Sweden Awards Major Underwater Cable Maintenance Contract to Strengthen Cross-Border Power Infrastructure

By Admin | Posted on 20 Jul 2026


Sweden Awards Major Underwater Cable Maintenance Contract to Strengthen Cross-Border Power Infrastructure

Standfirst: Swedish transmission system operator Svenska KraftnÀt has awarded a major contract for underwater cable repair preparedness to Nexans Norway AS following a competitive negotiated procurement. Valued at approximately SEK 110 million, the agreement is designed to ensure rapid repair capabilities for critical submarine electricity transmission cables connecting Sweden with neighbouring countries, reinforcing energy security and grid reliability across Northern Europe.

Introduction

Svenska KraftnÀt, Sweden's national electricity transmission system operator, has completed a significant public procurement for the provision of underwater cable repair preparedness services. The contract covers emergency repair capabilities for the organisation's existing submarine power cable infrastructure that connects Sweden with neighbouring electricity markets including Denmark, Poland, Lithuania and Finland.

The procurement highlights the increasing importance of maintaining resilient cross border electricity infrastructure as European countries continue expanding interconnected power networks. Rather than procuring new cable installations, the contract focuses on ensuring that specialised repair resources remain available whenever faults occur on strategically important submarine transmission links.

Following a negotiated procedure with prior publication, Svenska KraftnÀt selected Nexans Norway AS as the successful contractor. The awarded contract, valued at SEK 110 million, provides the utility with access to specialised expertise, vessels and technical capabilities required for repairing high voltage submarine cable systems that play a vital role in maintaining secure electricity transmission between Sweden and neighbouring countries.

Why This Contract Matters

Submarine electricity cables are among the most critical assets within Europe's interconnected power grid. These cables facilitate the exchange of electricity between countries, improve energy security, support renewable energy integration and enable cross border electricity trading. Any prolonged outage can affect electricity markets, system stability and the reliability of power supplies across multiple countries.

Recognising these strategic risks, Svenska KraftnÀt initiated this procurement to secure long term repair preparedness rather than waiting until faults occur. By maintaining contractual access to specialised repair resources, the organisation can significantly reduce response times and restore damaged submarine cable systems more efficiently.

The contract also reflects the growing emphasis on infrastructure resilience throughout Europe. Climate change, increased maritime activity and ageing transmission assets have heightened the importance of rapid emergency response capabilities for underwater energy infrastructure.

Instead of relying solely on internal maintenance resources, Svenska KraftnÀt has partnered with an experienced international contractor possessing specialised offshore capabilities. This approach enables the transmission operator to access advanced technical expertise while ensuring operational flexibility during emergency situations.

Contract Timeline

Milestone Details
Country Sweden
Buyer Svenska KraftnÀt
Contract Award Notice 498557-2026
Official Journal OJ S 137/2026
Publication Date 20 July 2026
Procedure Negotiated procedure with prior publication
Main CPV 31321400 - Underwater Cable
Contract Value SEK 110,000,000
Winner Selected 16 June 2026
Contract Signed 16 June 2026

Contract Overview

The procurement concerns the establishment of repair preparedness for Svenska KraftnÀt's submarine electricity cable infrastructure. These underwater cable systems transmit electricity between Sweden and neighbouring countries, making them essential components of the Nordic and European electricity network.

The contract requires the successful supplier to maintain the technical capability, specialist personnel and operational readiness necessary to respond rapidly whenever underwater cable failures occur. Services are expected to include mobilisation of repair vessels, cable inspection, fault localisation, repair planning and restoration of damaged transmission infrastructure.

Unlike conventional supply contracts, this agreement focuses on maintaining continuous emergency readiness rather than delivering physical products. Such contracts require significant engineering expertise, offshore operational capability and experience working on high voltage submarine cable systems.

Key Contract Details

Category Information
Contracting Entity Svenska KraftnÀt
Country Sweden
Sector Electricity Transmission
Procurement Title Repair Preparedness for Underwater Cables
Contract Type Supplies
Procedure Negotiated Procedure with Prior Publication
Main CPV 31321400 - Underwater Cable
Estimated Procurement Value SEK 1 (administrative estimate)
Awarded Contract Value SEK 110,000,000
Winning Supplier Nexans Norway AS
Directive Directive 2014/25/EU

Project Scope

The awarded contract is intended to safeguard the operational reliability of Svenska KraftnÀt's existing submarine cable installations. These assets support electricity transmission between Sweden and neighbouring countries, forming an important part of Northern Europe's interconnected energy infrastructure.

The procurement includes maintaining specialist repair preparedness for submarine cable systems rather than constructing new infrastructure. The selected contractor will be responsible for ensuring that repair capabilities remain immediately available whenever failures occur. This includes technical planning, offshore mobilisation, specialised repair equipment and engineering expertise necessary for restoring damaged submarine cables.

Because submarine cable repairs often require dedicated vessels, marine engineering teams and sophisticated underwater technologies, only a limited number of international companies possess the capability to perform such work. Consequently, these procurements typically attract highly specialised global suppliers with extensive offshore experience.

About the Contracting Authority

Svenska KraftnÀt is Sweden's national transmission system operator responsible for owning, operating and developing the country's high voltage electricity transmission network. As a public undertaking controlled by the Swedish central government, the organisation plays a critical role in maintaining national electricity security and supporting the integration of renewable energy resources.

Beyond managing Sweden's domestic transmission network, Svenska KraftnÀt operates several strategically important international electricity interconnections linking Sweden with Denmark, Finland, Poland and Lithuania. These cross border connections strengthen regional energy security, facilitate electricity trading and contribute to the stability of the Nordic and European power markets.

The organisation regularly undertakes major procurements covering high voltage infrastructure, substations, transmission lines, digital grid technologies, maintenance services and specialist engineering support. For this procurement, Svenska KraftnÀt acted as both the contracting entity and the organisation providing additional information regarding the procurement procedure.

About the Organisations Involved

Svenska KraftnÀt served as the contracting entity and buyer for this procurement. The organisation is responsible for Sweden's national electricity transmission system and oversees critical cross border power infrastructure connecting Sweden with neighbouring countries.

Nexans Norway AS was selected as the successful contractor following the negotiated procurement process. Headquartered in Oslo, Norway, Nexans Norway is part of the global Nexans Group and specialises in advanced cable technologies, high voltage power transmission systems and submarine cable engineering. The company possesses extensive experience in designing, manufacturing, installing and repairing submarine power cables, making it well positioned to support complex offshore repair operations. The awarded contract is valued at approximately SEK 110 million.

Two additional companies participated in the final competition but were not selected. NKT HV Cables AB, a Swedish manufacturer specialising in high voltage cable systems, submitted a compliant tender but was unsuccessful. Jan De Nul Luxembourg SA, an international offshore engineering and marine infrastructure contractor, also competed for the contract. The participation of these specialised companies demonstrates the high technical complexity of submarine cable maintenance projects and the limited number of suppliers capable of delivering such services internationally.

Procurement Analysis

Svenska KraftnÀt conducted the procurement using a Negotiated Procedure with Prior Publication under Directive 2014/25/EU, the European procurement framework governing utilities operating in sectors such as electricity, water, transport and energy. This procurement route is commonly selected for technically complex contracts where contracting entities need to discuss technical solutions and commercial arrangements with shortlisted suppliers before receiving final tenders.

The contract focused on securing long term repair preparedness for Sweden's existing submarine electricity transmission cables. Since these assets are highly specialised and require dedicated marine engineering capabilities, the market consists of only a limited number of qualified international suppliers. The negotiated procedure therefore enabled Svenska KraftnÀt to evaluate bidders' technical expertise, mobilisation capability and operational readiness alongside commercial considerations.

Rather than awarding the contract solely on price, the contracting authority selected the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on the best balance between price and quality. This evaluation methodology reflects the critical nature of submarine cable repairs, where response capability and technical competence are often more important than the lowest initial price.

The quality evaluation considered several operational criteria, including technical solutions, previous experience in submarine cable repairs, health, safety and environmental (HSE) management, mobilisation capability, response times and organisational suitability. Price represented only one component of the overall evaluation model, reinforcing the authority's emphasis on long term operational reliability.

The procurement was not established as a framework agreement and did not utilise a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Furthermore, the project was not financed through European Union funds and was not covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).

Additional Procurement Facts

Item Details
Contracting Entity Svenska KraftnÀt
Procedure Negotiated Procedure with Prior Publication
Directive 2014/25/EU
Main CPV 31321400 - Underwater Cable
Contract Value SEK 110,000,000
Number of Requests to Participate 4
Final Tenders Received 3
Framework Agreement No
Dynamic Purchasing System No
EU Funding No
Government Procurement Agreement Not Covered
Winner Nexans Norway AS
Review Authority FörvaltningsrÀtten i Stockholm

Market and Industry Perspective

The contract reflects the growing strategic importance of submarine electricity transmission infrastructure across Europe. As renewable energy generation continues to expand, countries are becoming increasingly dependent on cross border interconnectors to balance electricity supply and demand. These high voltage submarine cables enable energy trading, improve grid stability and strengthen regional energy security.

Maintaining such infrastructure requires highly specialised engineering expertise, dedicated offshore vessels and sophisticated underwater technologies. Consequently, only a limited number of international companies possess the capability to undertake complex submarine cable repair operations, making this a niche but strategically important procurement market.

Transmission system operators across Europe are increasingly investing not only in new interconnectors but also in long term maintenance contracts that ensure rapid emergency response whenever cable failures occur. This trend is expected to continue as offshore wind development and international electricity trading expand throughout the Nordic and Baltic regions.

Economic Significance

The SEK 110 million contract represents an important investment in Sweden's critical electricity infrastructure. While the agreement primarily concerns repair preparedness rather than new construction, it plays a significant role in protecting the long term reliability of cross border power transmission assets.

Reliable submarine cable infrastructure supports uninterrupted electricity exchanges between Sweden and neighbouring countries, helping stabilise electricity markets and improving resilience against supply disruptions. Rapid repair capability also reduces the economic impact of unexpected outages by minimising downtime for critical transmission links.

For specialised engineering companies, contracts of this nature provide valuable long term revenue streams while strengthening their position within Europe's growing offshore energy infrastructure market.

Future Procurement Opportunities

This contract indicates that transmission system operators are increasingly prioritising lifecycle asset management alongside new infrastructure investments. Businesses operating within the energy transmission sector should expect future procurement opportunities relating to:

  • Submarine cable inspection services
  • Offshore cable maintenance programmes
  • Emergency repair preparedness contracts
  • High voltage cable monitoring technologies
  • Marine survey services
  • Offshore engineering consultancy
  • Specialised repair vessels
  • Cable protection and seabed intervention works
  • Asset integrity monitoring solutions
  • Cross border electricity infrastructure projects

Opportunities for Suppliers

The procurement highlights opportunities for companies operating across the offshore energy and electricity transmission sectors.

  • High voltage cable manufacturers
  • Submarine cable installation specialists
  • Marine engineering contractors
  • Offshore vessel operators
  • Cable inspection service providers
  • Underwater robotics and ROV suppliers
  • Electrical engineering consultancies
  • Asset monitoring technology providers
  • Emergency response contractors
  • Specialised maintenance service providers

Companies capable of combining engineering expertise with rapid mobilisation capabilities are likely to remain highly competitive in future utility procurements involving offshore electricity infrastructure.

What Businesses Should Watch

Transmission system operators throughout Europe continue investing in both new interconnectors and maintenance of existing infrastructure. Suppliers should monitor procurement programmes issued by national grid operators as demand grows for specialised repair capabilities supporting offshore transmission assets.

Increasing offshore wind development, expansion of international electricity interconnections and modernisation of ageing transmission infrastructure are expected to generate additional procurement opportunities for specialist engineering companies during the coming years.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

From a procurement intelligence perspective, this contract demonstrates several important trends shaping Europe's utility procurement landscape.

  • Critical infrastructure resilience is becoming a major procurement priority.
  • Transmission operators increasingly procure long term operational readiness instead of reactive maintenance.
  • Quality and technical capability are receiving greater weighting than lowest price.
  • Specialised offshore engineering companies continue dominating the submarine cable maintenance market.
  • Cross border electricity infrastructure is becoming increasingly important for European energy security.
  • Lifecycle maintenance contracts are expected to grow alongside investments in new energy infrastructure.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Develop specialist offshore engineering expertise.
  • Strengthen emergency mobilisation capabilities.
  • Invest in submarine inspection and repair technologies.
  • Maintain strong HSE management systems.
  • Build experience in high voltage transmission infrastructure.
  • Monitor utility procurement programmes across Northern Europe.

Key Takeaways

  • Svenska KraftnĂ€t awarded a SEK 110 million submarine cable repair preparedness contract.
  • Nexans Norway AS secured the contract following a negotiated procurement procedure.
  • The agreement supports Sweden's cross border electricity transmission infrastructure.
  • Three final tenders competed for the contract after four participation requests.
  • The procurement emphasised quality, response capability and technical expertise.
  • The project strengthens long term resilience of strategically important energy infrastructure.

Conclusion

Svenska KraftnÀt's award of the underwater cable repair preparedness contract to Nexans Norway AS represents a strategic investment in the resilience of Sweden's electricity transmission network. By securing long term access to specialised offshore repair capabilities, the transmission operator is better positioned to respond rapidly to potential cable failures affecting critical cross border electricity connections.

As Europe's interconnected energy infrastructure continues expanding, contracts of this nature are expected to become increasingly important. They demonstrate how utilities are shifting procurement strategies towards lifecycle asset management, operational resilience and long term infrastructure reliability. For engineering companies specialising in offshore energy infrastructure, these procurements will continue to present valuable opportunities across the European utilities sector.

SourceTED Contract Award Notice: 498557-2026 : Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 137/2026): Publication Date: 20 July 2026