Sweden's Region Stockholm Awards Software Licensing Partnership Worth Up to SEK 9 Billion to Atea Sverige

By Admin | Posted on 28 Aug 2026


Sweden's Region Stockholm Awards Software Licensing Partnership Worth Up to SEK 9 Billion to Atea Sverige

Standfirst

Region Stockholm has selected Atea Sverige AB as its software licensing partner under a procurement designed to centralise access to standard software and software delivered as a cloud service. The framework carries a maximum value of SEK 9 billion and an estimated value of SEK 3.3 billion and covers software licensing supply alongside related services and consulting.

Introduction

For a public organisation with a large and varied technology estate software licensing is no longer a simple purchasing exercise. Licence renewals cloud subscriptions software related services and specialist consulting can create a complex stream of procurement requirements across departments and public bodies.

Region Stockholm has sought to simplify that purchasing environment through a dedicated licence partner arrangement. The procurement creates a single framework mechanism through which the region can obtain standard software software as a cloud service product related services and consulting resources.

Atea Sverige AB was selected for the sole lot. Two other companies submitted tenders but were not selected: Insight Technology Solutions AB and Advania Sverige AB. The framework has a maximum value of SEK 9 billion while the re estimated value is SEK 3.30062 billion.

Why This Contract Matters

The size of the framework is striking but the more important procurement signal is its role as a central purchasing channel. Rather than treating each software requirement as a separate procurement the region is establishing an arrangement with a dedicated licensing partner.

The model can give a public organisation a more consistent route to software procurement while also creating a structured commercial relationship for related services. The scope explicitly includes both standard software and software delivered as a cloud service.

For technology suppliers this is significant because software procurement is increasingly shaped by recurring licensing and subscription models. A framework that combines licensing with consulting and software related services can therefore create opportunities beyond the initial supply of software products.

Contract Timeline

  • Procurement title: Licenspartner
  • Procedure identifier: df47ccde 0b35 43d0 8f2f f5c1920bca88
  • Internal lot identifier: urn:eavrop:mdn:ProcurementProject:124689:Lot:1
  • Procedure type: Open procedure
  • Lot: LOT 0001
  • Winner selected: 13 July 2026
  • Contract concluded: 13 July 2026
  • Notice dispatched: 26 August 2026
  • TED publication number: 594420 2026
  • Official Journal issue: OJ S 166/2026
  • Publication date: 28 August 2026

Contract Overview

The procurement covers a licensing partner for Region Stockholm. The selected supplier is expected to provide licensing supply and related services for the region's requirements for standard software and software delivered as a cloud service.

The scope also includes product related services and consulting services. The notice allows consulting resources to be provided through the supplier's own resources and or subcontractor resources.

The procurement is classified primarily under CPV 72268000 for software supply services. Additional classifications cover licence management software packages IT consulting and support software related services licence management software development services and software packages and information systems.

The framework operates without reopening competition. This is an important distinction from frameworks where suppliers compete again for each individual call off. The notice also confirms that no dynamic purchasing system is being used.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authorityRegion Stockholm Fastighets och servicenämnden Inköpscentralen
Additional buyersMultiple Region Stockholm public bodies identified in the notice
Procurement titleLicenspartner
CountrySweden
RegionStockholms län
LotLOT 0001
ProcedureOpen procedure
Contract natureServices
Main CPV72268000 Software supply services
Additional CPV48218000 72000000 72260000 72212218 and 48000000
Estimated procedure value excluding VATSEK 5 000 000 000
Maximum framework valueSEK 9 000 000 000
Re estimated framework valueSEK 3 300 620 000
Selected supplierAtea Sverige AB
Number of tenders received3
Non winning tenderersInsight Technology Solutions AB and Advania Sverige AB
Framework mechanismFramework agreement without reopening of competition
Maximum renewals6
Maximum renewal periodUp to 24 months
EU fundingNo
GPA coverageNo
Strategic procurementNo
Green Public Procurement criteriaNo
Review organisationFörvaltningsrätten i Stockholm

The notice contains two different procedure level value references. The estimated value excluding VAT is SEK 5 billion while the results section reports a maximum framework value of SEK 9 billion and a re estimated value of SEK 3.30062 billion. These figures describe different procurement value fields and should not be presented as a single contract award amount.

Project Scope

The procurement is designed around a broad software licensing and services requirement. The selected licensing partner is intended to support the region's demand for standard software and cloud delivered software together with related services.

  • Supply of standard software.
  • Supply of software delivered as a cloud service.
  • Software licensing.
  • Product related services.
  • Software related services.
  • Licence management related services.
  • IT consulting and support.
  • Consulting services delivered through the supplier's own resources and or subcontractor resources.

The CPV structure shows that the procurement extends beyond the purchase of software licences. It includes licence management software related services and broader IT consulting and support.

About the Contracting Authority

Region Stockholm Fastighets och servicenämnden Inköpscentralen

Region Stockholm Fastighets och servicenämnden Inköpscentralen is the organisation identified as the buyer and group leader in the notice. It is classified as a body governed by public law and its activity is general public services.

The organisation also provides additional information about the procurement procedure. Its role is therefore central to the procurement administration and purchasing arrangement.

About the Organisations Involved

Region Stockholm

The procurement involves a broad set of public organisations within the Region Stockholm structure. The notice identifies multiple buyers including bodies responsible for healthcare transport culture public services and regional development. Their inclusion indicates that the licensing requirement is intended to support a wide regional organisation rather than a single administrative department.

Förvaltning för utbyggd tunnelbana

Förvaltning för utbyggd tunnelbana is listed as a buyer under the procurement and is classified as a body governed by public law controlled by a regional authority.

Karolinska Universitetssjukhuset

Karolinska Universitetssjukhuset is listed as a buyer and is identified with health as its activity. Its inclusion demonstrates that the licensing arrangement reaches into the region's healthcare organisation.

Kulturnämnden

Kulturnämnden is listed as a buyer and is associated with recreation culture and religion within the notice's classification.

Patientnämnden

Patientnämnden is listed as a buyer and is classified as a public law body controlled by a regional authority with health as its activity.

Regionstyrelsen

Regionstyrelsen is listed as a buyer and is classified as a regional authority with general public services as its activity.

Regionrevisorerna

Regionrevisorerna is listed as a buyer and is classified as a public law body controlled by a regional authority.

Stockholms läns sjukvårdsområde

Stockholms läns sjukvårdsområde is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Trafiknämnden

Trafiknämnden is listed as a buyer and is associated with general public services. Its inclusion places the licensing arrangement within the region's wider public infrastructure and transport related organisation.

Film Stockholm AB

Film Stockholm AB is listed as a buyer under the procurement and is associated with recreation culture and religion in the notice's classification.

Locum AB

Locum AB is listed as a buyer and is associated with health within the procurement record.

Folktandvården Stockholms län AB

Folktandvården Stockholms län AB is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

MediCarrier AB

MediCarrier AB is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Tobiasregistret AB

Tobiasregistret AB is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Primärvårdsnämnden

Primärvårdsnämnden is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Akutsjukhusnämnden

Akutsjukhusnämnden is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Hälso och sjukvårdsnämnden

Hälso och sjukvårdsnämnden is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Klimat och regionutvecklingsnämnden

Klimat och regionutvecklingsnämnden is listed as a buyer and is associated with general public services.

SL Nya Tunnelbanan AB

SL Nya Tunnelbanan AB is listed as a buyer and is identified as a body governed by public law controlled by a regional authority.

Ambulanssjukvårdsnämnden

Ambulanssjukvårdsnämnden is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Tiohundra AB

Tiohundra AB is listed as a buyer and is associated with health services.

Atea Sverige AB

Atea Sverige AB is the selected supplier for LOT 0001. The notice identifies the company as a large economic operator and records tender identifier 3455370.

The contract identifier is also 3455370. The winner was selected and the contract was concluded on 13 July 2026. The notice states that no subcontracting is planned for this tender.

Insight Technology Solutions AB

Insight Technology Solutions AB submitted tender 3455371 for LOT 0001 but was identified as a non winning tenderer. The notice states that no subcontracting was identified for its tender.

Advania Sverige AB

Advania Sverige AB submitted tender 3455369 for LOT 0001 but was not selected. It is identified in the notice as a tenderer rather than the successful supplier.

Antirio AB

Antirio AB is identified as the TED eSender in the notice. Its role is connected with electronic transmission of procurement information rather than supply of the contracted software services.

Förvaltningsrätten i Stockholm

Förvaltningsrätten i Stockholm is the review organisation identified in the notice. It also provides information concerning review procedures.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement used an open procedure, allowing eligible suppliers to compete for the requirement. Three tenders were received and one supplier was selected.

The competition therefore involved three bidders for a single lot. Atea Sverige AB was selected while Insight Technology Solutions AB and Advania Sverige AB were not selected. The notice does not disclose the individual scores or ranking margins between the three tenderers.

The framework mechanism is particularly important. It is a framework agreement without reopening of competition. In practical terms, the framework establishes the purchasing arrangement in advance rather than requiring a new competition among framework suppliers for every subsequent requirement.

The procurement also allows up to six renewals with a maximum additional period of 24 months. The notice does not state that every renewal will be exercised.

The evaluation structure includes a quality criterion concerning delivery of a web portal. The notice states that the maximum added value associated with the quality criterion was SEK 3.5 million. This indicates that the procurement was not based solely on the lowest price.

The main CPV classification of 72268000 identifies software supply services. The additional CPV codes widen the commercial definition of the procurement to licence management software IT consulting software related services licence management software development and software packages and information systems.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The procurement title is Licenspartner.
  • The procedure identifier is df47ccde 0b35 43d0 8f2f f5c1920bca88.
  • LOT 0001 is the only lot identified in the notice.
  • The place of performance is Stockholms län Sweden.
  • The estimated procedure value excluding VAT is SEK 5 billion.
  • The maximum framework value reported in the results is SEK 9 billion.
  • The re estimated framework value is SEK 3.30062 billion.
  • Three tenders were received.
  • Atea Sverige AB was selected.
  • Insight Technology Solutions AB was not selected.
  • Advania Sverige AB was not selected.
  • The selected tender has no subcontracting recorded.
  • The framework operates without reopening of competition.
  • The framework does not use a dynamic purchasing system.
  • The procurement is not financed by EU funds.
  • The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
  • The notice records no strategic procurement objective.
  • No Green Public Procurement criteria are recorded.
  • The notice is governed by Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • The notice was published on 28 August 2026.

Market & Industry Perspective

The procurement reflects the increasing complexity of public sector software purchasing. Public organisations now manage a mixture of conventional software licences cloud based software and supporting services. A central licensing partner can provide one route for managing that mix.

The presence of healthcare bodies alongside transport culture and general public administration organisations makes the procurement particularly broad. The selected supplier is not serving a narrowly defined IT department. The buyer structure covers a diverse group of regional organisations.

The commercial model also matters for the software industry. A framework without reopening competition can create a more predictable purchasing relationship between the public buyer and the selected supplier. At the same time, the maximum framework value does not mean that SEK 9 billion will necessarily be spent.

The three bidder field suggests that the procurement attracted participation from established technology service providers. The notice does not provide enough information to determine whether the result reflects a highly concentrated licensing market or simply the buyer's chosen procurement structure.

Economic Significance

The scale of the framework makes it an important public sector technology procurement in Sweden. The maximum framework value is SEK 9 billion while the re estimated value is SEK 3.30062 billion.

These figures should be interpreted carefully. A framework establishes the commercial and procurement conditions for future purchases but does not automatically convert its maximum value into supplier revenue.

The economic opportunity extends beyond software licence transactions. The procurement includes consulting and software related services, creating potential demand for specialist resources connected with software licensing and management.

For Region Stockholm the central purchasing approach may also support greater consistency in software acquisition across its participating organisations. The notice itself does not quantify expected savings or efficiency gains so those benefits should be regarded as potential rather than confirmed outcomes.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The immediate future opportunity lies within the framework itself. As participating Region Stockholm organisations require standard software, cloud services, licence management or related consulting they can use the framework mechanism described in the notice.

The procurement also provides a signal for future public sector licensing arrangements. Public buyers with large distributed technology environments may continue to use central licensing partnerships to manage recurring software requirements.

Future opportunities are likely to remain relevant across software supply services licence management IT consulting software related services and cloud software. Suppliers should not limit their monitoring to the exact procurement title because the CPV structure shows the wider service categories connected with the requirement.

Opportunities for Suppliers

  • Monitor Region Stockholm software licensing requirements.
  • Track CPV 72268000 opportunities.
  • Monitor CPV 48218000 for licence management software requirements.
  • Monitor CPV 72000000 for IT consulting software development Internet and support services.
  • Monitor CPV 72260000 for software related services.
  • Monitor CPV 72212218 for licence management software development services.
  • Monitor CPV 48000000 for software packages and information systems.
  • Develop capabilities across software licensing and related consulting.
  • Build expertise in cloud delivered software procurement.
  • Assess opportunities to participate through future licensing partner frameworks.
  • Prepare strong digital procurement and licence management capabilities before the next competition.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Future call offs and purchasing activity under the Region Stockholm licensing framework.
  • New Region Stockholm software and cloud procurement notices.
  • Renewal activity connected with the framework.
  • Future public procurement for software licensing partners.
  • Licence management and software asset management requirements.
  • Public sector demand for cloud software and related services.
  • IT consulting opportunities connected with software licensing.
  • Future framework agreements that combine software supply with consulting and support.
  • Changes in procurement models for recurring software expenditure.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This procurement represents a broader move toward centralised management of recurring software expenditure. The important change is not simply that Region Stockholm has purchased software services. It has created a dedicated procurement channel for a continuing technology requirement across a large group of public organisations.

The strategic importance of the award lies in the combination of licensing supply and related services. Software procurement increasingly involves subscriptions cloud delivery licence management support and specialist consulting. Bringing these elements into one licensing partner arrangement can give the buyer a single structured route into a fragmented supplier market.

For suppliers the procurement provides a clear lesson about positioning. A company that only sells software may have a narrower proposition than a provider that can also support licence management consulting and related services. The CPV structure makes this breadth visible even though the main classification is software supply.

The competitive result also shows that established technology service providers are competing for the role of public sector licensing partner. With three tenders and one selected supplier the market was competitive but relatively concentrated. The notice does not provide enough evidence to conclude whether this was caused by market concentration or the specific qualification and commercial requirements of the procurement.

Atea Sverige AB's selection should not be interpreted as SEK 9 billion of guaranteed revenue. The maximum framework figure represents the ceiling reported by the procurement rather than a guaranteed purchase commitment. Suppliers analysing comparable opportunities should make the same distinction between framework capacity and actual expenditure.

The framework's six possible renewals and additional period of up to 24 months also make continuity important. A supplier entering this market needs to think beyond the initial award and consider licence administration service delivery customer support and the operational demands of maintaining a long running public sector relationship.

Future procurement in this market could increasingly combine software licensing with cloud procurement software asset management consulting and support. The current notice already points in that direction through its combination of CPV categories. Whether future contracts adopt exactly the same model will depend on individual buyer requirements.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Atea Sverige AB won LOT 0001.
  • Insight Technology Solutions AB and Advania Sverige AB were the non winning tenderers.
  • Three tenders were received.
  • The maximum framework value is SEK 9 billion.
  • The re estimated framework value is SEK 3.30062 billion.
  • The procedure level estimated value is SEK 5 billion excluding VAT.
  • The framework operates without reopening of competition.
  • Up to six renewals are permitted with a maximum additional period of 24 months.
  • The procurement covers standard software and cloud delivered software.
  • Consulting and related software services are also included.
  • The main CPV is 72268000.
  • The evaluation includes a quality criterion concerning delivery of a web portal.
  • The selected tender records no subcontracting.

Key Takeaways

  • Region Stockholm has selected Atea Sverige AB as its licensing partner.
  • The procurement covers software supply and related services.
  • The framework applies across a broad group of Region Stockholm organisations.
  • Three suppliers submitted tenders.
  • Atea Sverige AB was selected while Insight Technology Solutions AB and Advania Sverige AB were not selected.
  • The maximum framework value is SEK 9 billion.
  • The re estimated framework value is SEK 3.30062 billion.
  • The procedure level estimated value is SEK 5 billion excluding VAT.
  • The framework operates without reopening of competition.
  • The arrangement allows up to six renewals and a maximum additional period of 24 months.
  • The procurement is not EU funded.
  • The procurement is not covered by the GPA.
  • The main CPV is 72268000 for software supply services.
  • The additional CPV codes show that the requirement extends into licence management consulting support and information systems.
  • The contract was concluded on 13 July 2026.
  • The award notice was published on 28 August 2026.

Conclusion

Region Stockholm's licensing partner procurement shows how public sector software buying is evolving from individual licence purchases toward structured and centralised supplier relationships. The SEK 9 billion maximum framework creates a large procurement channel for software supply cloud delivered software licence management and related IT services.

Atea Sverige AB emerged as the selected supplier from three tenders. The award gives the company the framework position but does not guarantee expenditure equal to the maximum value. The distinction between the SEK 9 billion ceiling and the SEK 3.30062 billion re estimated value is therefore important when assessing the commercial scale of the arrangement.

For the wider technology market the procurement provides a useful signal. Public buyers with complex software environments are looking for suppliers that can combine licensing expertise with related services and consulting. Businesses tracking this market should therefore watch not only software tenders but also the growing overlap between software supply cloud services licence management and public sector IT support.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily TED Contract or concession award notice 594420-2026, Official Journal of the European Union OJ S 166/2026, published on 28 August 2026.