Vattenfall Services Nordic AB Wins Framework Agreement for Street and Road Lighting Maintenance in Sweden

By Admin | Posted on 31 Jul 2026


Vattenfall Services Nordic AB Wins Framework Agreement for Street and Road Lighting Maintenance in Sweden

Standfirst

Swedish municipalities Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun have awarded framework agreements to Vattenfall Services Nordic AB for the maintenance, repair and development of street and road lighting infrastructure. The procurement supports public lighting services across VĂ€rmland County with a framework agreement valued at up to SEK 120 million.

Introduction

Public lighting infrastructure plays a vital role in road safety, urban mobility and municipal service delivery. To ensure reliable operation of street and road lighting networks, Torsby and Hagfors municipalities jointly launched a procurement for long term maintenance and associated improvement works.

The contract covers routine maintenance, repairs and potential reconstruction or expansion of municipal street and road lighting systems for an initial two year period beginning on 1 August 2026. The framework agreement also provides extension options of up to two additional 12 month periods, enabling long term continuity in infrastructure management.

Why This Contract Matters

Street lighting networks are critical public assets that improve road safety, support economic activity and enhance community security. Effective maintenance reduces operational disruptions while extending the lifespan of municipal lighting infrastructure.

By establishing a framework agreement, the participating municipalities gain flexibility to procure maintenance and related services without conducting repeated standalone tenders. This procurement model supports faster project delivery, efficient contract management and predictable maintenance planning throughout the agreement period.

The contract also reflects increasing municipal investment in maintaining and modernising public lighting infrastructure, creating opportunities for specialist contractors with expertise in electrical infrastructure, lighting systems and maintenance services.

Contract Timeline

Milestone Details
Procurement Procedure Open Procedure
Winner Selected 14 April 2026
Contract Signed 14 April 2026
Initial Contract Period 1 August 2026 - 31 July 2028
Extension Option Up to two extensions of 12 months each
Contract Award Notice Published 31 July 2026 (OJ S 146/2026)

Contract Overview

The procurement covers the operation, maintenance and potential upgrading of municipal street and road lighting infrastructure owned by Torsby and Hagfors municipalities. The framework agreement includes routine maintenance activities, repair services and possible reconstruction or expansion works where required.

The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU. The estimated procurement value is SEK 50 million, while the framework agreement has a maximum value of SEK 120 million and an approximate value of SEK 38.4 million. The project is not financed by European Union funds and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).

Key Contract Details

Item Information
Country Sweden
Contracting Authorities Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun
Contract Type Supplies
Procurement Procedure Open Procedure
Project Street and Road Lighting Maintenance (2026)
Main CPV Code 34928000 - Road furniture
Estimated Procurement Value SEK 50,000,000 (excluding VAT)
Maximum Framework Agreement Value SEK 120,000,000
Approximate Framework Agreement Value SEK 38,400,000
Winning Supplier Vattenfall Services Nordic AB
Place of Performance VÀrmlands lÀn, Sweden
EU Funding No
Maximum Contract Extensions Two periods of 12 months each

Project Scope

The framework agreement covers the maintenance, repair and continued development of Road and Street lighting infrastructure owned by Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun in VĂ€rmland County, Sweden. The selected contractor will provide services necessary to ensure that municipal lighting systems remain safe, operational and compliant with local infrastructure requirements.

The scope includes routine preventive maintenance, corrective repairs following faults, replacement of damaged lighting components and support for reconstruction or expansion projects when required by the participating municipalities. The agreement enables the contracting authorities to issue call off orders throughout the framework period without launching separate procurement procedures for each individual assignment.

The procurement has been structured as a framework agreement with an initial duration of two years and optional extensions, providing flexibility for municipalities to address both planned maintenance programmes and unforeseen operational requirements.

About the Contracting Authorities

Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun jointly conducted this procurement to secure long term maintenance services for their public lighting infrastructure. Both municipalities are located in VĂ€rmland County and are responsible for providing essential public services, including the operation and maintenance of local transport infrastructure.

By combining their procurement requirements into a single framework agreement, the municipalities aim to achieve operational efficiencies, simplify contract management and ensure access to qualified technical expertise throughout the contract period.

The contracting authorities have classified their principal activity as general public services. The procurement was carried out under the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU using an open procedure.

About the Organisations Involved

Vattenfall Services Nordic AB has been selected as the successful contractor for the awarded framework agreement. The company will provide maintenance and associated services for municipal street and road lighting systems under the terms of the framework agreement.

The contract allows the supplier to undertake maintenance activities, repair works and infrastructure improvement assignments as requested by the participating municipalities during the agreement period.

The contracting authority has not disclosed additional information regarding subcontracting arrangements or the operational teams that will deliver the services.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement demonstrates how Swedish municipalities continue to use framework agreements to improve the efficiency of infrastructure maintenance procurement. Instead of conducting multiple tenders for individual maintenance activities, the contracting authorities have established a long term contractual arrangement that enables faster project execution through call off orders.

The agreement also provides financial flexibility by defining a maximum framework value while allowing municipalities to procure services according to actual operational requirements. This approach helps optimise procurement administration while ensuring continuity in maintaining critical public lighting assets.

The contract was awarded through a competitive open procedure, promoting transparent supplier participation in accordance with European public procurement rules. According to the contract award notice, the framework agreement has a maximum value of SEK 120 million, while the reestimated framework value is SEK 38.4 million. The contracting authority has not disclosed further details regarding the evaluation methodology beyond the information contained in the notice.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Country: Sweden.
  • Contracting Authorities: Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun.
  • Contract Type: Supplies.
  • Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
  • Legal Basis: Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • Project: UnderhĂ„ll gatu och vĂ€gbelysning Torsby och Hagfors 2026.
  • Main CPV Code: 34928000 - Road furniture.
  • Estimated Procurement Value: SEK 50,000,000 (excluding VAT).
  • Approximate Value of the Framework Agreements: SEK 38,400,000.
  • Maximum Value of the Framework Agreement for each awarded lot: SEK 30,000,000.
  • The procurement consists of multiple awarded lots.
  • Vattenfall Services Nordic AB was awarded Lots 1 and 3.
  • Berggrens el i RĂ„da AB was awarded Lot 4.
  • Each awarded lot received four electronic tenders.
  • The successful tenders were not variants.
  • The contracting authority has stated that subcontracting arrangements are not yet known.
  • The framework agreement has an initial duration from 1 August 2026 to 31 July 2028, with extension options of up to 12 + 12 months.
  • The procurement is not financed by European Union funds.
  • The contract notice states that the procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).

Market & Industry Perspective

The contract award demonstrates the continued use of framework agreements by Swedish municipalities to manage long term maintenance of public lighting infrastructure. Rather than procuring maintenance services through separate tenders for individual projects, municipalities can place orders under an established contractual framework, improving operational efficiency and reducing procurement lead times.

The procurement covers routine maintenance together with potential reconstruction and expansion of street and road lighting networks. Such long term agreements enable municipalities to plan infrastructure investments while ensuring that maintenance services remain available throughout the contract period.

The competitive response of four tenders for each awarded lot indicates active market participation among specialist electrical infrastructure contractors. The award to multiple suppliers across different lots also reflects a procurement strategy that distributes work according to the framework structure defined in the contract notice.

Economic Significance

The procurement represents a significant municipal investment in maintaining essential public infrastructure. With an estimated procurement value of SEK 50 million and framework agreements having an approximate value of SEK 38.4 million, the project provides long term business opportunities for contractors specialising in electrical infrastructure and public lighting services.

Framework agreements of this scale provide predictable workloads for successful suppliers while enabling municipalities to procure maintenance services as operational needs arise during the contract period. This procurement approach supports efficient budgeting and long term asset management for local authorities.

For infrastructure service providers, the contract highlights sustained demand for expertise in street lighting maintenance, electrical installation, repair and network development. Companies with the technical capability to deliver municipal lighting services under framework agreements are likely to remain well positioned for future public sector procurement opportunities in Sweden.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The framework agreement establishes a long term mechanism for maintaining and developing street and road lighting infrastructure across Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun. During the agreement period, the municipalities may issue call off contracts covering routine maintenance, repairs and infrastructure improvements in accordance with the framework's terms.

While the contract award notice does not disclose any future procurement schedule beyond the current framework agreement, companies specialising in public lighting infrastructure should continue monitoring procurement opportunities issued by both municipalities and other Swedish local authorities for similar maintenance and electrical infrastructure projects.

Opportunities for Suppliers

The procurement highlights ongoing opportunities for businesses involved in municipal infrastructure maintenance and electrical engineering services. Contractors with experience in public lighting systems and long term maintenance agreements are well positioned to compete for similar public sector procurements.

  • Street and road lighting maintenance contractors.
  • Electrical infrastructure installation companies.
  • Public lighting equipment suppliers.
  • Electrical repair and emergency maintenance service providers.
  • Infrastructure modernisation and reconstruction specialists.
  • Smart lighting and energy efficient lighting solution providers.
  • Engineering firms supporting municipal infrastructure projects.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Future framework agreements for municipal lighting maintenance.
  • Infrastructure renewal projects issued by Swedish municipalities.
  • Procurements involving reconstruction and expansion of public lighting networks.
  • Opportunities related to electrical infrastructure maintenance contracts.
  • Long term municipal service agreements using framework procurement models.
  • Competitive tender opportunities across VĂ€rmland County and other Swedish regions.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This procurement demonstrates how Swedish municipalities continue to use framework agreements to improve the management of essential public infrastructure services. By combining maintenance, repair and potential development works within a single long term agreement, contracting authorities gain greater flexibility while reducing the administrative burden associated with repeated procurement exercises.

The award also illustrates the importance of experienced infrastructure contractors in supporting municipal service delivery. Reliable street lighting contributes directly to road safety, public security and the efficient operation of local communities, making long term maintenance contracts an important component of municipal asset management.

For suppliers, framework agreements provide recurring business opportunities throughout the contract period while allowing municipalities to procure services as operational needs arise. Contractors with proven technical capability, qualified personnel and experience in municipal infrastructure projects are likely to remain competitive in future Swedish public procurement programmes.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Vattenfall Services Nordic AB secured framework agreements for Lots 1 and 3.
  • Berggrens el i RĂ„da AB was awarded Lot 4.
  • The procurement covers maintenance, repair and potential expansion of municipal street lighting infrastructure.
  • The framework agreement has an initial two year term with extension options of up to two additional 12 month periods.
  • Each awarded lot attracted four competitive tenders.
  • The framework agreement provides continuing opportunities through call off contracts during its validity.

Key Takeaways

  • Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun have secured long term maintenance arrangements for their street lighting infrastructure.
  • The procurement uses an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • The framework agreement supports efficient management of municipal lighting assets through call off contracts.
  • Multiple suppliers were selected across different lots, encouraging competitive service delivery.
  • The contract reinforces continued investment in maintaining essential public infrastructure across VĂ€rmland County.

Conclusion

The award of the street and road lighting maintenance framework agreement marks an important step in ensuring the continued operation and development of municipal lighting infrastructure across Torsby and Hagfors. Through a competitive procurement process, the municipalities have secured qualified contractors capable of delivering maintenance, repair and infrastructure improvement services over the coming years.

Beyond the immediate contract award, the procurement reflects the growing use of framework agreements by Swedish municipalities to achieve operational efficiency, procurement flexibility and long-term infrastructure reliability. For suppliers active in electrical infrastructure and public lighting services, such framework agreements continue to represent valuable opportunities within Sweden's municipal procurement market.

Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 146/2026, Notice No. 530085-2026. Contracting Authorities: Torsby kommun and Hagfors kommun