Umeå Awards SEK 44.5 Million Hybrid Quayside Crane Contract to Mantsinen Sverige AB
Introduction
Umeå Municipality has awarded a SEK 44.5 million contract to Mantsinen Sverige AB for the supply of a hybrid mobile quayside crane for Umeå Port, strengthening cargo handling capacity at one of northern Sweden's key maritime logistics hubs. The contract award was published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 142/2026) following an open procurement procedure.
The procurement covers the delivery of a mobile articulated (knuckle boom) quayside crane with an operational reach of approximately 28 metres. Designed to operate using a hybrid diesel electric power system, the equipment will support efficient cargo handling while contributing to improved operational flexibility and energy efficiency at the port.
The crane will be capable of handling a diverse range of cargo, including bulk materials, timber, sawn wood products, liner rolls, scrap metal, general cargo and other heavy lifting operations. The contract also includes a comprehensive package of handling attachments, such as a bulk bucket, timber grab, polygrip for scrap handling and lifting hook, together with operator training covering equipment operation, servicing and maintenance.
The contract was awarded through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU. Two tenders were received during the procurement process, with Mantsinen Sverige AB selected as the successful supplier. The awarded contract value of SEK 44.5 million exceeds the procurement's estimated value of SEK 35 million, reflecting the technical specifications and operational capabilities required by the contracting authority.
Why This Contract Matters
Ports across Scandinavia continue investing in advanced cargo handling equipment to improve operational efficiency, increase throughput capacity and support the growing demand for sustainable logistics. Modern hybrid cranes enable ports to handle multiple cargo types while reducing fuel consumption and improving operational flexibility compared with conventional equipment.
The procurement is particularly significant because the new crane has been specified to support continuous operations across two to three working shifts, allowing Umeå Port to enhance productivity while accommodating a broad range of commercial cargo activities. The mobility of the equipment enables it to be transported within the port area, providing greater operational versatility than fixed crane installations.
The inclusion of hybrid diesel electric technology also aligns with the broader transition towards more sustainable port operations. Although the procurement notice does not identify specific environmental objectives, hybrid powered cargo handling equipment can contribute to lower emissions, improved energy efficiency and reduced operating costs over the equipment's lifecycle.
As Sweden continues modernising transport infrastructure and strengthening maritime logistics capacity, investments in advanced port equipment are expected to support regional trade, industrial exports and long term supply chain resilience.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Details |
|---|---|
| Country | Sweden |
| Notice Type | Contract Award Notice - Standard Regime |
| Publication | OJ S 142/2026 - 27 July 2026 |
| Contracting Authority | Umeå kommun |
| Procurement Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Contract Type | Supplies |
| Estimated Procurement Value | SEK 35,000,000 (excluding VAT) |
| Winner Selected | 29 June 2026 |
| Contract Signed | 10 July 2026 |
Contract Overview
The procurement covers the supply of a mobile hybrid quayside crane for Umeå Port together with specialised handling attachments and operator training. The crane has been specified with an approximate operational reach of 28 metres and will operate using a hybrid diesel electric drive system.
According to the procurement notice, the equipment will support handling of bulk cargo, timber, sawn wood products, liner rolls, scrap materials, general cargo and other lifting operations. The delivery also includes accessories such as a bulk bucket, timber grab, polygrip for scrap handling and lifting hook, ensuring the crane can perform multiple cargo handling functions.
The project is not financed through European Union funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA). The procurement was conducted without a framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.
Key Contract Details
| Item | Information |
|---|---|
| Project | Hybrid Mobile Quayside Crane for Umeå Port |
| Contracting Authority | Umeå kommun |
| Country | Sweden |
| Main CPV | 42414120 - Quayside Cranes |
| Additional CPVs | 42414110 - Harbour Cranes; 42400000 – Lifting and Handling Equipment and Parts |
| Estimated Procurement Value | SEK 35,000,000 (excluding VAT) |
| Total Award Value | SEK 44,500,000 |
| Winning Supplier | Mantsinen Sverige AB |
| Total Tenders Received | 2 |
Project Scope
The procurement covers the supply, delivery and commissioning of a mobile hybrid quayside crane for Umeå Port in Sweden. The equipment has been specified to improve the port's cargo handling capability while providing operational flexibility through a mobile undercarriage and a hybrid diesel electric propulsion system.
According to the procurement notice, the crane must have an operational reach of approximately 28 metres and a lifting capacity in accordance with the technical specifications defined by the contracting authority. The equipment is intended to support continuous operations across two to three work shifts, enabling efficient handling of various cargo categories handled at the port.
The crane will be designed to manage a broad range of cargo, including bulk materials, timber, sawn wood products, liner rolls, general cargo and scrap materials. To maximise operational versatility, the delivery includes specialised handling equipment such as a bulk bucket, timber grab, polygrip for scrap handling and lifting hook.
In addition to supplying the equipment, the successful contractor will provide operator training covering crane operation, servicing and maintenance. This ensures designated personnel are fully prepared to operate and maintain the equipment following delivery.
- Supply of one mobile hybrid quayside crane.
- Approximate operating reach of 28 metres.
- Hybrid diesel electric drive system.
- Mobile undercarriage for movement within the port area.
- Capability to handle bulk cargo, timber, liner rolls, scrap and general cargo.
- Delivery of specialised handling attachments, including bucket, timber grab, polygrip and lifting hook.
- Operator training covering operation, servicing and maintenance.
- Equipment designed for continuous operation across two to three work shifts.
About the Contracting Authority
Umeå kommun is the contracting authority responsible for this procurement. As a local authority, the municipality oversees a wide range of public services, including infrastructure and logistics investments that support regional economic development.
The procurement was undertaken on behalf of Umeå Port, an important logistics gateway serving northern Sweden. Investments in modern cargo handling equipment enable the port to improve operational efficiency, support regional industries and accommodate growing maritime freight volumes.
The procurement was conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU using an open procedure, ensuring transparent competition and equal treatment of suppliers.
Organisations Involved
Umeå kommun acted as the contracting authority and managed the procurement process.
Förvaltningsrätten i Umeå has been identified as the review organisation responsible for handling procurement related legal matters and providing information regarding review procedures.
The contract was awarded to Mantsinen Sverige AB, which will supply the hybrid mobile quayside crane together with the required accessories and training services.
The procurement notice also identifies E-Crane International Europe BV as the unsuccessful bidder that participated in the competition.
Winning Supplier
The contract was awarded to Mantsinen Sverige AB, a large enterprise based in Göteborg, Sweden. The company was selected following evaluation of the submitted tenders and will deliver the complete crane solution specified by the contracting authority.
The successful tender was valued at SEK 44.5 million. According to the procurement notice, the winning supplier will provide the hybrid mobile crane together with all required cargo handling attachments and operator training.
The notice states that the contract was awarded on 29 June 2026 and formally concluded on 10 July 2026. At the time of publication, the contracting authority indicated that subcontracting arrangements were not yet known.
Contract Award Summary
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Winning Supplier | Mantsinen Sverige AB |
| Total Contract Value | SEK 44,500,000 |
| Estimated Procurement Value | SEK 35,000,000 (excluding VAT) |
| Contract Award Date | 29 June 2026 |
| Contract Signature Date | 10 July 2026 |
| Total Tenders Received | 2 |
| Winning Tender Value | SEK 44,500,000 |
| Lowest Admissible Tender | SEK 34,060,000 |
| Highest Admissible Tender | SEK 44,500,000 |
| Subcontracting | The contracting authority has not disclosed whether subcontracting will be used. |
Procurement Analysis
The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU, enabling qualified suppliers of heavy port equipment to compete for the contract on equal terms. This procurement approach promotes transparency, fair competition and value for money while allowing the contracting authority to evaluate both technical capability and commercial value.
The tender attracted two bids, reflecting competition among specialist manufacturers and suppliers of port handling equipment. Following the evaluation process, Mantsinen Sverige AB was selected as the successful bidder and awarded a contract valued at SEK 44.5 million.
Unlike procurements where numerical weighting is published, the contracting authority described the evaluation criteria in qualitative terms. The assessment considered quality factors such as mobility, operational efficiency and related technical capabilities alongside price. The procurement notice also states that price adjustments could be applied where suppliers exceeded the baseline technical requirements, indicating that additional performance features could improve the competitiveness of a tender.
The project is not financed through European Union funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA). The notice also confirms that the procurement was conducted without establishing either a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system.
Technical Highlights
The crane specified by Umeå Municipality has been designed to meet the operational requirements of a modern commercial port. The published procurement notice identifies the following principal technical characteristics:
- Mobile articulated (knuckle boom) quayside crane.
- Approximate operational reach of 28 metres.
- Hybrid diesel electric drive system.
- Designed for operation across two to three working shifts.
- Mobile undercarriage allowing movement throughout the port area.
- Capability to handle bulk cargo, timber, sawn timber, liner rolls, scrap metal and general cargo.
- Supply of bulk bucket, timber grab, polygrip and lifting hook.
- Operator training covering equipment operation, servicing and maintenance included with delivery.
These specifications demonstrate that the equipment is intended to provide operational flexibility while supporting multiple cargo handling applications within Umeå Port.
Market & Industry Perspective
Ports across Northern Europe continue investing in modern cargo handling equipment as maritime freight volumes evolve and operational efficiency becomes increasingly important. Hybrid powered cranes have gained attention because they combine the flexibility of conventional diesel powered equipment with the potential operational benefits of electric drive technology.
Rather than relying on fixed infrastructure, mobile harbour cranes allow ports to respond more efficiently to changing cargo volumes and vessel schedules. Their ability to handle different cargo types, including bulk commodities, timber products, project cargo and general freight, makes them valuable assets for ports serving diverse industrial sectors.
For equipment manufacturers, these procurements represent important opportunities to demonstrate innovation in mobility, lifting performance, energy efficiency and lifecycle operating costs. As public authorities modernise port infrastructure, demand for technologically advanced lifting equipment is expected to remain an important segment of the European procurement market.
Economic Significance
The contract represents a significant capital investment in the operational capability of Umeå Port. Modern cargo handling equipment plays a critical role in improving vessel turnaround times, increasing handling efficiency and supporting regional trade through more reliable logistics infrastructure.
The awarded contract, valued at SEK 44.5 million, also illustrates the scale of investment required for specialised port equipment. Such procurements generate opportunities not only for crane manufacturers but also for engineering firms, maintenance providers, spare parts suppliers and technical service companies involved throughout the equipment lifecycle.
By procuring a hybrid mobile crane with multiple handling attachments, the municipality aims to provide infrastructure capable of supporting a broad range of cargo operations while enhancing the long term operational capacity of the port.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Country: Sweden.
- Contracting Authority: Umeå kommun.
- Project Location: Umeå Port, Västerbottens län.
- Main CPV: 42414120 – Quayside Cranes.
- Additional CPVs: 42414110 – Harbour Cranes and 42400000 – Lifting and Handling Equipment and Parts.
- Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
- Estimated Procurement Value: SEK 35,000,000 (excluding VAT).
- Total Contract Award Value: SEK 44,500,000.
- Winning Supplier: Mantsinen Sverige AB.
- Total Tenders Received: 2.
- Lowest Admissible Tender: SEK 34,060,000.
- Highest Admissible Tender: SEK 44,500,000.
- Project not financed through European Union funds.
- Procurement covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No framework agreement and no dynamic purchasing system.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The award of this contract demonstrates the continued investment by Swedish public authorities in modern port infrastructure and cargo handling equipment. Similar procurement opportunities are expected from municipal ports, logistics terminals and industrial harbours seeking to enhance operational efficiency, increase cargo throughput and modernise ageing equipment fleets.
Future tenders may include the supply of mobile harbour cranes, quayside cranes, container handling equipment, lifting machinery, material handling systems, maintenance services, spare parts, operator training and long term technical support. As ports continue to adopt more sustainable technologies, demand for hybrid and low emission cargo handling equipment is also expected to grow.
Opportunities for Suppliers
This procurement highlights the importance of offering technically advanced equipment that delivers both operational performance and long term value. Suppliers capable of providing hybrid powered lifting equipment, specialised cargo handling attachments and comprehensive after sales support are likely to remain competitive in future public procurements.
Manufacturers, engineering companies, maintenance providers and technology specialists involved in port equipment can benefit from monitoring procurement opportunities across Sweden and the wider Nordic region. Public authorities increasingly seek suppliers that can deliver reliable equipment, efficient maintenance programmes and operator training alongside innovative technical solutions.
The procurement also illustrates that technical performance can play a decisive role during evaluation. Suppliers investing in mobility, fuel efficiency, automation, safety features and lifecycle support may strengthen their competitiveness in future tenders for heavy lifting equipment.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Upcoming port infrastructure and harbour modernisation projects across Sweden.
- Public tenders for mobile harbour cranes and quayside lifting equipment.
- Hybrid and environmentally efficient cargo handling technologies.
- Maintenance, servicing and spare parts contracts for port machinery.
- Engineering and operator training opportunities linked to heavy equipment procurement.
- Municipal investments supporting logistics, maritime trade and industrial infrastructure.
SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
The procurement by Umeå kommun reflects a broader trend in European port development, where contracting authorities are investing in versatile, high capacity equipment capable of supporting multiple cargo operations. Rather than procuring specialised machinery for individual cargo types, ports increasingly favour flexible handling solutions that can improve overall terminal productivity.
The selection of a hybrid diesel electric crane also indicates growing interest in technologies that combine operational performance with improved energy efficiency. Although the procurement notice does not identify specific environmental objectives, hybrid equipment has become increasingly attractive for ports seeking to reduce operating costs while supporting long term sustainability initiatives.
Another notable aspect of the procurement is the evaluation approach, which considered both technical quality and price. By assessing factors such as mobility and operational efficiency alongside commercial value, the contracting authority emphasised the importance of long term operational capability rather than procurement cost alone.
For equipment manufacturers and engineering suppliers, this contract reinforces the importance of delivering complete solutions that include advanced machinery, specialised attachments, technical support and operator training. As Scandinavian ports continue modernising their infrastructure, demand for technologically advanced cargo handling equipment is expected to remain strong.
Supplier Takeaways
- Mantsinen Sverige AB secured the SEK 44.5 million contract through an open procurement procedure.
- The project covers the supply of a hybrid mobile quayside crane for Umeå Port.
- The crane will support handling of bulk cargo, timber, liner rolls, scrap materials and general cargo.
- Operator training and maintenance instruction form part of the contract scope.
- Two competitive tenders were submitted during the procurement process.
- The procurement focused on both technical quality and commercial value.
Key Takeaways
- Umeå Municipality has awarded a SEK 44.5 million contract for a hybrid mobile quayside crane.
- Mantsinen Sverige AB was selected as the successful supplier.
- The equipment will strengthen cargo handling capacity at Umeå Port.
- The crane will operate using a hybrid diesel electric system and support multiple cargo types.
- The procurement demonstrates continued investment in modern port infrastructure across Sweden.
- Hybrid lifting equipment is becoming increasingly important in future focused public procurement projects.
Conclusion
The award of the Umeå Port quayside crane contract represents an important investment in Sweden's maritime logistics infrastructure. By procuring a hybrid mobile crane equipped with advanced handling attachments, Umeå Municipality aims to enhance operational efficiency, improve cargo handling flexibility and strengthen the port's long term capacity to support regional trade.
The procurement also reflects wider developments within European public procurement, where public authorities increasingly seek technologically advanced equipment capable of delivering operational reliability, efficiency and long term value. As ports continue modernising their infrastructure, similar opportunities are expected for manufacturers and suppliers specialising in heavy lifting equipment and integrated port solutions.
Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 142/2026, Notice 516901-2026. Published on 27/07/2026; Contracting authority: Umeå kommun.