Sweden's Västra Götaland Region Outsources Urology Care in a 194 Million Kronor Deal

By Admin | Posted on 10 Aug 2026


Sweden's Västra Götaland Region Outsources Urology Care in a 194 Million Kronor Deal

Standfirst

Region Västra Götaland has awarded a four year contract for purchased urology care to UroMedical Väst AB, beating a single competing bid from Capio Gastro Center Göteborg. The contract, confirmed at 194 million Swedish kronor, will provide outpatient and inpatient urological treatment for patients aged 16 and older across the region.

Introduction

Patients with urological conditions, from kidney stones to prostate disease, often need a mix of investigation, diagnosis, surgery and long term follow up. When a regional health system cannot deliver all of that capacity through its own hospitals, it turns to private specialist providers under purchased care arrangements.

Region Västra Götaland, the public authority responsible for healthcare across western Sweden, has just closed exactly this kind of contract, appointing a private urology provider to deliver care on its behalf for the next four years.

Why This Contract Matters

This contract keeps urological care accessible to patients across the region at a time when public hospital capacity in many specialties remains under pressure. By purchasing care from a private provider, Region Västra Götaland can extend its treatment capacity without building that capability directly within its own hospital system.

The contract also carries an explicit social objective, promoting accessibility for all and includes accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities, reflecting Sweden's approach to embedding social value requirements directly into healthcare procurement.

Contract Timeline

The winner was selected on 11 May 2026 and the contract was formally concluded on 6 July 2026. Care under the contract begins on 15 June 2026 and the agreement runs until 14 June 2030, a term of four years. The notice recording this award was dispatched on 6 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 10 August 2026, under OJ S issue 152/2026.

Contract Overview

Region Västra Götaland ran this procurement as an other single stage procedure, a route used in Sweden for services falling under the lighter touch social and health services regime, announced under Chapter 19 of Sweden's Public Procurement Act rather than the full EU directive procedure. The classification is CPV code 85000000, Health and social work services and the legal basis cited is Directive 2014/24/EU.

The notice contains an inconsistency worth flagging directly. The estimated value at procedure level is recorded as 13,000,000.00 SEK, while the estimated value at lot level is recorded as 130,000,000.00 SEK, a tenfold difference. The contracting authority has not clarified which figure is correct and the confirmed value of the awarded contract, 194,000,000.00 SEK, sits above both.

Two tenders were received. UroMedical Väst AB won with a recorded tender value of 194,000,000.00 SEK. Notably, the non winning tenderer, Capio Gastro Center Göteborg AB, is also recorded with an identical tender value of 194,000,000.00 SEK, a further data inconsistency the notice does not explain, since two competing bids at exactly the same value would be an unusual coincidence in a price sensitive procurement.

Key Contract Details

Contracting AuthorityVästra Götalandsregionen (Region Västra Götaland)
Winning BidderUroMedical Väst AB
Contract TitleUrologi (köpt vård), Urology (purchased care)
Procedure TypeOther single stage procedure (Chapter 19, Swedish Public Procurement Act)
Legal BasisDirective 2014/24/EU
CPV Code85000000 Health and social work services
Estimated Value, Procedure Level (excl VAT)13,000,000.00 SEK
Estimated Value, Lot Level (excl VAT)130,000,000.00 SEK
Confirmed Awarded Value (excl VAT)194,000,000.00 SEK
Contract Term15 June 2026 to 14 June 2030 (4 years)
Tenders Received2
Strategic Procurement ObjectiveFulfilment of social objectives, accessibility for all
Accessibility CriteriaIncluded, for persons with disabilities
EU FundingNot financed with EU funds
Framework AgreementNone
SubcontractingNo
Review OrganisationFörvaltningsrätten i Göteborg (Administrative Court in Gothenburg)

Project Scope

The contract covers urology care in both outpatient and inpatient settings for patients aged 16 and older, classified within ASA classes 1 to 3, a standard medical scale describing a patient's physical fitness ahead of surgery or anaesthesia, running from healthy patients to those with moderate systemic disease. The assignment covers investigation, diagnostics, treatment and surgery and follow up for urological diseases.

This scope indicates a comprehensive urology service line, covering the full patient pathway from initial diagnosis through Urology surgical treatment to post treatment monitoring, delivered by the contracted provider on the region's behalf.

About the Contracting Authority

Västra Götalandsregionen

Västra Götalandsregionen is a regional authority with health as its classified activity, based in Vänersborg in western Sweden. It is responsible for public healthcare delivery across the Västra Götaland region, one of Sweden's largest regional health authorities and its purchased care contracts allow it to extend treatment capacity into private specialist providers where useful.

About the Organisations Involved

UroMedical Väst AB

UroMedical Väst AB, classified as a medium sized enterprise, is based at Carlanderska in Gothenburg, operating through its urology outpatient department, recorded in the notice as Urologmottagningen. It won this contract with a recorded tender value of 194,000,000.00 SEK and declared no subcontracting, meaning it will deliver the contracted urology services directly.

Capio Gastro Center Göteborg AB

Capio Gastro Center Göteborg AB, classified as a medium sized enterprise, is based in Västra Frölunda within the Gothenburg area. It submitted the only competing tender in this procurement but was not selected as winner. Capio is part of a well known Nordic private healthcare group and its participation reflects genuine competitive interest from an established private healthcare provider in the region.

Förvaltningsrätten i Göteborg

Förvaltningsrätten i Göteborg, the Administrative Court in Gothenburg, is named as the review organisation for this procurement, the standard body for hearing Swedish public procurement disputes in this region. The notice records zero complainants for this award.

Procurement Analysis

This procurement was run as a single stage procedure under Sweden's national implementation of the EU's light touch regime for health and social services, a route that gives buyers greater flexibility than the full directive procedure, reflecting the particular nature of healthcare and social services procurement across the EU.

Two tenders were received, giving the region at least some competitive comparison in this specialised clinical service line. However, the notice's identical recorded tender values for both the winning and non winning bidder, both shown at 194,000,000.00 SEK, undermine confidence that price was a meaningfully differentiating factor in this specific case and this detail should be treated as a data inconsistency rather than evidence that both bids were genuinely priced identically.

The tenfold discrepancy between the procedure level and lot level estimated values, 13 million versus 130 million SEK, is a further reminder that headline estimated figures in this notice require careful handling. The eventual confirmed contract value of 194 million SEK exceeds both estimates, suggesting the true cost of securing this urology capacity may have been higher than either original estimate anticipated.

Additional Procurement Facts

The contract is not financed with EU funds. No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system applies, confirming this as a standalone service contract. No subcontracting was declared by the winning provider. The procurement carries an explicit social objective promoting accessibility for all, along with accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities, though no Green Public Procurement criteria were applied.

Market and Industry Perspective

Purchased care arrangements of this kind are a well established feature of Swedish regional healthcare delivery, allowing public health authorities to supplement their own hospital capacity with private specialist providers for specific clinical service lines. The competitive interest shown by Capio, a major private healthcare group in the Nordics, alongside the smaller specialist UroMedical Väst, reflects a healthcare market where both large groups and focused specialist clinics compete for regional purchased care contracts.

Economic Significance

At a confirmed value of 194 million SEK over four years, this is a meaningful commitment of regional healthcare spending to a single private urology provider, underscoring how significant a role private specialist providers play in delivering specific clinical services within Sweden's broadly public healthcare system.

Future Procurement Opportunities

With the contract running through mid 2030, Region Västra Götaland is unlikely to re-tender this specific urology care requirement again until the current term approaches expiry. Providers interested in future purchased care opportunities in this region should watch for renewal notices closer to that date, as well as for similar purchased care tenders in other clinical specialties.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Private specialist healthcare providers active in urology or related clinical fields should note that Region Västra Götaland is willing to direct substantial purchased care contracts to focused specialist clinics such as UroMedical Väst, not only to larger diversified healthcare groups like Capio, suggesting genuine opportunity exists for well positioned specialist providers in future similar tenders.

What Businesses Should Watch

Healthcare providers operating in the Swedish purchased care market should watch for further Västra Götalandsregionen tenders in other clinical specialties and should monitor how this region's future notices handle the kind of value reporting inconsistencies seen in this particular award, since clearer figures would help providers better assess the true scale of upcoming opportunities.

SwedenTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award illustrates how Swedish regional health authorities use purchased care contracts to extend clinical capacity into the private sector for specific specialties, in this case urology, while still embedding social objectives such as accessibility for all directly into the contract's requirements.

Its strategic importance lies less in scale and more in what it reveals about how purchased care markets function in specialised clinical fields. With only two providers competing and identical recorded tender values raising real questions about how this specific award was actually decided, this notice is a useful reminder that light touch regime health and social services procurements often carry less transparency around pricing than mainstream open tenders.

Suppliers can draw a lesson from the shape of this competition. A focused specialist provider, UroMedical Väst, secured this contract over a larger, more diversified private healthcare group, suggesting that specialisation and clinical focus can be a genuinely competitive advantage in Swedish regional purchased care tenders, rather than simply favouring the largest or best resourced bidder.

Supplier Takeaways

  • A focused specialist urology provider won this contract over a larger diversified private healthcare group, suggesting specialisation can be a competitive advantage
  • The notice contains a tenfold discrepancy between its procedure level and lot level estimated values and identical tender values for the winning and non winning bidder, both worth treating cautiously
  • The confirmed awarded value of 194 million SEK exceeds both of the notice's estimated value figures
  • Social objectives, specifically accessibility for all and disability accessibility criteria were explicitly built into this contract's requirements
  • The four year term means the next comparable opportunity in this specific service line is unlikely before 2030

Key Takeaways

  • Region Västra Götaland has awarded a four year purchased urology care contract to UroMedical Väst AB
  • The confirmed awarded value is 194,000,000.00 SEK, though the notice's own estimated values are inconsistent and lower
  • Two tenders were received, with Capio Gastro Center Göteborg AB as the sole unsuccessful bidder
  • The contract runs from 15 June 2026 to 14 June 2030 and covers outpatient and inpatient urology care for patients aged 16 and older
  • The procurement carries an explicit social objective promoting accessibility for all

Conclusion

This contract extends urology care capacity across western Sweden through a private specialist provider, reflecting how regional health authorities in Sweden lean on purchased care arrangements to meet clinical demand. For UroMedical Väst, it secures a substantial four year role delivering specialist urological treatment on the region's behalf.

The inconsistencies in this notice's reported values are a reminder that even confirmed, published contract awards can carry data quality issues worth flagging rather than glossing over and readers tracking Swedish regional healthcare procurement should treat headline figures in similar notices with appropriate care.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 552869-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 152/2026, published on 10/08/2026.