, retaining competition after the initial supplier selection. Third, the award methodology incorporates both price and quality rather than relying exclusively on the lowest price.

The contract is also covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), while the notice states that no EU funds are being used to finance the procurement. The procurement has no strategic procurement objective recorded in the notice.

For the Swedish water and sewage construction market, the framework creates a procurement channel with a stated maximum value of SEK 100 million and three selected suppliers. However, the award notice does not provide a breakdown of future expenditure between the suppliers, so the eventual value received by each contractor cannot be established from the notice alone.

About the Contracting Authority

Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB is the buyer and the organisation responsible for the procurement. The notice identifies it as a public undertaking controlled by a local authority and states that its activity is related to water. It also provided additional information about the procurement procedure.

The buyer's role is central to understanding the framework. Rather than procuring a single identified construction project the organisation has established a supplier structure for water and sewage construction requirements in Västernorrlands län. The notice does not disclose a detailed project list or individual future call off values.

About the Organisations Involved

Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB

Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB is the contracting organisation and buyer. It is responsible for the procurement and is also listed as the organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure.

Skanska Sverige AB

Skanska Sverige AB is one of three selected framework suppliers for LOT 0001. The notice identifies it as a large economic operator and confirms its status as a tenderer and winner of the lot.

NCC Sverige AB

NCC Sverige AB is another selected framework supplier for LOT 0001. The notice identifies it as a large economic operator and records it as both a tenderer and winner of the lot.

Peab Anläggning AB

Peab Anläggning AB is the third selected supplier for LOT 0001. It is identified as a large economic operator and is recorded as a tenderer and winner of the lot.

Antirio AB

Antirio AB is identified as the TED eSender in the notice. Its role is therefore connected with the electronic transmission of the procurement notice rather than the supply of construction services.

Förvaltningsrätten i Härnösand

Förvaltningsrätten i Härnösand is the review organisation named in the notice. It is also responsible for providing information concerning review procedures.

Other Tenderers

The procurement also involved VTG Entreprenad AB and Svevia AB and Norrböle Sten & Kross AB and Grus Schakt Umeå AB and Elias Westin Entreprenad AB. The notice identifies all five as non winning tenderers for LOT 0001.

Procurement Analysis

The use of an open procedure created a broad competitive entry point for the market. Eight tenders were received for the single lot and three suppliers were ultimately selected. This indicates that the buyer did not rely on a single contractor to cover the framework requirement.

The evaluation structure is also notable. Quality and price were both included as award criteria and the notice describes the method as the best relationship between price and quality. The quality criterion was identified as Presentation and the price criterion as Prislista.

For infrastructure contractors this matters because the procurement was not structured solely around the cheapest offer. The published criteria indicate that the buyer considered both commercial terms and quality related aspects when selecting framework participants.

The framework agreement also uses reopening of competition. This preserves competitive pressure after the initial framework award and means that the three selected suppliers may have to compete again when specific requirements are brought forward.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The main CPV code is 45231300 for construction work for water and sewage pipelines.
  • Additional CPV classifications cover ancillary works for water pipelines and sewage work and water plumbing work.
  • The procurement is governed by Directive 2014/25/EU.
  • The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
  • The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
  • No dynamic purchasing system is used.
  • The notice records zero maximum renewals.
  • Subcontracting information for the winning tenders is recorded as not yet known.
  • No variant tender was submitted by the selected suppliers according to the notice.

Market and Industry Perspective

The procurement creates a competitive platform for established construction contractors in the Swedish water and sewage market. Three large economic operators were selected from an eight tender field and the framework gives the buyer access to multiple suppliers for future requirements.

The procurement structure also shows the buyer's preference for maintaining competition beyond the initial selection. Reopening competition can allow the buyer to compare participating suppliers again when specific work is required rather than relying entirely on the initial framework ranking.

The notice does not provide sufficient information to determine the expected number of individual projects or the precise mix of pipeline and sewage works that will be ordered. Those elements therefore remain important variables for suppliers monitoring the framework.

Economic Significance

The framework has a maximum value of SEK 100 million and an approximate value of SEK 100 million. These figures establish the scale of the procurement opportunity but should not be interpreted as SEK 100 million of guaranteed revenue for the three selected suppliers.

Its economic relevance extends beyond the headline value because water and sewage construction supports essential public infrastructure. The procurement creates a mechanism through which the buyer can source construction capacity as requirements emerge within the specified area.

Because no EU funds are involved the procurement is presented in the notice as a locally controlled public undertaking procurement rather than an EU funded infrastructure programme.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The clearest future opportunity is the reopening of competition under the framework. The three selected suppliers can potentially compete for subsequent requirements within the scope of the framework agreement.

The notice does not specify individual call off projects or future procurement dates. Suppliers should therefore avoid treating the SEK 100 million ceiling as a confirmed pipeline and instead monitor subsequent competitions and procurement information from the buyer.

Opportunities for Suppliers

For companies that were not selected the result still provides useful market intelligence. The procurement attracted eight tenders and established three framework suppliers. This identifies the competitive field for future comparable requirements in the region.

For framework participants the immediate commercial priority is different. The reopening of competition means that framework appointment is only the first stage of the commercial process. Suppliers will need to compete again when specific requirements are presented if the framework mechanism is used as stated in the notice.

Contractors outside the framework can also use the award as a signal about the types of companies competing in this market. However the notice does not disclose the individual scoring or price differences between tenderers and therefore does not establish why one supplier outperformed another.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Future competitions conducted under the framework agreement.
  • The scale and frequency of individual water and sewage requirements issued by the buyer.
  • The commercial terms used when competition is reopened among framework suppliers.
  • Whether future requirements remain focused on the CPV categories included in this procurement.
  • Any disclosed information concerning subcontractors and delivery arrangements.
  • New procurement notices from Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB related to water and sewage infrastructure.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award represents a broader procurement trend toward using multi supplier frameworks to secure construction capacity while retaining competition for individual requirements. For the buyer the structure combines supplier availability with the ability to reopen competition rather than committing the entire framework value to one contractor.

The strategic importance for suppliers is therefore different from a conventional single contract award. Winning framework status provides market access but does not eliminate competitive pressure. The three selected companies must still position themselves for future competitions if and when the buyer reopens competition.

The eight tender submissions also provide an important signal about market participation. Five companies were not selected while three large economic operators entered the framework. The notice does not disclose individual evaluation scores so suppliers should not infer specific weaknesses among the non winning bidders from the award alone.

For relevant contractors the practical lesson is to prepare for two procurement stages. The first is qualification and selection for the framework. The second is the commercial competition for individual requirements. Companies seeking future opportunities in this market should monitor the buyer and the regional procurement pipeline rather than focusing only on large standalone project notices.

Future contracting under this framework could evolve around the buyer's specific operational requirements within water pipelines and sewage works and related plumbing and ancillary activities. The notice itself does not disclose the volume or timing of those future requirements so the actual market opportunity will depend on subsequent call offs and reopened competitions.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Framework appointment does not equal guaranteed revenue.
  • Three suppliers were selected for the single lot from eight submitted tenders.
  • Future competition can be reopened among framework participants.
  • Price and quality were both used as award criteria.
  • The stated maximum framework value is SEK 100 million.
  • The notice does not disclose individual tender scores or price rankings.
  • Subcontracting arrangements for the winning tenders were not yet known at the time of the award notice.
  • Suppliers should monitor subsequent competitions rather than treating the framework ceiling as confirmed expenditure.

Key Takeaways

  • Miljö och Vatten i Örnsköldsvik AB established a framework for water and sewage construction work in Västernorrlands län.
  • Skanska Sverige AB and NCC Sverige AB and Peab Anläggning AB were selected for LOT 0001.
  • Eight tenders were received for the procurement.
  • The framework has a maximum and approximate value of SEK 100 million.
  • The framework uses reopening of competition.
  • The procurement considered both price and quality.
  • The procurement is not financed with EU funds and is covered by the GPA.
  • No dynamic purchasing system or framework renewal is specified.

Conclusion

The SEK 100 million water and sewage framework in Västernorrlands län is less about a single construction award than about how a public water undertaking is organising access to construction capacity. By selecting three suppliers after eight tenders and retaining reopening of competition the buyer has created a structure designed to preserve choice for future requirements.

For the market the result provides a clear view of the selected supplier group and the competitive environment surrounding the procurement. For suppliers the central message is equally clear: framework status creates an opportunity but not a guaranteed order book. The commercial contest can continue when individual requirements are reopened to competition.

Source

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Award Notice 558808-2026 Official Journal of the European Union OJ S 154 2026 published on 12 August 2026.