Sweden Awards Framework Agreement for Drain Flushing, Cleaning and TV Inspection Services in Haninge

By Admin | Posted on 01 Sep 2026


Sweden Awards Framework Agreement for Drain Flushing, Cleaning and TV Inspection Services in Haninge

Standfrists

Haninge kommun in Sweden has awarded a framework agreement for flushing, cleaning and TV inspection services within Haninge municipality. The procurement has a maximum framework value of SEK 16 million and an approximate framework value of SEK 10 million.

Two companies, Serwent AB and Sortera Industry AB, were selected as winners for the single lot procurement. The framework agreement is designed for successive call-offs covering flushing and cleaning services, including TV inspections. The initial agreement period runs from 1 September 2026 to 1 September 2028, with the possibility of two additional 12-month renewals.

Introduction

Municipal drainage and infrastructure systems require regular cleaning, inspection and maintenance to support reliable operation. Haninge kommun has established a framework agreement to meet these requirements through a structured arrangement covering flushing, cleaning and TV inspection services.

The procurement, titled “Spolnings- och rensningstjänster inkl. TV-inspektioner”, is a services procurement and uses CPV classifications associated with building inspection and technical inspection services. The main CPV code is 71315400 - Building-inspection services, with additional classifications 71630000 - Technical inspection and testing services and 71631000 - Technical inspection services.

Why This Contract Matters

The procurement is important because it establishes a multi-year framework for recurring municipal service requirements rather than a single, isolated assignment. The agreement allows Haninge kommun to make successive call-offs for flushing and cleaning services, with TV inspections included in the scope.

The use of a framework agreement also means that the procurement creates an ongoing supplier relationship. Two suppliers have been selected, giving the municipality access to more than one contracted service provider during the framework period.

For companies operating in drainage maintenance, sewer cleaning, infrastructure inspection and related technical services, the procurement provides a useful example of how Swedish municipalities structure recurring maintenance requirements.

Contract Overview

CountrySweden
Contracting authorityHaninge kommun
LocationHaninge, Stockholms län
Procurement titleSpolnings- och rensningstjänster inkl. TV-inspektioner
Internal identifierUPP 2026-00340
Contract natureServices
ProcedureOpen procedure
Main CPV71315400 – Building-inspection services
Additional CPVs71630000, 71631000
Estimated value excluding VATSEK 16,000,000
Approximate framework valueSEK 10,000,000
Maximum framework valueSEK 16,000,000
Initial framework period1 September 2026 – 1 September 2028
Maximum renewals2
Renewal period12 months per renewal
EU fundingNo
GPA coveredNo

The TED notice states that the estimated value is SEK 16 million excluding VAT and that the framework has a maximum value of SEK 16 million and an approximate/re-estimated value of SEK 10 million.

Project Scope

The framework agreement covers flushing and cleaning services and also includes TV inspections. The procurement is intended for successive call-offs, allowing the contracting authority to request services during the framework period.

The contract is classified primarily under building-inspection services, with technical inspection and testing services and technical inspection services as additional CPV classifications.

The notice identifies the geographic area for the services as Haninge municipality. It does not provide a detailed technical description of the TV inspection equipment, inspection methodology or specific drainage assets, so those details should not be inferred from the award notice.

About the Contracting Authority

Haninge kommun

Haninge kommun is the buyer and the organisation responsible for signing the contracts under the framework agreement. The notice classifies the authority as a regional authority and identifies its activity as general public services.

The contracting authority is located in Haninge, Stockholms län, Sweden. Its procurement department is identified as Upphandling.

Procurement Procedure

Haninge kommun used an open procedure for the procurement. The legal basis identified in the notice is Directive 2014/24/EU.

The procurement consists of one lot, identified as LOT-0000. The lot carries the same overall title and covers flushing and cleaning services including TV inspections.

Contract Duration and Renewal Options

The initial framework agreement runs from 1 September 2026 until 1 September 2028. Haninge kommun has the option to renew the agreement up to two times, with each renewal lasting 12 months.

If both options are exercised, the framework could potentially continue beyond the initial two-year period. However, the renewal options should not be treated as guaranteed extensions because the notice identifies them as maximum renewal provisions.

Financial Value

The procurement has an estimated value of SEK 16 million excluding VAT. The award results section gives a maximum framework value of SEK 16 million and an approximate framework value of SEK 10 million.

The difference between the approximate value and maximum value should not be interpreted as a confirmed saving. The notice presents these as different framework-value measures rather than stating that Haninge kommun achieved a saving of SEK 6 million.

Two Suppliers Selected

Haninge kommun selected two companies for the framework agreement: Serwent AB and Sortera Industry AB.

Serwent AB

Serwent AB was selected as one of the winners for LOT-0000. Its tender identifier is Haninge VA Mark and its contract identifier is UPP 2026-00341B.

The winner was chosen on 11 August 2026 and the contract was concluded on 26 August 2026. The notice states that subcontracting does not apply to this tender.

Sortera Industry AB

Sortera Industry AB was also selected as a winner for LOT-0000. Its tender identifier is Anbud Sortera Industry UPP 2026-00340 and its contract identifier is UPP 2026-00341A.

The winner was chosen on 11 August 2026 and the contract was concluded on 28 August 2026. The notice also states that subcontracting does not apply to this tender.

Competition and Tender Participation

The procurement received four tenders. Two suppliers were selected as winners and two were identified as non-winning tenderers.

The non-winning tenderers were Norva24 Miljövision AB and FORIA AB (publ). The notice records zero complainants in the review-request statistics.

The four-tender result indicates that the procurement attracted competition among several specialist service providers. However, the award notice does not disclose the unsuccessful tenderers' scores or prices, so the reasons why the two selected suppliers ranked ahead of the other bidders cannot be established from the notice alone.

Non-Winning Tenderers

Norva24 Miljövision AB

Norva24 Miljövision AB submitted a tender identified as “Spol o rens Haninge” but was not selected as a framework winner.

FORIA AB (publ)

FORIA AB (publ) also submitted a tender for the flushing, cleaning and TV inspection services procurement but was not selected as a winner.

Award Criteria

The disclosed award criterion was price. The notice describes the evaluation method as the summation of the requested price information.

This makes pricing a central competitive factor in the procurement. The award notice does not identify a separate weighted quality criterion in the published award-criteria section.

Framework Agreement Structure

The procurement uses a framework agreement without reopening of competition. This means the agreement establishes the framework under which future requirements can be called off without reopening competition for each individual call-off according to the structure stated in the notice.

The procurement does not use a dynamic purchasing system. The maximum framework value is SEK 16 million, while the approximate/re-estimated value is SEK 10 million.

Strategic Procurement and Funding

The notice states that the procurement is not financed with EU funds. It is also not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).

The procurement is further classified as no strategic procurement in the relevant section of the TED notice.

Contract Award Timeline

11 August 2026Winners selected
26 August 2026Contract concluded with Serwent AB
28 August 2026Contract concluded with Sortera Industry AB
1 September 2026Framework agreement begins
1 September 2028Initial framework period ends

The winner-selection date and individual contract conclusion dates are recorded in the results section of the TED award notice.

Market Significance

The award provides an example of how Swedish municipalities can use framework agreements to manage recurring infrastructure-maintenance requirements.

Instead of purchasing each flushing, cleaning or TV inspection assignment through a separate procurement, Haninge kommun has created a framework under which successive call-offs can be made during the agreement period.

The selection of two suppliers is also significant. A multi-supplier framework can provide the contracting authority with access to more than one qualified provider, while creating recurring procurement opportunities for the selected companies subject to actual call-offs.

For businesses, the procurement demonstrates that municipal infrastructure-maintenance opportunities can extend beyond conventional construction contracts to include specialist inspection, cleaning and technical services.

Business Opportunities for Suppliers

The procurement creates relevant signals for several categories of suppliers operating in the Swedish market.

  • Drainage and sewer cleaning companies can monitor similar municipal requirements for flushing and cleaning.
  • TV inspection service providers can target procurements that include infrastructure inspection using TV-based methods.
  • Technical inspection companies can monitor CPV 71630000 and 71631000.
  • Building inspection service providers can monitor CPV 71315400.
  • Municipal-service contractors can monitor framework agreements because they can generate recurring call-off opportunities.
  • Infrastructure maintenance companies can track Swedish municipalities for similar bundled service requirements.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

The Haninge award provides several useful procurement intelligence signals for companies monitoring Sweden's municipal infrastructure-maintenance market.

  • Recurring procurement model: The requirement is structured as a framework agreement for successive call-offs, indicating an ongoing need rather than a one-time service purchase.
  • Two-supplier award: Haninge kommun selected Serwent AB and Sortera Industry AB for the same framework, creating a multi-supplier structure for the requirement.
  • Competitive field: Four tenders were received, while two suppliers were selected. Norva24 Miljövision AB and FORIA AB (publ) were identified as non-winning tenderers.
  • SEK 16 million maximum: The framework has a maximum value of SEK 16 million, while the approximate/re-estimated value is SEK 10 million. Suppliers should distinguish the maximum ceiling from actual future call-off volumes.
  • Potential four-year horizon: The initial term is two years, with up to two 12-month renewals. The full potential period therefore extends to four years if both options are exercised, although renewal is not guaranteed.
  • Price-led evaluation: Price is the disclosed award criterion, with the evaluation based on the summation of requested price information.
  • CPV opportunity signals: CPV 71315400, 71630000 and 71631000 provide useful search indicators for identifying comparable inspection and technical-service tenders in Sweden.
  • Buyer monitoring: Haninge kommun should be monitored as a relevant buyer for future infrastructure-maintenance and inspection requirements because the current procurement demonstrates an established demand for these services.
  • Framework monitoring: Suppliers should track future call-offs, contract developments and subsequent procurements rather than treating the award as a guaranteed SEK 16 million revenue opportunity for either supplier.

The key intelligence is that this procurement represents a multi-year municipal framework with two selected suppliers, recurring call-offs, a SEK 16 million maximum value and clearly identifiable CPV classifications. These characteristics make it a useful benchmark for suppliers seeking comparable Swedish public procurement opportunities.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Haninge kommun awarded a framework agreement for flushing, cleaning and TV inspection services.
  • The maximum framework value is SEK 16 million.
  • The approximate/re-estimated framework value is SEK 10 million.
  • Serwent AB and Sortera Industry AB were selected as the two winners.
  • Four tenders were received.
  • Norva24 Miljövision AB and FORIA AB (publ) were the non-winning tenderers identified in the notice.
  • The initial agreement runs from 1 September 2026 to 1 September 2028.
  • Two 12-month renewals are possible.
  • Price was the disclosed award criterion.
  • The procurement uses a framework agreement without reopening of competition.
  • The procurement is not EU-funded and is not GPA-covered.
  • CPV 71315400, 71630000 and 71631000 are relevant classifications for comparable opportunities.

Key Takeaways

  • SEK 16 million: Maximum value of the framework agreement.
  • SEK 10 million: Approximate/re-estimated value of the framework agreement.
  • Two winners: Serwent AB and Sortera Industry AB.
  • Four tenders: Total tenders received for the single lot.
  • Two non-winning bidders: Norva24 Miljövision AB and FORIA AB (publ).
  • Two-year initial term: From 1 September 2026 to 1 September 2028.
  • Two renewal options: Each renewal can last 12 months.
  • Price-based award: The disclosed award criterion is price.
  • Service scope: Flushing, cleaning and TV inspection services.
  • Procurement model: Framework agreement without reopening of competition.

Conclusion

Haninge kommun has awarded a framework agreement for flushing, cleaning and TV inspection services with a maximum value of SEK 16 million. Serwent AB and Sortera Industry AB were selected from four tenderers to provide services under the framework.

The agreement begins on 1 September 2026 and initially runs until 1 September 2028, with up to two additional 12-month renewals. The procurement is structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition, allowing successive call-offs during the agreement period.

For suppliers, the award highlights the continuing opportunity in Sweden's municipal infrastructure-maintenance market. Companies involved in drainage cleaning, flushing, TV inspection and technical inspection should monitor similar framework procurements and use CPV classifications such as 71315400, 71630000 and 71631000 when searching for relevant opportunities.

The award also demonstrates the value of studying contract-award notices. Beyond identifying the winning companies, the notice provides insight into the buyer's procurement structure, competition level, framework value, duration, renewal provisions and evaluation approach information that can help suppliers prepare for future Swedish public-sector opportunities.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 601970-2026, OJ S 168/2026, published 1 September 2026. The notice identifies Haninge kommun as the buyer and provides the procurement, framework, winner and competition details used in this article.