Vattenfall Eldistribution Awards SEK 1.25 Billion Stockholm Electricity Distribution Services Contract to Infratek Sverige

By Admin | Posted on 21 Aug 2026


Vattenfall Eldistribution Awards SEK 1.25 Billion Stockholm Electricity Distribution Services Contract to Infratek Sverige

Standfirst

Vattenfall Eldistribution AB has awarded Infratek Sverige AB a SEK 1.25 billion contract covering electricity distribution and related services in Stockholms lÀn. The Stockholm lot was awarded following a negotiated procedure with prior publication and attracted eight requests to participate and two final tenders.

Introduction

Vattenfall Eldistribution AB has awarded a major three year electricity distribution services contract for Stockholm to Infratek Sverige AB. The contract is valued at SEK 1.25 billion and covers LOT 0001 of procurement UH 2025 591 titled "Upphandling serviceavtal Vattenfall Eldistribution". The notice classifies the requirement under CPV 65300000 for electricity distribution and related services with performance in Stockholms lÀn Sweden.

The award provides a significant procurement benchmark for Sweden's electricity distribution services market. The procurement began with eight requests to participate but resulted in only two submitted tenders. Infratek Sverige AB submitted the winning tender at SEK 1.25 billion while Vattenfall Services Nordic AB submitted a SEK 1.30 billion tender.

Why This Contract Matters

The scale of the award is the first major signal. A single geographically defined lot has generated a SEK 1.25 billion contract covering a three year period from February 2027 to January 2030. The notice records zero permitted renewals which means the stated contract period has a defined end date rather than an identified renewal option.

The competitive outcome is equally important. Eight requests to participate were received but only two tenders were submitted. The final competition was therefore much narrower than the initial field of interested participants. For suppliers this highlights the importance of moving successfully through the qualification stage and ultimately submitting a competitive tender.

The financial gap between the two admissible tenders was SEK 50 million. Infratek Sverige's tender was approximately 3.85 percent below the SEK 1.30 billion tender submitted by Vattenfall Services Nordic. The notice does not disclose the final scoring or the weighting applied to individual criteria so the award cannot be attributed to price alone.

Contract Timeline

  • Procurement reference: UH 2025 591
  • Procedure identifier: 80b69c24 ae56 485c b36a e5bb9a03e4d2
  • Winner selected: 10 July 2026
  • Contract concluded: 15 July 2026
  • Notice dispatched: 20 August 2026
  • Notice published: 21 August 2026
  • Contract start: 1 February 2027
  • Contract end: 31 January 2030

The award and publication dates are recorded in the contract result and notice information sections of the TED notice.

Contract Overview

The procurement covers the Stockholm portion of a wider Vattenfall Eldistribution service agreement procurement. The notice specifically states that this award concerns the Stockholm part and that the other nine parts are under court proceedings. Consequently this notice confirms the Stockholm award but does not establish the eventual outcome of those nine other parts.

The awarded contract is a services procurement rather than a works or supply contract. Its main classification is CPV 65300000 for electricity distribution and related services and its place of performance is Stockholms lÀn under NUTS code SE110.

The procurement was conducted under Directive 2014/25/EU. The notice states that there is no framework agreement and no dynamic purchasing system. It also records that the project is not financed with EU funds and that the procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authorityVattenfall Eldistribution AB
Procurement referenceUH 2025 591
Procedure titleEfterannons Upphandling serviceavtal Vattenfall Eldistribution del Stockholm
Procedure typeNegotiated with prior publication of a call for competition
LotLOT 0001
Contract typeServices
CPV code65300000 Electricity distribution and related services
LocationStockholms lÀn Sweden
Successful supplierInfratek Sverige AB
Winning tender valueSEK 1 250 000 000
Contract identifier457
Winner selection date10 July 2026
Contract conclusion date15 July 2026
Contract start1 February 2027
Contract end31 January 2030
Maximum renewals0
Requests to participate received8
Tenders received2
Lowest admissible tenderSEK 1 250 000 000
Highest admissible tenderSEK 1 300 000 000
Award criteriaPrice and quality through sustainability evaluation
Framework agreementNo
Dynamic purchasing systemNo
EU fundingNo
GPA coverageNo
Strategic procurementNo

The contract and procurement details are taken from the procedure lot result and tender sections of the notice.

Project Scope

The verified scope in the award notice is electricity distribution and related services. The requirement is classified under CPV 65300000 and is geographically assigned to Stockholms lÀn. The notice does not provide a more detailed technical breakdown of individual distribution activities equipment packages construction works or technology systems.

From a procurement perspective this means the contract should be understood as a substantial services agreement associated with electricity distribution rather than being described as a specific grid construction or technology deployment project. Adding technical activities that are not stated in the notice would go beyond the available procurement evidence.

About the Contracting Authority

Vattenfall Eldistribution AB

Vattenfall Eldistribution AB is the buyer and the organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure. The notice identifies its legal type as a public undertaking controlled by a central government authority and identifies electricity related activities as the activity of the contracting entity.

The organisation is also identified in the notice as ORG 0003 with registration number 556417 0800 and its location in Solna in Stockholms lÀn. Its roles are buyer and organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure.

About the Organisations Involved

Infratek Sverige AB

Infratek Sverige AB is the successful tenderer and winner of LOT 0001. The notice identifies the company as a large economic operator and records tender identifier 457. Its tender value was SEK 1.25 billion and the resulting contract identifier is also 457.

The notice records no subcontracting for the winning tender and states that the tender was not a variant. Infratek Sverige AB is recorded as the tenderer and winner of LOT 0001.

Vattenfall Services Nordic AB

Vattenfall Services Nordic AB was the identified non winning tenderer for LOT 0001. Its tender identifier was 458 and its tender value was SEK 1.30 billion. The notice records no subcontracting and states that the tender was not a variant.

Antirio AB

Antirio AB is identified as the TED eSender for the notice. Its role in the notice is therefore associated with electronic transmission of the procurement notice rather than with the award as buyer or tenderer.

FörvaltningsrÀtten i Stockholm

FörvaltningsrÀtten i Stockholm is identified as the review organisation and as the organisation providing more information on review procedures. Its role is connected with procurement review arrangements rather than with the supply contract itself.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement used a negotiated procedure with prior publication of a call for competition. This is explicitly described in the notice as "Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation".

The participation data provides an important picture of the competitive funnel. Eight requests to participate were received while two tenders were ultimately submitted. The final tender pool therefore represented only one quarter of the initial participation volume.

For suppliers this distinction matters. A procurement can attract substantial market interest at the qualification stage without producing the same level of competition at final tender stage. Businesses therefore need to assess not only whether they can meet participation requirements but also whether they have the operational capacity commercial model and bid strategy to proceed to a final offer.

The final price range was relatively narrow. The lowest admissible tender was SEK 1.25 billion and the highest admissible tender was SEK 1.30 billion. The SEK 50 million difference represents approximately 3.85 percent of the winning tender value.

However the notice identifies two award dimensions rather than price alone. The first criterion concerns price for execution of the work and the second is a quality criterion described as a sustainability evaluation. No weighting or detailed scoring is disclosed in the award notice.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The awarded lot is LOT 0001.
  • The internal lot identifier is urn:eavrop:mdn:ContractAwardProject:219:Lot:1.
  • The contract is classified as services.
  • The main CPV is 65300000.
  • The place of performance is Stockholms lĂ€n under NUTS code SE110.
  • The contract begins on 1 February 2027.
  • The contract ends on 31 January 2030.
  • The notice specifies zero maximum renewals.
  • The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
  • The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
  • The notice identifies no strategic procurement objective.
  • No framework agreement is used.
  • No dynamic purchasing system is used.
  • The winning tender is not a variant.
  • The winning tender records no subcontracting.
  • The non winning tender records no subcontracting.
  • The procurement is conducted under Directive 2014/25/EU.
  • The other nine parts of the wider procurement are stated to be under court proceedings.

These details are directly recorded across the procedure lot award and tender sections of the notice.

Market & Industry Perspective

The award provides a significant benchmark for suppliers competing in electricity distribution and related services. The contract value of SEK 1.25 billion combined with a three year term demonstrates the scale at which a geographically defined utility services requirement can be procured.

The procurement also highlights the importance of market concentration at the final bid stage. Eight requests to participate indicate meaningful initial market interest while only two final tenders show a much smaller field at the point of commercial competition.

Another relevant market signal is the use of sustainability evaluation. The notice does not classify the procurement as strategic procurement yet sustainability is explicitly included as a quality award criterion. This demonstrates that suppliers should examine the actual evaluation criteria rather than relying on a procurement's strategic classification alone.

Economic Significance

The contract represents SEK 1.25 billion of awarded service activity in Stockholms lÀn. Its value is associated with the contract awarded through this notice and should not be confused with a framework maximum because the notice explicitly states that no framework agreement is used.

The award also creates a useful benchmark for competitive pricing. The two admissible tenders were separated by SEK 50 million. While the notice does not reveal the complete evaluation result the available price data shows that the final financial competition was relatively close.

The economic significance extends beyond the winning supplier because the procurement provides market participants with visibility into the scale timing procurement method and competitive structure of a major electricity distribution services opportunity.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The most important future procurement signal comes directly from the notice's description of the wider procurement. The Stockholm award is one part of procurement UH 2025 591 and the notice states that the other nine parts are under court proceedings.

Those nine parts should therefore be treated as procurement developments to monitor rather than as completed awards. Until further official notices establish their outcomes suppliers should avoid treating them as confirmed contracts.

The broader electricity distribution services market should also remain relevant for suppliers with capabilities aligned with CPV 65300000. Future opportunities may use different lot structures procedures or evaluation models and should therefore be assessed individually against their published procurement documents.

Opportunities for Suppliers

The procurement gives suppliers several practical signals for approaching comparable utility service opportunities.

  • Monitor buyers operating in electricity related activities for geographically defined service contracts.
  • Track CPV 65300000 opportunities as an additional search signal for electricity distribution and related services.
  • Prepare for negotiated procedures where qualification and final tender submission are separate competitive stages.
  • Develop pricing models capable of competing in high value tenders where the final price gap may be relatively narrow.
  • Prepare measurable sustainability evidence where sustainability is included as a quality award criterion.
  • Monitor procurement lots separately when a large requirement is divided into multiple parts.
  • Follow result notices and procurement review developments before treating contested opportunities as available contracts.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Further procurement notices connected with UH 2025 591.
  • Developments involving the nine parts stated to be under court proceedings.
  • Future Vattenfall Eldistribution AB service procurements.
  • Swedish electricity distribution and related services opportunities.
  • Negotiated procedures with prior publication of a call for competition.
  • Sustainability evaluation within electricity related service procurement.
  • Large geographically defined service contracts with multi year terms.
  • The number of suppliers progressing from participation requests to final tenders.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award represents more than a SEK 1.25 billion contract win. From a procurement intelligence perspective it illustrates how a major utility buyer can structure competition around a defined geographic lot and use a negotiated procedure to move from a wider participation field to a much smaller final tender field.

The most strategically important signal is the conversion of eight requests to participate into two final tenders. This suggests that the real competitive pressure was concentrated at the final tender stage. Suppliers targeting similar contracts should therefore analyse qualification requirements and final bid economics separately rather than treating participation as evidence of likely final competition.

The award also demonstrates the commercial importance of bid positioning. The two admissible tenders were only SEK 50 million apart on a contract of SEK 1.25 billion to SEK 1.30 billion. The winning tender was the lower of the two but the notice also includes a sustainability quality criterion. Because the detailed weighting is not disclosed suppliers cannot conclude that the award was determined by price alone. The procurement lesson is to compete on price while building a credible response to every published quality criterion.

For relevant suppliers the best market positioning is likely to come from a combination of utility service capability disciplined cost management and evidence that can withstand sustainability evaluation. The absence of subcontracting in both identified tenders is also noteworthy because the final competition recorded no subcontracting for either the winner or the non winning tenderer. This does not mean subcontracting is generally excluded from future procurements but it shows that both final tenders in this particular award were recorded without subcontracting.

Future procurement in this market could become increasingly valuable for suppliers that can combine geographic coverage with the ability to compete through formal qualification and negotiated tender processes. The nine remaining parts of UH 2025 591 are particularly important to monitor because their status is still described as being under court proceedings. Their eventual notices may provide additional evidence about supplier participation competition and contract allocation within the wider procurement.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Infratek Sverige AB won LOT 0001 with a tender value of SEK 1.25 billion.
  • Vattenfall Services Nordic AB submitted the other identified tender at SEK 1.30 billion.
  • The difference between the two admissible tender values was SEK 50 million.
  • Eight requests to participate were received before two final tenders were submitted.
  • The procurement used a negotiated procedure with prior publication of a call for competition.
  • Price and sustainability evaluation were stated as award criteria.
  • The contract period runs from 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2030.
  • The notice provides for zero renewals.
  • No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • No subcontracting was recorded for either identified tender.
  • The other nine parts of the wider procurement are under court proceedings according to the notice.

Key Takeaways

  • Vattenfall Eldistribution AB awarded a SEK 1.25 billion Stockholm electricity distribution services contract.
  • Infratek Sverige AB is the successful supplier for LOT 0001.
  • The contract falls under CPV 65300000 for electricity distribution and related services.
  • The place of performance is Stockholms lĂ€n Sweden.
  • The contract begins in February 2027 and ends in January 2030.
  • The procurement attracted eight requests to participate and two final tenders.
  • The winning tender was SEK 50 million below the other admissible tender.
  • Price and sustainability evaluation formed the stated award criteria.
  • The procurement was conducted under Directive 2014/25/EU.
  • No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • The notice identifies no strategic procurement objective.
  • Nine other parts of the wider procurement are stated to be under court proceedings.

Conclusion

Vattenfall Eldistribution AB has awarded Infratek Sverige AB a SEK 1.25 billion contract for electricity distribution and related services in Stockholms lÀn. The award follows a negotiated procedure with prior publication and represents the confirmed outcome for LOT 0001 of the wider UH 2025 591 procurement.

The procurement is notable for its substantial value its three year term and the sharp reduction from eight participation requests to two final tenders. The SEK 50 million difference between the final admissible tenders also provides a useful indication of the level of commercial competition in this award.

For suppliers the wider significance lies in the procurement structure. Competition was negotiated and sustainability formed part of the quality evaluation alongside price. Meanwhile the other nine parts of the wider procurement remain under court proceedings. As a result the Stockholm award is both a completed contract outcome and a useful indicator of further procurement developments that suppliers should continue to monitor.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily TED Contract Award Notice 580354-2026 Official Journal of the European Union OJ S 161/2026 published on 21 August 2026.