Uppsala Awards CGI SEK 102.8 Million Contract to Modernise Municipal Payroll Systems
Sweden's Uppsala Municipality has selected CGI Sverige AB for a new payroll system contract valued at SEK 102.82 million. The agreement will support one of the municipality's most important administrative functions, but the procurement attracted only one tender, leaving the sole bidder as both the lowest and highest admissible offer.
Introduction
Every public service depends on people being paid correctly and on time.
Teachers, social care workers, administrators, technical staff and other municipal employees may work across different schedules, employment conditions and public service functions. Behind every salary payment sits a complex digital system responsible for calculating working hours, allowances, deductions, leave, pensions and other employment related information.
Uppsala Municipality has now selected CGI Sverige AB to provide its new payroll system under a contract valued at SEK 102.82 million.
The procurement is designed to replace or renew the municipality's payroll system agreement and establish a long term digital platform for payroll and workforce administration. The contract was concluded on 26 June 2026 and is scheduled to support municipal operations until May 2031, with additional extension possibilities.
The award is significant not only because payroll technology is central to the daily functioning of local government. It also raises an important procurement question: why did a technology requirement estimated at SEK 160 million attract only one tender?
Why This Contract Matters
Payroll systems are often treated as back office software, but their impact extends across an entire public organisation.
A modern municipal payroll platform must process large volumes of employee information while supporting different contracts, working patterns, leave arrangements, time reporting rules and statutory requirements.
Errors can affect employee income, create additional administrative work and reduce confidence in public sector systems. Reliable payroll technology is therefore not simply an accounting tool; it is part of the operational infrastructure that keeps public services functioning.
For Uppsala Municipality, the new agreement creates a long term technology relationship covering payroll and related administrative capabilities. The procurement classifications indicate a broader requirement involving human resources software, time accounting, administrative systems, financial information systems, software development and related IT services.
The contract also illustrates the growing importance of digital infrastructure in local government. Municipal authorities increasingly depend on integrated software platforms to automate administrative processes, improve data management and support a large and diverse workforce.
Contract Timeline
- Winner Selected: 29 May 2026
- Planned Contract Start: 15 June 2026
- Contract Concluded: 26 June 2026
- Notice Dispatched: 9 July 2026
- TED Publication Date: 13 July 2026
- Initial Contract End Date: 1 May 2031
- Maximum Renewals: Three
- Total Extension Period: Up to 48 months
Contract Overview
Uppsala Municipality launched the procurement to establish a new agreement for a payroll system, known in Swedish as a lönesystem.
The procurement covers IT services and software capabilities connected to payroll administration, time accounting, human resources, information systems and related technical support.
The municipality estimated the procurement value at SEK 160 million excluding VAT. CGI Sverige AB submitted the only tender and secured the contract at a value of SEK 102,817,000.
The agreement is not structured as a framework agreement and does not use a dynamic purchasing system. Instead, it creates a direct contractual relationship between Uppsala Municipality and CGI Sverige for the delivery of the required payroll system services.
The contract is scheduled to run until 1 May 2031 and includes up to three renewal opportunities. The notice states that the available extensions total 48 months, potentially extending the relationship beyond the initial contract period.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Uppsala kommun |
| Winning Company | CGI Sverige AB |
| Country | Sweden |
| Location | Uppsala County |
| Procurement Subject | New payroll system agreement |
| Sector | Municipal IT, payroll and workforce administration software |
| Estimated Procurement Value | SEK 160,000,000 excluding VAT |
| Value of Awarded Contract | SEK 102,817,000 |
| Procedure Type | Competitive procedure with negotiation following prior publication |
| Nature of Contract | Services |
| Number of Tenders Received | 1 |
| Lowest Admissible Tender | SEK 102,817,000 |
| Highest Admissible Tender | SEK 102,817,000 |
| Winner Selected | 29 May 2026 |
| Contract Concluded | 26 June 2026 |
| Initial Contract End Date | 1 May 2031 |
| Maximum Renewals | 3 |
| Total Extension Period | 48 months |
| Main CPV Code | 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Framework Agreement | No |
| Dynamic Purchasing System | No |
| EU Funding | No EU funding involved |
| Government Procurement Agreement | Not covered |
| Subcontracting | No |
| Review Requests Received | 0 |
| TED Notice ID | 482752-2026 |
| TED Publication Date | 13 July 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract concerns the delivery of a new payroll system agreement for Uppsala Municipality.
Although the award notice provides limited detail about individual software functions, its procurement classifications indicate a broad technology requirement extending beyond basic salary calculation.
The system may involve capabilities related to payroll administration, time accounting, human resources processes, administrative software, financial information systems, software supply, software development and related technical services.
The detailed functional, technical, integration, security and implementation requirements are contained in the underlying procurement documents and are not fully reproduced in the contract award notice.
For a municipality, implementation can be as important as the software itself. Payroll platforms may need to exchange information with human resources systems, financial platforms, time reporting tools and other administrative applications while maintaining accurate employee records.
The notice does not disclose the implementation timetable, migration plan, number of employees covered, system architecture or hosting model.
About the Contracting Authority
Uppsala kommun
Uppsala kommun, or Uppsala Municipality, is the regional public authority responsible for delivering local public services in Uppsala, one of Sweden's largest and fastest growing municipalities.
Its responsibilities include education, social care, urban development, infrastructure, environmental services and municipal administration.
In this procurement, Uppsala Municipality acts as the buyer and the organisation signing the contract. Its municipal executive administration and procurement department managed the purchasing process.
The payroll system will support an administrative function that affects employees working across multiple municipal services.
About the Organisations Involved
CGI Sverige AB - Winning Technology Provider
CGI Sverige AB was selected as the successful supplier for Uppsala Municipality's new payroll system agreement.
The company submitted a tender valued at SEK 102,817,000 and was the only bidder recorded in the contract award notice.
CGI Sverige is a large IT services and technology company providing consulting, systems integration, managed services and software related solutions to public and private sector organisations.
Under this contract, CGI will be responsible for delivering the payroll system services required by Uppsala Municipality. The precise division between software delivery, implementation, support and other services is not fully disclosed in the award notice.
The winning tender does not include subcontracting, indicating that CGI intends to perform the contracted responsibilities without formally declared subcontractors.
FörvaltningsrÀtten i Uppsala - Review Authority
FörvaltningsrÀtten, the Administrative Court in Uppsala, is identified as the review organisation for the procurement.
Its role is to consider eligible legal challenges concerning public procurement decisions and ensure that procurement procedures comply with applicable law.
The court has no commercial role in the payroll system contract and does not participate in the delivery of the technology.
The notice records no complainants or procurement review requests in connection with the award.
Procurement Analysis
Uppsala Municipality used a competitive procedure with negotiation following prior publication of a call for competition.
This procurement method allows a public buyer to invite market participation and then negotiate aspects of the proposed solutions before selecting a supplier. It can be useful for complex technology projects where the buyer may need to assess implementation methods, functionality and service arrangements rather than purchase a standard product solely on price.
The procedure was not accelerated.
Despite the competitive structure, the municipality received only one tender. CGI's offer was therefore both the lowest and highest admissible tender, at SEK 102.817 million.
The notice does not explain why only one tender was submitted. Factors such as technical requirements, integration complexity, migration responsibilities, implementation risk or the limited number of suppliers capable of meeting municipal payroll requirements may influence participation, but these are possible market considerations rather than confirmed reasons.
The disclosed award criterion focused on quality and added value requirements, described in the notice as mervÀrdeskriterier. This indicates that the evaluation considered the supplier's ability to satisfy desirable or value adding requirements rather than treating the procurement as a lowest price exercise.
The municipality estimated the procurement at SEK 160 million, while the awarded tender was valued at SEK 102.817 million. The award is approximately SEK 57.18 million below the original estimate, although the notice does not explain the basis of the difference.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Procurement Directive: Directive 2014/24/EU
- Nature of Contract: Services
- Procedure: Competitive procedure with negotiation
- Prior Call for Competition: Yes
- Accelerated Procedure: No
- Estimated Procurement Value: SEK 160 million excluding VAT
- Awarded Contract Value: SEK 102.817 million
- Framework Agreement: No
- Dynamic Purchasing System: No
- EU Funding: No
- Government Procurement Agreement: Not covered
- Maximum Renewals: Three
- Total Extension Period: 48 months
- Tenders Received: One
- Lowest Admissible Tender: SEK 102.817 million
- Highest Admissible Tender: SEK 102.817 million
- Subcontracting: No
- Review Requests: None recorded
Market & Industry Perspective
Public sector payroll systems occupy a specialised part of the government technology market.
Municipal employers must manage large workforces operating under different schedules, employment arrangements and administrative rules. Their software requirements can extend across payroll, time reporting, human resources, finance, workforce planning and regulatory compliance.
This complexity can favour established technology providers with experience in large public organisations and the capacity to manage long term implementation and support obligations.
The single tender outcome may also be relevant to public buyers across Sweden. If large municipal payroll procurements repeatedly attract limited participation, authorities may need to examine whether technical requirements, migration risks or procurement structures create barriers for potential suppliers.
For the technology market, the contract reinforces demand for integrated administrative platforms capable of connecting payroll data with wider human resources and financial systems.
Future competition may increasingly focus on cloud delivery, automation, employee self service, analytics, cybersecurity and the ability to integrate with existing public sector applications.
Economic Significance
The SEK 102.817 million award represents a substantial long term investment in municipal digital administration.
The contract value is approximately 35.7% below Uppsala Municipality's original estimate of SEK 160 million. However, the notice does not state whether this difference reflects pricing, scope assumptions, contract structure or other commercial factors.
The economic importance of the system extends beyond the contract price. Payroll technology supports the accurate and timely payment of municipal employees and can influence administrative efficiency across multiple public service departments.
A well functioning system may reduce manual processing and improve information management, although the notice does not provide quantified savings, staffing impacts or expected productivity benefits.
The potential extension period also gives the agreement a long operational horizon, making implementation quality and long term system performance important considerations for both the municipality and the supplier.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The contract may generate future requirements connected to system implementation, integration, data migration, cybersecurity, training, technical support and software development.
However, CGI's winning tender does not declare subcontracting, and the notice does not confirm that any of these activities will be procured separately.
Beyond Uppsala, other Swedish municipalities may continue renewing payroll, human resources and workforce management systems as older platforms reach the end of their operating life.
Technology providers should monitor opportunities involving cloud based payroll systems, employee self service, workforce analytics, automated time reporting and integration between HR and financial platforms.
The notice does not disclose a confirmed timetable for future related procurements by Uppsala Municipality.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Software companies targeting Swedish municipal procurement should prepare evidence of successful payroll and human resources implementations in complex public organisations.
Integration capability may be particularly important because payroll systems often exchange information with finance, time reporting, identity management and employee administration platforms.
Suppliers should also demonstrate strong data protection, cybersecurity, service continuity and regulatory compliance capabilities.
Companies that cannot provide a complete payroll platform may still find opportunities in adjacent areas such as workforce analytics, digital identity, integration services, data migration, testing, employee portals and specialist training.
Because the current award does not involve declared subcontracting, suppliers should not assume that downstream opportunities will emerge directly from this contract.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Future payroll and human resources software procurements by Swedish municipalities.
- Uppsala Municipality's implementation and transition to the new payroll platform.
- Demand for cloud based public sector administrative systems.
- Municipal investment in automated time reporting and employee self service.
- Integration opportunities involving payroll, HR and financial systems.
- Cybersecurity and data protection requirements for employee information.
- Future contract extensions under the Uppsala agreement.
- Whether other major municipal software tenders attract broader supplier competition.
Swedentenders.com Procurement Intelligence
The most important procurement signal in this award is the gap between the complexity of the procedure and the level of market participation.
Uppsala used a competitive procedure with negotiation, a model designed to support dialogue and evaluation in complex procurements. Yet only one final tender was received.
This does not mean the contract was directly awarded. The opportunity was published in advance and followed a competitive procurement process. However, the outcome shows that formal competition and effective market participation are not always the same.
Payroll system contracts can create high entry barriers because suppliers may need to combine specialised software, public sector knowledge, integration capability, implementation resources and long term support capacity.
The award also demonstrates that quality can be central to government software procurement. Uppsala evaluated added value requirements rather than relying only on the lowest price, reflecting the operational importance of a system expected to remain in use for several years.
For suppliers, the strategic lesson is to engage early. Understanding a municipality's existing technology environment, migration challenges and workforce requirements before a tender is published can improve the ability to develop a compliant and competitive solution.
Future public sector payroll procurements may increasingly reward suppliers that can combine administrative reliability with cloud technology, automation, cybersecurity and data driven workforce management.
Supplier Takeaways
- Monitor Swedish municipal payroll and HR technology contracts well before renewal dates.
- Build strong public sector references and demonstrate experience with complex workforce rules.
- Prepare detailed integration and data migration strategies.
- Prioritise cybersecurity, data protection and service continuity.
- Do not compete only on price when quality and added value requirements influence evaluation.
- Develop capabilities in cloud delivery, automation and employee self service.
- Study single bid procurements to understand possible barriers to wider supplier participation.
Key Takeaways
- Uppsala Municipality awarded CGI Sverige AB a new payroll system contract.
- The awarded contract value is SEK 102,817,000.
- The municipality originally estimated the procurement at SEK 160 million excluding VAT.
- Only one tender was received.
- CGI's offer was both the lowest and highest admissible tender.
- The winner was selected on 29 May 2026 and the contract was concluded on 26 June 2026.
- The initial contract period runs until 1 May 2031.
- The agreement includes up to three renewals with a combined extension period of 48 months.
- The procurement used a competitive procedure with negotiation following prior publication.
- The award does not involve a framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.
- CGI declared no subcontracting.
- No procurement review requests were recorded.
Conclusion
Uppsala's new payroll system contract demonstrates how essential administrative technology has become to the delivery of modern public services.
The SEK 102.8 million agreement will support a function that reaches across the municipality, connecting employee pay with time reporting, human resources, finance and wider administrative processes.
CGI's selection provides Uppsala with a long term technology partner, potentially extending beyond the initial 2031 end date through available renewal options.
At the same time, the single tender outcome deserves attention. Complex public sector software requirements can narrow the supplier field even when authorities use formally competitive procedures.
For technology providers, future opportunities will depend not only on software functionality but also on implementation capability, integration experience, data security and the ability to support public organisations over long contract periods.