Two Swedish Regions Build a Six-Supplier Panel for Ultrasound Equipment
Standfirst
Region Sörmland and Region VÀstmanland have jointly appointed six medical device suppliers, including GE Healthcare, Philips and Canon Medical Systems, to a framework agreement worth up to 116 million Swedish kronor for universal imaging ultrasound equipment. Every qualified bidder that passed technical evaluation, up to a cap of six, was offered a place.
Introduction
Ultrasound machines are among the most frequently used imaging tools in modern healthcare, relied on across obstetrics, cardiology, emergency medicine and countless other specialties. Two Swedish regions have just secured a broad supplier panel to keep their hospitals equipped with this essential technology.
Region Sörmland and Region VÀstmanland ran a joint procurement for universal imaging ultrasound equipment and rather than picking a single winner, appointed every qualified supplier that cleared the bar, up to a defined maximum.
Why This Contract Matters
By appointing six suppliers rather than one, these two regions ensure their hospitals have genuine choice across ultrasound equipment brands and configurations, an approach well suited to a technology category where clinical departments often have strong preferences for specific manufacturers based on established workflows and staff familiarity.
The tender also embeds an explicit environmental objective, targeting climate change mitigation, reflecting how Swedish regional health authorities increasingly build sustainability considerations directly into major equipment procurement decisions.
Contract Timeline
The notice recording these awards was dispatched on 18 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 20 August 2026, under OJ S issue 160/2026. The framework runs from 15 June 2026 to 14 June 2028, with up to two possible renewals of just one month each.
Contract Overview
Region Sörmland och Region VÀstmanland ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for a framework agreement covering universal imaging ultrasound equipment, classified under CPV code 33112000, Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment, with additional classifications covering general medical equipment and medical imaging equipment.
The estimated value was 100,000,000.00 SEK excluding VAT. At the results stage, the notice's overall maximum framework value is recorded at 115,000,000.00 SEK, while the lot level results show a maximum framework value of 116,000,000.00 SEK alongside a re-estimated value of 115,000,000.00 SEK, a minor but unexplained one million kronor discrepancy between these two closely related figures.
The award mechanism used here is distinctive: rather than ranking bidders competitively, the tender offered a framework agreement to every qualified bidder that submitted an approved tender in at least one product group, up to a maximum of six passing tenders. Exactly six suppliers were appointed, matching that cap.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting Authority | Region Sörmland och Region VÀstmanland |
| Appointed Suppliers | Canon Medical Systems Sweden, Mikron Med Aktiebolag, Philips Aktiebolag, GE Healthcare Sverige AB, Colligo Med Tech AB, SECMA AB |
| Contract Title | Universella bildgivande ultraljud (Universal imaging ultrasound) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure, not accelerated |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| CPV Code | 33112000 Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment |
| Estimated Value (excl VAT) | 100,000,000.00 SEK |
| Maximum Framework Value (excl VAT) | 115,000,000.00 SEK (notice level); 116,000,000.00 SEK (lot level, minor discrepancy) |
| Award Mechanism | Qualification based; all approved tenders offered a place, capped at 6 |
| Framework Structure | Mixed, partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition |
| Contract Term | 15 June 2026 to 14 June 2028 |
| Maximum Renewals | 2, one month each |
| Strategic Procurement Objective | Reduction of environmental impacts, climate change mitigation approach |
| EU Funding | Not financed with EU funds |
| Covered by GPA | No |
| Review Organisation | FörvaltningsrÀtten (Linköping) |
Project Scope
The framework covers universal imaging ultrasound equipment for use across the two regions' healthcare facilities, with detailed technical requirements and product groupings set out in the separate tender documents rather than the summary notice itself. Bidders could qualify across one or more distinct product groups, with technical approval in at least one group being sufficient to secure a place on the framework, up to the overall cap of six suppliers.
About the Contracting Authority
Region Sörmland och Region VÀstmanland
Region Sörmland och Region VÀstmanland is a joint regional authority arrangement with health as its classified activity, based in Eskilstuna. The two regions ran this procurement together, giving both access to the same appointed supplier panel for their ultrasound equipment needs.
About the Organisations Involved
GE Healthcare Sverige AB
GE Healthcare Sverige AB, based in Danderyd and classified as a large enterprise listed on a regulated market, is one of the six appointed suppliers, reflecting its position as a major global medical imaging equipment manufacturer.
Philips Aktiebolag
Philips Aktiebolag, based in Solna and classified as a medium sized enterprise, is another of the six appointed suppliers, representing the Swedish arm of the global Philips healthcare technology group.
Canon Medical Systems Sweden
Canon Medical Systems Sweden, based in Mölndal and classified as a medium sized enterprise, is appointed to the framework, bringing Canon's medical imaging technology portfolio to the two regions.
Mikron Med Aktiebolag
Mikron Med Aktiebolag, based in Kristianstad and classified as an SME, is one of two smaller Swedish specialist suppliers appointed alongside the larger multinational manufacturers.
Colligo Med Tech AB
Colligo Med Tech AB, based in Stockholm and classified as an SME, rounds out the appointed panel with a focused Swedish medical technology distribution presence.
SECMA AB
SECMA AB, based in Askim and classified as an SME, is the sixth appointed supplier, a Swedish medical equipment distributor serving the healthcare sector.
Procurement Analysis
This framework used a qualification based award mechanism rather than a conventional competitive ranking. Any bidder that submitted an approved tender in at least one product group was offered a place on the framework, subject to an overall cap of six suppliers. This structure prioritises breadth of supplier choice over head to head competitive scoring, giving hospital departments across both regions access to multiple ultrasound equipment brands rather than being locked into a single supplier's product range.
The framework's mixed structure, combining elements without reopening of competition alongside elements with reopening of competition, suggests some product categories may be allocated directly to specific suppliers while others will be competed through mini-tenders among the six appointed firms as specific purchasing needs arise.
Additional Procurement Facts
The contract is not financed with EU funds and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The framework carries an explicit environmental objective targeting climate change mitigation, though the specific measures are detailed only in the separate tender documents. The renewal structure, allowing up to two extensions of just one month each, is notably short and likely serves as a brief administrative bridging mechanism rather than a substantive contract extension.
Market and Industry Perspective
The winner list reflects the structure of the global ultrasound equipment market, combining the largest multinational medical imaging manufacturers, GE Healthcare, Philips and Canon, with smaller specialist Swedish distributors, Mikron Med, Colligo Med Tech and SECMA, giving both regions a genuinely diverse supplier base spanning different scales and specialisms.
Economic Significance
At a maximum framework value of up to 116 million kronor, this represents a substantial, multi year investment in diagnostic imaging capability across two Swedish regions. For each of the six appointed suppliers, a position on this framework offers ongoing eligibility to supply ultrasound equipment to two regional health systems over the coming two years.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With the framework's mixed structure including reopening of competition for some categories, appointed suppliers will face ongoing opportunities to compete for specific equipment orders throughout the framework's term. Suppliers not appointed to this round should watch for the framework's eventual renewal once its two year term, plus any brief extensions, concludes.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Medical imaging equipment suppliers should note the qualification based nature of this framework's award mechanism, which rewards technical approval rather than purely competitive ranking, suggesting that suppliers able to demonstrate strong technical compliance across multiple product groups have a genuine route to appointment in similar future tenders.
What Businesses Should Watch
Medical device manufacturers and distributors should watch for the renewal of this framework as its two year term approaches expiry and should monitor for similar joint procurements between Swedish regions seeking to pool their purchasing power for diagnostic imaging equipment.
SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award illustrates a distinctive approach to medical equipment procurement, using a qualification threshold rather than competitive ranking to build a broad supplier panel. By offering a framework place to every bidder that passed technical evaluation, up to a defined cap, the two regions prioritised clinical choice and supplier diversity over concentrating purchasing power with a single winner.
Its strategic importance lies in what this approach signals for joint regional procurement in Sweden's healthcare system: pooling purchasing power across two regions while still preserving broad supplier choice, rather than forcing a single equipment standard across both regions' hospitals.
Suppliers can draw a clear lesson from how this award was structured: in qualification based frameworks of this kind, meeting the technical bar is what matters, not necessarily offering the most aggressive price, since all qualifying bidders up to the cap secure a position regardless of relative ranking.
Supplier Takeaways
- Six suppliers were appointed based on technical qualification rather than competitive ranking, up to a defined cap
- The framework combines global manufacturers with smaller Swedish specialist distributors, reflecting genuine diversity in the winner base
- An explicit climate change mitigation objective is built into the framework's strategic procurement aims
- The framework's mixed structure means some product categories may see further reopened competition among appointed suppliers
- A minor, unexplained one million kronor discrepancy exists between the notice's overall and lot level maximum framework values
Key Takeaways
- Region Sörmland and Region VÀstmanland have jointly appointed six suppliers to an ultrasound equipment framework worth up to 116,000,000.00 SEK
- Winners are Canon Medical Systems Sweden, Mikron Med, Philips, GE Healthcare, Colligo Med Tech and SECMA
- The award mechanism offered a framework place to all qualified bidders up to a cap of six, rather than ranking competitively
- The framework runs from June 2026 to June 2028 with short one month renewal options
- The contract includes an explicit climate change mitigation objective
Conclusion
This framework gives two Swedish regions broad, flexible access to ultrasound imaging equipment from six different suppliers, preserving clinical choice while pooling purchasing power across their combined healthcare systems. For the six appointed suppliers, from global manufacturers to Swedish specialist distributors, it secures a meaningful, multi year channel into two regional health systems' diagnostic imaging needs.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 577383-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 160/2026, published on 20/08/2026.
Fresh and verified Tenders from Sweden. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Sweden in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 SwedenTenders.com. All Rights Reserved.