A Swedish School and Housing Project Signed in 2021 Surfaces in EU Records Five Years Later
Standfirst
Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter, the municipal property company for Eskilstuna, Sweden, has published a contract award notice for a new school, housing block and garage worth SEK 230 000 000, awarded to construction group Peab Sverige AB. The contract was actually signed in July 2021, meaning this notice reports a five year old award only now reaching the Official Journal, in a tender that also drew Sweden's two other largest builders, Skanska and NCC.
Introduction
Most contract award notices land in the Official Journal within weeks of a deal being signed. This one took more than five years. Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter, the company that manages municipal property for the city of Eskilstuna, has now formally published the result of a construction tender for a combined school, housing and garage development that was actually decided back in the summer of 2021.
The project itself, a new school building, a schoolyard, housing with commercial premises and a substantial garage, went to Peab Sverige AB, one of Sweden's largest construction companies, after a competitive field that also included Skanska and NCC, the other two members of Sweden's traditional big three builders.
Why This Contract Matters
Setting aside its unusual publication timeline, this is a substantial piece of municipal infrastructure. A combined school and housing development of this scale directly affects how a Swedish municipality accommodates population growth and educational capacity in a specific district and the contract carries explicit commitments around social sustainability and environmental impact that go beyond simply erecting buildings.
The five year gap between contract signature and public disclosure is itself worth attention. Whatever the administrative reason and the notice offers no explanation, it means this contract sat outside the Official Journal's public record for the entire period during which the school and housing were most likely designed, built and brought into use, only now becoming part of the EU's public procurement transparency record.
Contract Timeline
- Original tender notice referenced by this procedure: notice 278407 2021
- Winner selected: 6 July 2021
- Contract concluded: 17 July 2021
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 4 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 149/2026: 5 August 2026
Contract Overview
Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for the construction of a three dimensional property formation containing two separate properties: a new school with schoolyard and a residential building with commercial premises alongside a garage involving both new construction and refurbishment. Five tenders were submitted and Peab Sverige AB was selected as the winner, ahead of NCC Sverige AB, Skanska Sverige AB, Byggpartner i Dalarna AB and AF Bygg Öst AB.
All five recorded tender values in the notice, Peab's winning bid included, are listed at the identical figure of SEK 230 000 000, exactly matching the contract's estimated value. As with comparable Swedish notices, this uniformity across five independently competing firms is not a plausible market outcome and should be read as the buyer's system populating the tender value field with the estimated contract value rather than disclosing each firm's actual submitted price.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter Aktiebolag |
| Contract title | Kv Nötknäpparen 22 Eskilstuna, new construction of school, housing and garage |
| CPV code | 45210000, Building construction work |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated and awarded value | SEK 230 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Award criteria | Lowest price, single fixed criterion |
| Tenders received | 5 |
| Winner | Peab Sverige AB |
| Winner size classification | Large enterprise |
| Non-winning tenderers | NCC Sverige AB, Skanska Sverige AB, Byggpartner i Dalarna AB, AF Bygg Öst AB |
| Winner selected | 6 July 2021 |
| Contract signed | 17 July 2021 |
| GPA coverage | No |
| EU funding | No |
| Strategic procurement aims | Fulfilment of social objectives and reduction of environmental impacts |
| Framework structure | No framework agreement, direct contract |
| Complaints received | 0 |
| Review body | Förvaltningsrätten Linköping (Administrative Court of Linköping) |
| Notice reference | 542111 2026, OJ S 149/2026, published 5 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The development is structured as a three dimensional property formation, a Swedish legal mechanism allowing separate ownership of different building volumes on the same site, covering two distinct properties. The school property includes a new school building with a gross floor area of approximately 7 310 square metres and a schoolyard of approximately 4 150 square metres. The second property covers new housing with commercial premises, at approximately 1 880 square metres of housing and 330 square metres of premises, alongside a garage involving both new construction and refurbishment work totalling approximately 10 820 square metres, making the garage the single largest built component of the project by floor area.
The contract carries two explicit strategic procurement commitments. On the social side, the buyer specifies promoting social sustainability, with a named social objective of creating employment opportunities for the long term unemployed, disadvantaged individuals and people with disabilities. On the environmental side, the contract targets climate change mitigation and pollution prevention and control as its stated approach to reducing environmental impact.
About the Contracting Authority
Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter Aktiebolag is a regional authority classified under housing and community amenities, based in Eskilstuna, in Sweden's Södermanlands län. As the municipal property company for Eskilstuna, it is responsible for developing and managing publicly owned buildings including schools and municipal housing stock. Notably, the department listed against the buyer's contact details in this notice is recorded as former employees of the procurement department, a detail consistent with a contract this old only now being formally reported.
About the Organisations Involved
Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter Aktiebolag
As covered above, Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter is the buyer and the organisation that signed the contract with Peab Sverige AB back in July 2021.
Förvaltningsrätten Linköping
The Administrative Court of Linköping is named as the review organisation for this contract, with a ten day contract standstill period specified as the relevant review deadline.
Peab Sverige AB
Peab Sverige AB, based in Solna and classified as a large enterprise, is the winning contractor, with its bid handled through the company's Peab Region Mellersta division. Peab is one of the Nordic region's largest construction and civil engineering groups, active across building construction, civil engineering and industrial operations throughout Sweden, Norway and Finland.
NCC Sverige AB, Skanska Sverige AB, Byggpartner i Dalarna AB and AF Bygg Öst AB
These four firms submitted competing, non-winning tenders. NCC and Skanska are, alongside Peab, generally regarded as Sweden's three largest construction groups, giving this tender a field led entirely by the country's biggest builders. Byggpartner i Dalarna AB, classified as a medium enterprise and based in Borlänge and AF Bygg Öst AB, classified as a small enterprise and based in Södertälje, rounded out the field as smaller, more regionally focused competitors.
Procurement Analysis
The tender ran as a standard open procedure, decided entirely on price through a single fixed criterion based on pricing information requested in the contract's administrative specifications. That structure is typical for large scale building construction contracts, where technical requirements are generally standardised through building codes and specifications, leaving price as the primary competitive lever.
Five tenders were received, a solid competitive field for a contract of this size and complexity, drawing in Sweden's three largest construction groups alongside two smaller regional firms. As with several other Swedish public sector notices, every recorded tender value in this notice, including the winning bid, is identical to the estimated contract value, a data pattern that should be read as an administrative placeholder rather than genuine pricing information. Readers cannot determine from this notice how closely Peab's actual winning price compared with its four competitors.
The most significant procurement transparency issue in this notice is not about competition but about timing. A contract signed in July 2021 is only now, in August 2026, appearing in the EU's official award notice record, a gap of more than five years. The notice provides no explanation for this delay and the reference to former procurement department employees in the buyer's own contact details suggests this may reflect a broader administrative backlog rather than anything specific to this individual contract.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This contract is confirmed as not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement and as not financed with EU funds.
- No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system applies; this is a direct, standalone construction contract.
- Subcontracting status is recorded as not yet known for all five tenders, winning and non-winning alike.
- No complaints were recorded against this award.
Market and Industry Perspective
A tender drawing bids from all three of Sweden's largest construction groups alongside two smaller regional firms reflects healthy competitive interest in Swedish municipal building projects of this scale, even allowing for the age of this particular record. Combined school and housing developments of this kind are a recurring category of Swedish municipal infrastructure investment and the presence of Peab, Skanska and NCC together in a single tender underscores how central these three groups remain to large scale public building construction across the country.
The five year publication delay, whatever its cause, is also a useful reminder that public procurement transparency systems depend on consistent administrative follow through long after a contract is signed, not just at the point of award.
Economic Significance
At SEK 230 000 000, this is a meaningful municipal capital investment, delivering a new school, housing and a substantial garage structure for Eskilstuna. Given the contract dates to 2021, the buildings themselves are very likely already completed and in use, meaning this notice's practical significance today lies mainly in completing the public procurement record rather than signalling any new market activity.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Because this notice reports a historical award rather than a live opportunity, it does not point to a near term recompete. Its more relevant signal for the market is confirmation that Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter has an established track record running competitive, multi bidder tenders for large combined development projects, a pattern likely to recur as the municipality continues to invest in school and housing capacity.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Construction firms active in the Swedish municipal building sector should note that Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter's tenders attract Sweden's largest builders as a matter of course, meaning competitive success in this market segment requires being able to compete directly against Peab, Skanska and NCC on price for standardised public building specifications.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter or other Swedish municipalities have a broader backlog of unpublished older contract award notices still to surface.
- Current, live tenders from Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter for new school, housing or municipal building projects.
- How consistently Swedish contracting authorities disclose genuine tender pricing data, given the repeated pattern of identical placeholder values seen across multiple notices from Swedish public buyers.
SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This notice is a useful reminder that TED's public record, however comprehensive it aims to be, depends entirely on contracting authorities keeping pace with their own disclosure obligations. A five year gap between contract signature and public notification is a significant lapse and it raises a fair question about how many other historical awards across the EU remain similarly undisclosed, sitting outside the transparency record analysts, journalists and competitors rely on to understand a given market.
For businesses using TED data to track competitive activity, the lesson is to treat notice publication dates as, at best, a floor on when a contract was actually decided rather than a reliable indicator of current market timing. A tender appearing today may reflect genuinely fresh competitive activity or it may, as here, be a multi year old administrative catch up with little bearing on current market conditions.
Separately, the underlying competitive story, all three of Sweden's largest construction groups bidding directly against each other for a single municipal contract, remains genuinely informative regardless of when it surfaced. It confirms that Sweden's biggest builders continue to compete actively, rather than avoid, direct head to head competition for large individual municipal building contracts, a useful data point for smaller firms assessing how contestable this market segment really is.
Supplier Takeaways
- This tender drew bids from all three of Sweden's largest construction groups, Peab, Skanska and NCC, confirming they compete directly against each other for large municipal building contracts.
- All five recorded tender values are identical placeholders matching the estimated contract value, so no genuine pricing comparison can be drawn from this notice.
- The contract carried explicit social and environmental strategic procurement commitments, including employment opportunities for disadvantaged groups and climate mitigation measures.
- This notice reports a contract signed in 2021, a reminder that TED publication timing does not always reflect current market activity.
- Smaller regional firms, such as Byggpartner i Dalarna and AF Bygg Öst, can and do compete in the same tenders as Sweden's largest builders, even if they do not always win.
Key Takeaways
- Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter's contract for a new school, housing and garage, worth SEK 230 000 000, was awarded to Peab Sverige AB, but only now reported five years after the contract was signed in July 2021.
- Five tenders were received, including bids from Sweden's three largest construction groups, Peab, Skanska and NCC.
- All recorded tender values are identical to the estimated contract value, indicating a data placeholder rather than genuine pricing disclosure.
- The project includes a new school, schoolyard, housing with commercial premises and a large garage structure.
- The contract carries explicit social sustainability and environmental impact commitments.
- No complaints were recorded and the contract is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement or EU funding.
Conclusion
Somewhere in Eskilstuna, a school, a housing block and a large garage built under this contract have likely stood finished for years, serving students and residents while the paperwork behind their construction sat unpublished in the EU's procurement record. This notice finally closes that gap and in doing so offers a reminder that public procurement transparency is only as strong as the administrative follow through behind it, however solid the underlying competitive process, drawing in Sweden's three biggest builders, actually was.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 542111-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 149/2026, published on 5 August 2026.Contracting authority: Eskilstuna Kommunfastigheter Aktiebolag.