Sweden's County Boards Come Up Empty in a 750 Million Kronor Datacenter Tender
Standfirst
Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län, running a procurement on behalf of Sweden's county administrative boards, opened a tender worth up to 750 million kronor for datacenter and network hardware, licences and support. All three lots closed without a single tender being received.
Introduction
Sweden's county administrative boards, the regional arm of the national government, depend on modern IT infrastructure just like any large organisation, servers, network equipment, storage systems and the licensing and support that keeps it all running. Renewing that infrastructure typically means a large, carefully structured public tender.
Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län opened exactly this kind of tender for datacenter and network hardware. The result: not a single bid across any of its three lots.
Why This Contract Matters
This tender was structured to cover a substantial IT infrastructure need, spanning general terms alongside separate hardware categories for datacenter equipment and network equipment. A complete non-award outcome leaves that infrastructure need unmet for now, a significant gap for a central government authority coordinating IT procurement of this scale.
Contract Timeline
The notice recording this outcome was dispatched on 17 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 18 August 2026, under OJ S issue 158/2026.
Contract Overview
Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for datacenter and network hardware, licences and support, classified under CPV code 32400000, Networks, with additional classifications covering network equipment, data equipment, networking software packages and data storage services.
The procedure was structured across three lots: Lot 1, a general terms component, Lot 2, covering datacenter hardware and Lot 3, covering network hardware. Each lot is recorded with an identical estimated value of 750,000,000.00 SEK, matching the overall procedure level estimate exactly. This repetition across all three lots and the procedure level figure suggests the same headline value may have been applied uniformly rather than broken down individually per lot and readers should treat the per lot figures with that caveat. Every one of the three lots closed with no winner chosen and zero tenders received.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting Authority | Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län |
| Outcome | No winner chosen on any of the 3 lots |
| Reason for Non-Award | Other (zero tenders received on all lots) |
| Contract Title | Datacenter och nätverk, Hårdvara, Licenser och Support (Datacenter and network, hardware, licences and support) |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure, not accelerated |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| CPV Code | 32400000 Networks |
| Estimated Value (procedure and each lot) | 750,000,000.00 SEK (identical figure across procedure and all 3 lots) |
| Tenders Received | 0, all three lots |
| Review Organisation | Förvaltningsrätten i Göteborg |
Project Scope
Lot 1 covered general contractual terms applicable across the procurement. Lot 2 covered datacenter hardware and Lot 3 covered network hardware, together intended to supply the equipment, software licensing and support services needed to run modern datacenter and network infrastructure, spanning network equipment, data storage equipment, networking software and data storage services.
About the Contracting Authority
Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län
Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län is a central government authority with general public services as its classified activity, based in Gothenburg. As one of Sweden's county administrative boards, it represents the national government's regional presence and in this case ran a procurement intended to serve broader IT infrastructure needs.
About the Organisations Involved
No supplier organisation is recorded as a winner in this notice, since all three lots closed without an award. One lot result record lists the buyer's own name in a field associated with winner information; this is almost certainly a data artifact rather than a genuine award, particularly given the explicit status confirming no winner was chosen and zero tenders received.
Förvaltningsrätten i Göteborg
Förvaltningsrätten i Göteborg, the Administrative Court in Gothenburg, is named as the review organisation for this procurement, the standard body for hearing Swedish public procurement disputes in this region.
Procurement Analysis
All three lots recorded zero tenders received and the stated reason for non-award across every lot is coded as "Other" rather than the more specific "no tenders received" justification seen in comparable cases. Despite this difference in coding, the underlying statistical data is unambiguous: no supplier submitted a bid on any of the three lots.
A complete zero bid outcome across a datacenter and network hardware tender of this scale is a notable market signal, suggesting the terms, specifications or timing of this specific tender did not align with what qualified IT infrastructure suppliers were prepared to offer.
Additional Procurement Facts
The notice does not disclose EU funding status, GPA coverage or award criteria details for any of the three lots, consistent with the tender not progressing to a stage where those evaluations would apply.
Market and Industry Perspective
Datacenter and network hardware suppliers serving the Swedish public sector would ordinarily be expected to show interest in a tender of this scale. A complete absence of bids across all three lots suggests something in the tender's specific terms, whether technical specification, contractual conditions or timing, did not attract the market's participation.
Economic Significance
With an estimated value of up to 750 million kronor, this tender was intended to represent a substantial infrastructure investment. Its complete non-award outcome means that spending has not materialised through this specific procurement route.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län will most likely need to revise and relaunch this tender with adjusted terms designed to attract genuine supplier interest. IT hardware and infrastructure suppliers should watch for any relaunched version of this procurement.
Opportunities for Suppliers
The complete absence of competing bids represents a genuine opportunity for any qualified datacenter and network hardware supplier willing to engage with this buyer on what terms would attract participation in a future relaunch.
What Businesses Should Watch
IT hardware manufacturers and resellers active in the Swedish public sector should watch closely for any announcement relaunching this procurement and should consider direct engagement with Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län about what terms might better attract market participation.
SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This notice is another example of a major public infrastructure procurement failing entirely at the point of first competition, joining a pattern seen elsewhere in this reporting period of large, well structured tenders drawing zero market interest. Whether this reflects specification issues, pricing terms or timing, the practical result is the same: a significant IT infrastructure need going unmet.
For suppliers, the lesson is clear: this specific segment of Swedish public sector datacenter procurement currently has no established winner and any credible supplier willing to engage constructively with this buyer on revised terms could find itself well positioned whenever this tender is relaunched.
Supplier Takeaways
- All three lots in this tender closed with zero tenders received
- The estimated value of 750 million kronor was recorded identically across the procedure and all three lots, a pattern worth treating with caution
- This represents a genuine, currently uncontested opportunity for any qualified datacenter and network hardware supplier
- The non-award justification is coded as "Other" rather than the more specific "no tenders received" reason seen in comparable cases
Key Takeaways
- A Swedish county administrative board's datacenter and network hardware tender, worth an estimated 750 million kronor, failed to attract a single tender across any of its three lots
- All three lots were closed with the stated reason "Other" and zero tenders received
- The tender covered general terms, datacenter hardware and network hardware as separate lots
- No winning supplier exists for any lot and a relaunch or revised tender is the most likely next step
Conclusion
This notice records a significant Swedish public sector IT procurement that failed to attract any market interest at all. For Länsstyrelsen i Västra Götalands Län, it raises real questions about what needs to change before this datacenter and network infrastructure reaches the county administrative boards that need it.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 570744-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 158/2026, published on 18/08/2026.